Here students can get info about NCERT Solutions for Class 6 Science so that they can get to know the answers to the questions in case they are not able to find it. You can find the best Class 6th Science NCERT Solutions explained in conformance with the CBSE curriculum for Class 6.
NCERT Solutions for Class 6 Science Chapter 8 Body Movements
1. Fill in the blanks: (a) Joints of the bones help in the_____________ of the body. (b) A combination of bones and cartilages forms the_______________ of the body. (c) The bones at the elbow are joined by a______________ (d) The contraction of the____________ pulls the bones during Ans: (a) movement (b) skeleton (c) hinge (d) muscle
2. Indicate ‘true’ and false’ among the following sentences: (a) The movement and locomotion of all animals is exactly the same. (b) The cartilages are harder than bones. (c) The finger bones do not have joints. (d) The fore arm has two bones. (e) Cockroaches have an outer skeleton. Ans: (a) False (b) False (c) False (d) True (e) True
3. Match the items in column I with one or more items of column II:
Column I
Column II
(i) Upper jaw
(a) have fins on the body
(ii)Fish
(b) has an outer skeleton
(iii) Ribs
(c) can fly in the air
(iv) Snail
(d) is an immovable joint
(v) Cockroach
(e) protect the heart
(f) shows very slow movement
(g) have a streamlined body
Ans:
4. Answer the following questions: (a) What is a ball and socket joint? (b) Which of the skull bones are movable? (c) Why can our elbow not move backwards? Ans: (a) The rounded end of one bone fits into the hollow space of other bone. This is called ball and socket joint. Ball and socket joints allow movements in all the directions, e.g. shoulder and hip can be moved in all directions. (b) In skull, only lower jaw is movable. (c) Our elbow cannot move backwards because the elbow has a hinge joint that allows movement in only one direction.
Class 6 Science Chapter 8 VERY SHORT ANSWER TYPE QUESTIONS
1. What do you mean by movement? Ans: The changing position of the body or any part of the body is called movement.
2. At which part does the arm rotate? Ans: The arm rotates on the round pit-like structure.
3. If you tie a scale with your arm, are you able to bend your elbow? Ans: No, we cannot bend our elbow.
4. Name the places where two parts of the body are seen to be joined together. Ans: These places are called joint.
5. If there are no joints then will it be possible to move? Ans: No, it is not possible.
6. Can bones be bent? Ans: No, bones cannot be bent.
7. Can we bend our body at every part? Ans: No, we can bend our body only at joints.
8. How many types of joints are there? Ans: There are five types of joints in our body.
9. Name the various types of joint. Ans: (i) Ball and socket joints (ii) Pivotal joints (iii) Hinge joints (iv) Fixed joints (v) Gliding joints
10. What is cavity in bone? Ans: The hollow space in the bone is called cavity.
11. Give two examples of ball and socket joint. Ans: (i) Joint of upper arm and shoulder. (ii) Joint of thigh and the hip.
12. Give an example of pivotal joint. Ans. The joint of skull with backbone.
13. Give two examples of hinge joints. Ans: (i) Joints in fingers (ii) Joints in knee
14. Give an example of fixed joint. Ans: Joint of cranium skull.
15. Give an example of gliding joint. Ans: The joint in backbone.
16. What is skeleton? Ans: The framework of bones in our body is called skeleton.
17. What are ribs? Ans: The bones of the chest are called ribs.
18. What is rib cage? Ans: Ribs are joined with backbone to form a box. This box is called rib cage.
19. What are shoulder bones? Ans: The shoulder bones are formed by the collar bone and the shoulder blade. It connects the upper part of the chest and bones of the arm.
20. What are pelvic bones? Ans: The bones which enclose the body part below the stomach are called pelvic bones.
21. What are cartilages? Ans: Some additional parts of the skeleton which are not as hard as bones and are elastic in nature and can be bent are called cartilages, e.g. cartilage of ear.
22. Name the three components of skeleton. Ans: Skeleton is made up of many bones, joints and cartilage.
23. Name the parts of the body which help in movement. Ans: Contraction and relaxation of muscles and bones and joints help in movement.
24. Name two animals which move without bones. Ans: (i) Earthworm (ii) Snail
25. Give an example of animal which can walk, climb and fly in the air. Ans: Cockroaches.
26. Name the organ in cockroach which helps in walking. Ans: The three pairs of legs in cockroach help in walking.
27. Which part of the cockroach help in flying? Ans: There are two pairs of wings attached to the breast which help them in flying.
28. Name a bird which can swim in water. Ans. Duck.
29. What do you mean by streamlined? Ans: If the body tapers at both the ends then such, shape of the body is said to be streamlined.
30.How does the snake move? Ans: Snakes have a long backbone and many thin muscles which help in the movement. The snake’s body curves into many loops. Each loop of the snake gives it a forward push by pressing against the ground.
31. What do you mean by fractured bone? Ans: Fractured bone means broken bone.
32. Why are fractured bones plastered? Ans. Plaster keeps broken bones at their right place so that they grow and join properly.
33. Name organs that are protected by the rib cage? Ans: Heart and Lungs.
34. Why do we need two muscles together to move a bone? Ans: A muscle can only pull, it cannot push. Thus, two muscles are required to work together to move a bone. When one muscle contracts, the bone is pulled. When another muscle of the pair pulls, it brings the bone in its original position.
35. Name three animals that have streamlined body. Ans: Fish, Birds, Snake.
36. Many people suffer from a problem called arthritis. Explain its connection with movement. Ans: Arthritis is the pain in joints. With this problem people find difficulty in moving from one place to another.
37. How is a bird’s body adapted for flying? Ans: The following adaptations are seen in the body of birds. (i) Bones are hollow. (ii) Forelimbs are modified into wings. (iii) Body is streamlined.
Class 6 Science Chapter 8 SHORT ANSWER TYPE QUESTIONS
1. What are joints? Write the names of various types of joints. Ans: The places where two parts of the body seem to be joined together are called joints. There are following types of joints:
Ball and socket joints
Pivotal joints
Hinge joints
Fixed joints
Gliding joints
2. What is skeleton? Draw a diagram to show the human skeleton. Ans: The bones in our body form a framework to give a shape to the body. The framework is called skeleton
3. Write two ways by which we may know the shape of human skeleton. Ans: (i) We can know the shape of skeleton by feeling. (ii) We could know the shape by X-ray images of human body
4:Write the differences between bones and cartilage. Ans:
Bone
Cartilage
(i) They are hard.
(i) They are soft.
(ii) They cannot bend.
(ii) They can bend.
(iii) They are used to make the framework of whole body.
(iii) They help to make some parts of the body.
5. How do the muscles work? Ans: The muscles work in pairs. When one of them contracts, the bone is pulled in that direction, the other muscle of the pair relaxes. To move the bone in the opposite direction, the relaxed muscle contracts to pull the bone towards its original position, while the first relaxes.A muscle can only pull. It cannot push.
6. How does the earthworm move? Ans: Earthworm does not have bones. It has muscles. During the movement, earthworm first extends front part of the body keeping the rear portion fixed to the ground. Then it fixes the front and releases the rear end. It then shortens the body and pulls the rear end forward. In this way by repeating such muscular expansions and contractions earthworm moves.
7. How does the snail move? Ans: The rounded structure on the back of the snail is called shell. It is the outer skeleton (exoskeleton) of snail. When it starts moving a thick structure and the head of the snail may come out of an opening in the shell. The thick structure is called foot, which is made up of strong muscles. It helps snail in moving.
8. How does fish move in water? Ans: The body of fish is streamlined. The streamlined shape helps the fish to move in water. The skeleton of fish is covered with muscles which make the front part of the body to curve to one side and the tail part swings towards the opposite side. This makes a jerk and pushes the body forward. In this way it moves in water.
Class 6 Science Chapter 8 LONG ANSWER TYPE QUESTIONS
1. Explain various kinds of joints found in our body and give example of each. Ans: There are five types of joints in our body: (i) Fixed joints: Those joints which do not allow movement are called fixed joint. (ii) Ball and socket joint: This joint allows movement in all directions. The rounded end of one bone fits into the hollow space of other bone. For example, joint between upper arm and shoulder. (iii) Pivotal joint: This type of joint allow movement in all planes, i.e. up and down, side and other planes. For example, head. (iv) Hinge joint: The joint which allows movement only in one plane is called hinge joint. For example, fingers, knees. (v) Gliding joint: These joints allow only a limited amount of movement of sliding nature of cartilage. For example, the joints of backbone.
Here students can get info about NCERT Solutions for Class 6 Science so that they can get to know the answers to the questions in case they are not able to find it. You can find the best Class 6th Science NCERT Solutions explained in conformance with the CBSE curriculum for Class 6.
NCERT Solutions for Class 6 Science Chapter 7 Getting to Know Plants
Class 6 Science Chapter 7 Textbook Questions Solved
1. Correct the following statements and rewrite them in your notebook. (a) Stem absorbs water and minerals from the soil. (b) Leaves hold the plant upright. (c) Roots conduct water to the leaves. (d) The number of sepals and petals in a flower is always equal. (e) If the sepals of a flower are joined together, its petals are also joined together, (f) If the petals of a flower are joined together, then the pistil is joined to the petal. Ans: (a) Roots absorb water and minerals from the soil. (b) Roots hold the plant upright. (c) Stem conducts water to the leaves. (d) The number of petals and sepals in a flower is usually equal. (e) If the sepals of a flower are joined together, its petals are not necessarily joined together. (f) If the petals of a flower are joined together, then the pistil is not necessarily joined to the petal.
2. Draw (a) a leaf, (b) a tap root and (c) a flower, you have studied for Table 7.3 of the textbook. Ans:
3. Can you find a plant in your house or in your neighbourhood which has a long but a weak stem? Write its name. In which category would you classify it? Ans: Yes, we find a money plant in our house. It is a climber.
4. What is the function of a stem in a plant? Ans: A stem performs following functions: (i) The stem and its branches hold leaves to get maximum sunlight. (ii) It transports water from roots to different parts of the plant. (iii) It transports food from leaves to different parts of the plant. (iv) It bears leaves, flowers and fruits.
5. Which of the following leaves have reticulate venation? Wheat, tulsi, maize, grass, coriander (dhania), china rose. Ans: Tulsi, china rose.
6. If a plant has fibrous root, what type of venation are its leaves likely to have? Ans: Parallel venation.
7. If a plant has leaves with reticulate venation, what kind of roots will it have? Ans:Tap root.
8. Is it possible for you to recognise the leaves without seeing them? How? Ans: We cannot exactly recognise the leaves without seeing them. We may be able to have some idea by touching and smelling them.
9. Write the names of the parts of a flower in sequence, from outside to inside. Ans: The names of various parts of a flower from outside to inside are: (i) Sepals (ii) Petals (iii) Stamens (iv) Pistil
10. Which of the following plants have you seen? Of those that you have seen, which one have flowers? Grass, maize, wheat, chilli, tomato, tulsi, pipal, shisham, banyan, mango, jamun, guava, pomegranate, papaya, banana, lemon, sugarcane, potato, groundnut Ans:
11. Name the part of the plant which produces its food. Name this process. Ans: Leaves produce food for the plant. This process is called photosynthesis.
12. In which part of a flower you are likely to find the ovary? Ans: We find ovary in pistil. It is the lowermost part of the pistil.
13. Name two flowers, each with joined and separates sepals. Ans: Flowers with joined sepals: (i) Datura (ii) Loki Flowers with separate sepals: (i) Gurhal (ii) Mustard
EXTRA QUESTIONS for Class 6 Science Chapter 7
Class 6 Science Chapter 7 VERY SHORT ANSWER TYPE QUESTIONS
1. List few plants found around your house. Ans: Mango, neem, grass, chilli, palak and banyan tree.
2. Are all the plants same in size? Ans: No, all plants are of different sizes.
3. What are the major parts of plants? Ans: Stem, root, leaves and flowers.
4. How many kinds of plants are there? Ans: There are three kinds of plants: (i) Herbs (ii) Shrubs (iii) Trees
5. Name two plants that belong to herbs. Ans: (i) Tomato (ii) Potato
6. Give two examples of shrubs. Ans: (i) Lemon (ii) Orange
7. Give two examples of trees. Ans: (i) Mango (ii) Neem
8. Define petiole. Ans: The part (stalk) of a leaf by which it is attached to the stem is called petiole.
9. What is lamina? Ans: The broad green flat part of leaf is called lamina.
10. What are veins? Ans: The lines on the leaf are called veins.
11. What is midrib? Ans: A thick vein in the middle of the leaf is called midrib.
12. What is leaf venation? Ans: The design made by veins in a leaf is called leaf venation.
13. How many types of leaf venation are there? Ans: There are two types of leaf venation: (i) Reticulate venation (ii) Parallel venation
14. What is transpiration? Ans: The process by which water comes out from the leaves in the form of vapour is called transpiration.
15. Name the process by which leaves can prepare their food. Ans: This process is called photosynthesis.
16. What are the raw materials for photosynthesis? Ans: (i) Sunlight (ii) Water (iii) Carbon dioxide (iv) Chlorophyll
17. Where does the photosynthesis take place in plants? Ans: It takes place in the leaves.
18. Name the part of plant which helps in holding the plant in the soil. Ans: Roots.
19. Name the types of roots shown in the Fig. 7.7. Ans: (i) Tap roots (ii) Fibrous roots
20. What are tap roots? Ans: The roots in which one root is main root and other lateral roots grow on it are called tap roots.
21. Give names of two plants which have tap root. Ans: Gram and mustard.
Q. 22. Name two plants which have fibrous root. Ans: (i) Wheat plant (ii) Maize plant
23. What are lateral roots? Ans: The smaller roots that grow on the main tap root are called lateral roots.
24. What are fibrous roots? Ans: The roots which do not have any main root but all the roots are similar are called fibrous root.
25. Does the stem prepare food for any plant? Ans: Yes, there are some plants whose stem prepares food, e.g. cactus.
26. Name the prominent parts of a flower. Ans: The prominent parts of a flower are petals, sepals, stamens and pistil.
27. What are sepals? What are their functions? Ans: The small green coloured leaf-life structures are called sepals. It protects flower when it is in stage of bud.
28. What are petals? Why are they generally coloured? Ans: The coloured big leaf-life structures present in flower are called petals. Petals are coloured so as to attract insects for pollination.
29. What are stamens? Ans:When we remove sepals and petals from the flower then we see some filaments in the flower which are called stamens. These, are the male part of the flower.
30. Name various parts of stamen. Ans: There are two parts of a stamen: (i) Anther (ii) Filament. These are the male part of the flowers.
31. What is pistil? Ans: The innermost part of a flower is called pistil. These are the female part of the flowers.
32. Name the various parts of pistil. Ans: There are three parts of pistil: (i) Stigma (ii) Style (iii) Ovary
33. What are ovules? Ans: These are small bead-like structures inside the ovaiy.
Class 6 Science Chapter 7 SHORT ANSWER TYPE QUESTIONS 1. What are weeds? Ans: The unwanted plants that grow in the fields with the main crops or in their surroundings are called weeds. Weeds are the plants which are not grown by the farmers. For example, grass.
2. Classify plants and give an example of each. Ans: On the basis of various characteristics most of the plants can be classified into three categories: (i) Herbs, e.g. tomato (ii) Shrubs, e.g. lemon (iii) Trees, e.g. mango
3. What are herbs? Give two examples. Ans: The plants with green and tender stems are called herbs. They are usually short and may have no or less branches. For example, tomato, potato.
4. What are shrubs? Give two examples. Ans: The plants which have a hard but not a very thick stem are called shrubs. Such plants have the stem branching out near the base. For example, lemon, rose plants.
5. What are trees? Give two examples. Ans: The plants which are very tall and have hard and thick brown stem are called trees. The stems have branches in upper part and much above the ground. For example, mango, neem.
6. What are creepers? Write an example. Ans. The plants with weak stem that cannot stand upright and spread on the ground are called creepers. Various types of grasses are the examples of creepers.
7. What are climbers? Ans: The plants that take support of neighbouring structures and climb up are called climbers. They have weak stem. For example, grapes, money plant, beans.
8. Explain an activity to show that stem conducts water and other substances. Ans: Take some water in a glass. Add few drops of red ink to the water. Cut the stem of a herb plant from its base. Put it in the glass as shown in figure. We will see that some parts of the stem become red. This activity shows that stem conducts water.
9. Explain the structure of a leaf with the help of a labelled diagram. Ans: There are two main parts of leaf: (i) Petiole: The part of the leaf by which it is attached to the stem is called petiole. (ii) Lamina: The broad, green part of the leaf is called lamina. The lamina contains following parts: (i) Veins: There are various types of lines on the leaf. These lines are called veins (ii) Midrib: There is a thick vein in the middle of the leaf. This vein is called midrib.
10. Explain the main functions of leaf. Ans: There are following two main functions of leaf: (i) Transpiration: The extra water comes out of the leaves in the form of vapour. This process is called transpiration. (ii) Photosynthesis: The process by which leaves prepare their food from water and carbon dioxide, in the presence of sunlight and a green-coloured substance, is called photosynthesis.
11. What are unisexual and bisexual flowers? Ans: Unisexual flower has either male (stamen) or female (pistil) parts. Bisexual flowers have both male and female whorl in the flowers, i.e., they have both stamen and pistil.
12. Name a plant that eats insect. Ans: Pitcher plant.
13. Pitcher plant has green leaves which can prepare food by photosynthesis then why does it eat insects? Ans: To get nitrogenous compounds which it cannot absorb from the soil.
14. Name a plant that has underground as well as aerial (above the ground) root system. Ans: Banyan tree.
15. Why do we see dew drops on leaves in the early morning? Ans: At night the water lost by leaves does not get evaporated and gets collected on the leaves in the form of dew drops.
16. Why are petals colourful? Ans: The colourful petals attract insects for pollination.
17. Why does white flowers bloom at night? Ans: White colour attracts night insects for pollination.
18. What do you mean by a complete and incomplete flower? Ans: The flower with all whorls, i.e., sepals, petals, stamen and carpel in it is a complete flower. If any one of this is absent in a flower it is called an incomplete flower.
19. Leaves need oxygen and carbon-dioxide (for photosynthesis). How do they get these gases? Ans: Leaves take in these gases from atmosphere through small pores present on them called stomata.
20. How can one destarch the leaves of potted plant without plucking, them? Ans: By keeping it in dark for 2-3 days.
21. What is the relation between leaf venation and the type of roots? Ans: The plants having tap root have reticulate venation. The plants having fibrous roots have parallel venation.
22. Name the male part of a flower. Write names of its parts and draw a diagram. Ans: The male part of a flower is called stamen. It has two parts: (i) Filament and (ii) Anther.
23.Name the female part of a flower. Write names of its parts and draw a diagram. Ans:The female part of a flower is called pistil. It has three parts: (i) Stigma, (ii) Style, and (iii) Ovary.
24. Differentiate between tap root and fibrous root. Ans:
Class 6 Science Chapter 7 LONG ANSWER TYPE QUESTIONS
1. What do you mean by leaf venation? Explain various types of leaf venation with example. Ans: Leaf venation: The design made by veins in a leaf is called leaf venation. There are the following two types of leaf venation: (i) Reticulate venation: If the design of veins makes a net-like structure on both the sides of midrib then it is called reticulate venation. For example, mango leaf, gram leaf. (ii) Parallel venation: If the veins are parallel to each other or to midrib then such type of venation is called parallel venation. For example, wheat leaf, barley leaf.
2. Explain the structure of a typical flower with the help of a diagram. Ans: A typical flower contains the following parts: (i) Stalk: The part by which a flower is attached to the branch is called stalk. (ii) Sepals: The small green leaf-like structures of the flower are called sepals, (iii) Petals: The big coloured leaf-like structures are called petals. Different flowers have petals of different colours. (iv) Stamen: It is the male part of the flower. It has two parts: (a) Filament and (b) Anther. (v) Pistil: The innermost part of a flower is called pistil. It has three parts: (a) Stigma, (b) Style and (c) Ovary. It is the female part of the flower.
3. Explain an activity to test the presence of starch in a leaf. Ans: Take a leaf in a test tube and pour spirit till it completely covers the leaf. Now put the test tube in a beaker having water. Heat the beaker till all the green colour from the leaf comes out into the spirit in the test tube. Take out the leaf and wash it with water. Put it on a plate and pour some iodine solution over it. The iodine solution is brown in colour but when it comes in contact with starch it turns blue-black. The iodine solution will turn blue-black when dropped on the leaf, this confirms the presence of starch in the leaf.
4. Explain that sunlight is essential for photosynthesis. Ans: Take a potted plant having green leaves. Place it in a dark room for a day or two so that all the starch present in leaves is used by the plant. Now cover a portion of leaf with black paper and keep the plant in the sun for a day. Pluck the leaf, remove the black paper and test it for the starch. We see that only that part of the leaf becomes blue-black which was open to sun. The covered part does not become blue-black. This shows that no starch is formed because it gets no sunlight.
5. Explain the important functions of root. Ans:. The following are the functions of root: (i) They help to absorb water from the soil. (ii) The roots help in holding the plants firmly in the soil. (iii) They are said to anchor the plant to the soil.
6. Explain various kinds of roots with the help of an example. Ans: There are following two types of roots: (i) Tap roots: The roots which have one main root and other smaller lateral roots are called tap roots. For example, mustard plant, gram. (ii) Fibrous roots: The roots which have no main root but all the roots appear similar are called fibrous roots. For example, maize, wheat.
In This Post we are providing CHAPTER 11 POPULATION: DISTRIBUTION, DENSITY, GROWTH AND POPULATION NCERT MCQ for Class 12 GEOGRAPHY INDIA- PEOPLE AND ECONOMYwhich will be beneficial for students. These solutions are updated according to 2021-22 syllabus. These MCQS can be really helpful in the preparation of Board exams and will provide you with a brief knowledge of the chapter
NCERT MCQON POPULATION: DISTRIBUTION, DENSITY, GROWTH AND POPULATION
Question 1. The average density of population of IndIa (2011) is per km. (A) 216 (B) 382 (C) 221 (D) 324
Answer: (B) 382
Question 2. Which state has the largest population? (A) Uttar Pradesh (B) West Bengal (C) Kerala (D) Punjab
Answer: (A) Uttar Pradesh
Question 3. Which state has the highest density of population? (A) Haryana (B) Uttar Pradesh (C) West Bengal (D) Bihar
Answer: (D) Bihar
Question 4. Which state has the highest sex ratio? (A) Kerala (B) Himachal Pradesh (C) Odisha (D) Tamil Nadu
Answer: (A) Kerala
Question 5. Where does India rank as a world population? (A) First (B) Second (C) Fifth (D) Seventh
Answer: (B) Second
Question 6. The growth of population rate per decade is. (A) 15.3% (B) 17.3% (C) 17.6% (D) 21.3%
Answer: (C) 17.6%
Question 7. When was the first census held in India? (A) 1871 (B) 1881 (C) 1891 (D) 1861
Answer: (B) 1881
Question 8. How much percent of World’s population is in India? (A) 10.7% (B) 12.7% (C) 16.7% (D) 18.7%
Answer: (C) 16.7%
Question 9. Which state has the lowest population? (A) Punjab (B) Sikkim (C) Assam (D) Rajasthan
Answer: (B) Sikkim
Question 10. Which state has the lowest density of population? (A) Haryana (B) Rajasthan (C) Arunachal (D) Mizoram
Answer: (C) Arunachal
Question 11. How many Million Plus towns are there in India (in 2001)? (A) 25 (B) 27 (C) 30 (D) 54
Answer: (D) 54
Question 12. What is the average sex ratio In India (2011)? (A) 910 (B) 923 (C) 940 (D) 953
Answer: (C) 940
Question 13. What is life expectancy in India? (A) 55 years (B) 60 years (C) 66 years (D) 70 years
Answer: (C) 66 years
Question 14. The literacy rate in India is: (A) 55% (B) 60% (C) 74% (D) 67%
Answer: (C) 74%
Question 15. In how many years India’s population will be doubled? (A) 32 years (B) 34 years (C) 36 years (D) 38 years
In This Post we are providing CHAPTER 12 MIGRATION : TYPES , CAUSES AND CONSEQUENCES NCERT MCQ for Class 12 GEOGRAPHY INDIA- PEOPLE AND ECONOMYwhich will be beneficial for students. These solutions are updated according to 2021-22 syllabus. These MCQS can be really helpful in the preparation of Board exams and will provide you with a brief knowledge of the chapter
NCERT MCQON MIGRATION : TYPES , CAUSES AND CONSEQUENCES
Question 1. In which stream, female migration is highest?
(a) Rural to Rural (b) Rural to Urban (c) Urban to Urban (d) Urban to Rural
Answer (a)
Question 2. When was for the first time migration recorded in the Census of India?
(a) 1881 (b) 1891 (c) 1981 (d) 1991Show Answer
Answer (a)
Question 3. which sector do the immigrants mostly work?
(a) Agriculture (b) Industry (c) Services (d) Others
Answer(b)
Question 4. The migrants in India (2001 census) are:
In This Post we are providing CHAPTER 13 HUMAN DEVELOPMENT NCERT MCQ for Class 12 GEOGRAPHY INDIA- PEOPLE AND ECONOMYwhich will be beneficial for students. These solutions are updated according to 2021-22 syllabus. These MCQS can be really helpful in the preparation of Board exams and will provide you with a brief knowledge of the chapter
NCERT MCQON HUMAN DEVELOPMENT
Question 1: What is the full form of UNDP?
(a) United nations development project
(b) United national development project
(c) United nations development programme
(d) None
Answer : C
Question 2: Human development is:-
(a) Always negative
(b) Always positive
(c) Both
(d) None of the above
Answer : B
Question 3: Which agency is responsible for preparation and publishing the list of human development of the world’s countries.
(a) WHO
(b) UNESCO
(c) UNICEF
(d) UNDP
Answer : D
Question 4: What is the literacy rate of India on the basis of census 2011?
(a) 74.1%
(b) 66%
(c) 92%
(d) 82%
Answer : A
Question 5: Name the country having highest human development index:-
(a) Norway
(b) India
(c) France
(d) Japan
Answer : A
Question 6: Which state has the highest per capita income in India?
(a) Punjab
(b) Bihar
(c) Odisha
(d) Goa
Answer : D
Question 7: Which one of the following best describes development –
(a) An increase in size
(b) A positive change in quality
(c) A constant in size
(d) A simple change in quality
Answer : B
Question 8: Which one of the following scholars introduced the concept of Human development –
(a) Humbolt
(b) Dr. Mahabub – ul – Haq
(c) Ellen c. Sempul
(d) Ratzel
Answer : B
Question 9: Which one of the following is not approach to human development –
(a) Income
(b) Welfare
(c) Equality
(d) Capability
Answer : C
Question 10: When was the first Human development Report published by UNDP-
(a) 1990
(b) 1992
(c) 1995
(d) 1996
Answer : A
Question 11: Which one of the following officially Proclaim the Gross National Happiness (GNH) as the measure of the country s progress –
(a) Bhutan
(b) Nepal
(c) India
(d) Canada
Answer : A
Question 12: On the basis of the human development countries can be classified in to
(a) 3 groups
(b) 2 groups
(c) 5 groups
(d) 6 groups
Answer : A
Question 13: Which one of the following has highest human development Index –
(a) Norway
(b) Sweden
(c) Germany
(d) Canada
Answer : A
Question 14: Which one of the following is not Pillar of human development –
In This Post we are providing CHAPTER 13 HUMAN DEVELOPMENT NCERT MOST IMPORTANT QUESTIONS for Class 12 GEOGRAPHY INDIA- PEOPLE AND ECONOMY which will be beneficial for students. These solutions are updated according to 2021-22 syllabus. These MCQS can be really helpful in the preparation of Board exams and will provide you with a brief knowledge of the chapter
NCERT MOST IMPORTANT QUESTIONSON HUMAN DEVELOPMENT
Question 1. Describe the trend of fertility and mortality rates in India since 1951. Answer: Fertility and Mortality rates (1) Death rate. The crude death rate (number of deaths per thousand of population in a particular year) in India has declined rapidly from 27.1 in 1951 to 7.48 per thousand in 2011.
(2) Decline in infant mortality rate (number of deaths of children under one year of age per thousand live births) has decreased from 148 to 47.5 per thousand.
(3) Child (0-4 years) mortality rate declined from 51.9 per thousand to 22.5. It means risk of death has declined at each stage of life. Certainly it is a definite improvement in health.
(4) The birth rates have also declined but at a slower rate. It came down from 40.8 per thousand to 26.1
(5) Simultaneously, total fertility rate also registered decline from 6 children per woman of child¬bearing age to 2.9.
Question 2. Examine the causes of comparatively low literacy rates in the country. Answer: In India, the literacy rate, according to 2011 census, is 74.04 per cent. The male literacy rate is 82.14 per cent while female literacy rate is 65.46 per cent. Thus there is a gap of 16.68 per cent in male and female literacy rate. Several social and economic factors are responsible for low literacy rate in India.
General poverty of people.
Low status of women.
High ratio of drop-outs from schools.
Low female literacy rate.
Farm based economy.
Prejudices against female education.
Fast growing population.
But due to changing socio-economic conditions, the literacy rate is steadily increasing.
Question 3. Identify the area of high and low literacy in the country. Answer: There are wide regional disparities in literacy rate. It varies from 63.82 per cent in Bihar to 93.91 per cent in Kerala (2011). (1) Kerala maintains its top position closely followed by Lakshadweep (92.28 per cent) and Mizoram (91.58 per cent).
(2) Bihar ranks last in literacy among the states and union territories of India.
(3) Total 22 states and union territories are above the national average while 13 are below it.
(4) Literacy is very high (above 72 per cent) in 17 states and 7 union territories viz., Kerala, Mizoram, Lakshadweep, Tripura, Himachal Pradesh, Maharastra, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Nagaland, Manipur, Uttarakhand, Gujarat, Dadar & Nagar Haveli, West Bengal, Punjab, Haryana, Karnataka, Meghalaya, Goa, Delhi, Chandigarh, Puducherry, Andaman and Nicobar Islands and Daman and Diu.
Reasons : (i) These are most urbanised states union territories (ii) some of them are highly influenced by social and religious organisations. (iii) Highest level of literacy in Kerala may be attributed to the states’ long tradition of education due to enlightened administration and high proportion of non-agricultural workers.
Question 4. Why Human Development is necessary? Explain. Answer: According to Paul Streeten, human development is necessary on account of the following reasons : 1. The ultimate purpose of the entire exercise of development is to improve the human conditions and enlarge people’s choices.
2. Human development is a means to higher productivity. A well-nourished, healthy, educated, skilled, alert labour force is the most productive asset. Therefore, investments on these sectors are justified on grounds of productivity too.
3. It helps in reducing the rate of growth of population.
4. Human development is friendly to the physical environment also. Deforestation, desertification and soil erosion declines when poverty declines.
5. Improved living conditions and reduced poverty contributes to a healthy civil society, enhanced democracy and greater social stability.
6. Human development also helps in reducing civil disturbances in the society and in increasing political stability.
Question 5. Distinguish between Economic development and Human development. Answer: The basic difference between the concepts of economic development and the human development is : (i) The first focuses exclusively on the increase in income, while the second embraces the widening of all aspects of human life—economic, social, cultural or political.
(ii) Economic development is essential but in a different perspective. The basic tenet behind this is that it is the use of income and not income itself that is decisive in expanding human choices. Since the real wealth of nations is their people, the goal of development should be the enrichment of human life.
Question 6. Write a note on indicators of Human development used in India. Answer: Indicators of Human Development. The quality of life and the level of human well-being are difficult to measure quantitatively. However, in search of a comprehensive measure that could capture the various dimensions of human development, the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) has developed composite index, now known as the Human Development Index (HDI).
It includes (i) longevity of life (ii) knowledge base, and (iii) a decent material standard of living. Initially, life expectancy was chosen as an index of longevity, adult literacy as an index of knowledge and per capita Gross National Product adjusted for Purchasing Power Parity (PPP) as an index of decent life. Therefore, a methodolgy was evolved to construct a composite index rather than several indices.
Question 7. ‘Development is freedom. Discuss. Or Explain the Western Euro-Centric view of development. Answer: According to Euro-centric Western view, development is freedom. It is believed that “Development is freedom” which is often associated with modernisation, leisure, comfort and affluence.
The present day symbols of develpment are :
Computerisation
Industrialisation
Efficient transport
Communication network
Larger education development
Advanced medical facilities
Safety and security of individual.
Every individual, community and government measures its performance or levels of development in relation to the availability and access to some of these things. But, this may be partial and one-sided view of development. It is often called the western or euro¬centric view of development. For a postcolonial country like India, colonisation, marginalisation, social discrimination and regional disparity, etc. show the other face of development. So, it is said, ‘Development and Environmental degradation are two faces of the same coin.
Question 8. Which factors determine the nature of human development ? Answer: Low scores in the HDI is a matter of serious concern but, some reservations have been expressed about the approach as well as indicators selected to calculate the index values and ranking of the states/ countries. (1) Lack of sensitivity to the historical factors like colonisation, imperialism and neo-imperialism
(2) Socio-cultural factors like human rights violation, social discrimination on the basis of race, religion, gender and caste.
(3) Social problems like crimes terrorism and war
(4) Political factors like nature of the state, forms of the government (democracy or dictatorship) level of empowerment are some factors that are very crucial in determining the nature of human development. These aspects have special significance in case of India and many other developing countries.
Question 9. Describe the indicators of a healthy life. Describe the progress made in India in these. Answer: Indicators of a Healthy Life. Life free from illness and ailment and living a reasonably long life span are indicative of a healthy life.
Availability of pre and post natal health care
facilities in order to reduce infant mortality and
post delivery deaths among mothers
old age health care
adequate nutrition and
safety of individual are some important measures of a healthy and reasonably long life progress in India.
1. Death Rate. India has done reasonably well in some of the health indicators like decline in death rate from 25.1 per thousand in 1951 to 8.1 per thousand in 1999.
2. Decline in Infant Mortality Rate. Infant mortality from 148 per thousand to 70 during the same period.
3. Life expectancy. Similarly, it also succeeded in increasing life expectancy at birth from 37.1 years to 62.3 years for males and 36.2 to 65.3 years for females from 1951 to 1999. Though, these are great achievements, a lot needs to be done.
4. Birth rate. Similarly, it has also done reasonably well in bringing down birth rate from 40.8 to 26.1 during the same years, but it still is much higher than many developed countries.
Question 10. Explain the relation between Environ¬ment, Resources and Development. State the views of different writers. Or “The prime task before any development activity in India is to maintain parity between population and resources.” Justify the statement. Or “Development is a substantive concept once it is achieved it will address all the socio¬cultural and environmental ills of the society.” Analyse the statement. Answer: Population, Environment and Development. Development in general and human development in particular is a complex concept used in social sciences. It is complex because for ages it was thought that development is a substantive concept and once it is achieved it will address all the socio-cultural and environmental ills of the society.
Though, development has brought in significant improvement in the quality of’ life in more than one way but increasing regional disparities, social inequalities, discriminations, deprivations, displacement of people, abuse of human rights and undermining human values and environmental degradation have also increased.
Population and Resources. At the other extreme of this approach lie the views expressed by the Neo-Malthusians, environmentalists and radical ecologists. They believe that for a happy and peaceful social life proper balance between population and resources is a necessary condition. According to these thinkers, the gap between the resources and population has widened after eighteenth century.
There have been marginal expansion in the resources of the world in the last three hundred years but there has been phenomenal growth in the human population. Development has only contributed in increasing the multiple uses of the limited resources of the world while there has been enormous increase in the demand for these resources. Therefore, the prime task before any development activity is to maintain parity between population and resources.
It is not the availability of resources that is as important as their social distribution. Resources everywhere are unevenly distributed. Rich countries and people have access to large resource baskets while the poor find their resources shrinking. Moreover, unending pursuit for the control of more and more resources by the powerful and use of the same for exhibiting ones prowess is the prime cause of conflicts as well as the apparent contradictions between population resource and development.
Indian culture and civilisation have been very sensitive to the issues of population, resource and development for a long time. It would not be incorrect to say that the ancient scriptures were essentially concerned about the balance and harmony among the elements of nature.
Mahatma Gandhi in the recent times advocated the reinforcement of the harmony and balance between the two. He was quite apprehensive about the on-going development particularly the way industrialisation has institutionalised the loss of morality, spirituality, self-reliance, non-violence and mutual co-operation and environment.
In his opinion, austerity for individual, trusteeship of social wealth and non-violence are the key to attain higher goals in the life of an individual as well as that of a nation. His views were also re-echoed in the Club of Rome Report “Limits to Growth” (1972), Schumacher’s book “Small is Beautiful” (1974), Brundtland Commission’s Report “Our Common Future” (1987) and finally in the “Agenda-21 Report of the Rio Conference” (1993).
In This Post we are providing CHAPTER 11 POPULATION: DISTRIBUTION, DENSITY, GROWTH AND POPULATION NCERT MOST IMPORTANT QUESTIONS for Class 12 GEOGRAPHY INDIA- PEOPLE AND ECONOMY which will be beneficial for students. These solutions are updated according to 2021-22 syllabus. These MCQS can be really helpful in the preparation of Board exams and will provide you with a brief knowledge of the chapter
NCERT MOST IMPORTANT QUESTIONSON POPULATION: DISTRIBUTION, DENSITY, GROWTH AND POPULATION
Question 1. ‘The decades 1921-1951 are referred to as the period of steady l growth of population, whereas the decades of 1951-81 are referred to as the period of population explosion in India Explain giving reasons. Answer: Growth the populations is the change in the number of people living in a particular area between two points. The decadal and annual growth rates of population in India are both very high.
The decades 1921 -1951
It is a period of steady growth of population rate.
There was an overall improvement in health and sanitation.
It brought down the Mortality rate.
The crude death rate remained high.
The Decades 1951 -1981
It is a period of population explosion in India.
There was a rapid fall in Mortality rate.
There was a high fertility rate of population.
There was improvement in living conditions,
Migration from neighbouring countries particularly Bangladesh, Nepal, Pakistan, etc., had contributed to high growth rate of India.
Economy rose and development acitivites.
Question 2. “Apart from birth and death, migration is another way by which the population size changes.” Justify the statement. Answer: Migration is one of the major factors that affects the population change. Rural urban migration is important factor contributing to the population growth of cities. Population declines due to out-migration or immigration of people to foreign countries. Population increases due to in-migration or immigration of people from foreign countries.
Internal migration does not make any change but international migration makes the differences in the size of population. Marriage is a social factor which change the size of population if women married to foreigner population decreased and population of her husband country increased. Facilities of education, health, etc. inspire people to migrate. Due to employment facilities people migrate from their birth place.
Question 3. Describe briefly the factors responsible for the variations in ; density of population in India. Or An uneven distribution of population suggests a close relationship between socio-population and physical and economic factors”. Support the statement with suitable examples. Answer: Density of population means the average number of people living in a sq. km. area. It is called arithmetic density. It is calculated as under : Density ol population = Total population Total area Density of population of India in 2011 =1210 crore persons 32.8 lakh sq. km. area =382 persons per sq. km. With this average density of 382 persons per sq. km, India is considered to be one of the densely populated countries of the world.
Distribution Of Population
The population in India is not evenly distributed among different states. Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Bihar, West Bengal and Tamil Nadu are the most populous states of India while Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Sikkim, Nagaland, Meghalaya and Tripura are sparsely populated states. The factors affecting the distribution of population can be grouped into three classes:
Physical factors
Socio-economic factors
Demographic factors
The following factors determine the density of population:
(i) Relief of the Land. Plain areas attract more population than mountains and plateaus. It is so because in plains, it is easy to conduct business, industry and farming. Against this, in the mountainous areas like Himachal Pradesh and Meghalaya the density is low. It is so because in hilly areas facilities like flat land, transport, irrigation, etc. are not available for the conduct of trade, industry and farming. A high density of population is found in the fertile plains of the Ganga and Sutlej.
(ii) Climate. The extremely cold climate of Ladakh and northern Himachal Pradesh, extremely hot climate of Thar Desert in Rajasthan and wet climate of Meghalaya discourage human settlement.
(iii) Rainfall. Areas with regular and moderate rainfall are densely populated. For instance, in West Bengal, density of population is 1029 per sq. km. due to the adequate rainfall which is beneficial for farming.
(iv) Irrigational Facilities. If the rainfall is scanty in an area but irrigational facilities are available, agriculture becomes possible which in turn supports large population. It is for this reason that we find high density in the coastal areas of Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu where water is available for irrigation.
(v) Soil. Deep, fertile soils are suitable for agriculture. River valleys, deltas and lowlands are the most productive areas. River valleys are densely populated areas. There is sparse population in region of poor soils.
(vi) Minerals. The presence of mineral deposits supports a high population density. New towns have sprung up in Damodar valley due to presence of minerals. Coal, water power and petroleum help in the location of industries. These industrial areas support a large population.
(vii) Rivers and water supply. Rivers are the main source of water supply. Most of the towns are located along the banks of rivers. The ancient civilisation grew up in the river valleys. Deserts are sparsely populated due to shortage of water.
(viii) Agriculture. Productive areas can generally support dense population. In West Bengal, three crops a year are obtained in rice-cultivating areas. Therefore, West Bengal has high density of population in agricultural areas. Areas adopting modern high yielding crops have high density of population like Punjab.
(ix) Means of transportation. Means of transportation affect industries, agriculture and trade of region. Areas with developed and means of transportation attract population. Inaccessible areas like mountains are sparsely populated.
(x) Demographic factors. Fertility, mortality, migration and urbanisation also affect the distribution of population.
Question 4. “The spatial distribution of population in India is highly uneven.” Discuss with the help of suitable examples. Or Describe the spatial patterns of density of population in India. Answer: The distribution of population in India is very unequal. According to 2001 census, the total population of India is 121.02 crores and the density of population is 324 persons per sq. kilometre. The density of population varies according to relief, climate and the agricultural productivity of the land. The density of population depends on the amount of rainfall. The areas of sufficient rainfall can support a large number of people.
Keeping in view, the national average density (382 persons per sq km), three types of population density areas are recognized: — 1. Densely populated areas: These areas have a density of more than 400 persons per sq kilometre. The high density areas make a girdle round the Deccan plateau. Right from Sutlej-Beas plain to Brahamputra valley, the density of population is very high. Three clusters of high density are found : (а) West Coastal Plain. Kerala has 859 persons per sq. kilometre density of population. (b) The East Coastal Plain. Tamil Nadu has a density of 555 persons per sq. kilometre. Mahanadi, Godawari and Krishna deltas are clusters of high density. (c) The Northern Plain. It includes West Bengal (1029), Bihar (1102), Uttar Pradesh (828), Punjab (550), Haryana (573).
Factors favouring high density :
Sufficient rainfall.
Fertile river valleys and deltas.
2 to 3 crops of rice in a year.
Irrigation facilities.
Healthy climate.
Rich in mineral and power resources.
Rural economy.
Urban and Industrial development in Kolkata and Delhi.
2. Moderately populated areas. These include the areas with a density between 250 to 500 persons per sq. kilometre. These areas are surrounded by Eastern Ghats and Western Ghats. Maharashtra (365), Andhra Pradesh (308), Karnataka (319), Gujarat (308), Odisha (269), Goa (399), Assam (397) have a moderate density.
Factors for moderate density:
Agriculture is not developed due to thin and rocky soils, undulating topography.
Rainfall is uncertain.
Means of transporation are not developed.
Some areas have high density of population due to irrigation and Green Revolution, lava soils, mineral resources and Industrial development.
3. Sparsely populated areas. These areas have a density less than 250 persons per sq. kilometre. The mountainous, arid and forest areas are not attractive to human habitation. An extensive tract of low density extends from the Aravallis to Odisha.
(a) North Eastern India. This region includes Meghalaya (132), Manipur (122), Nagaland (119), Sikkim (86) and Arunachal Pradesh (17).
(b) Rajasthan Desert. Rajasthan has a density of 128 persons per sq. kilometre.
(c) Western Himalayas. It includes Jammu and Kashmir (124), Himachal Pradesh (123).
Factors for low density:
The hilly nature of the land.
Dense forests.
Low rainfall.
Poor economic development.
Absence of minerals.
Lack of irrigation and agriculture.
Cold climate.
Ranking of States and Union Territories by Population : 2011
Rank in 2011
Indian States/Union Territories
Population 2011
Percent to total population of INDIA
Density of Population
1
2
1,21,01,93,422 3
100.00 4
382 5
INDIA
1,21,01,93,422
100.00
382
1.
Uttar Pradesh
19,95,81,477
16.49
828
z.
Maharashtra
11,23,72,9/2
9.29
365
3.
Bihar
10,38,04,637
8.58
1,102
4.
West Bengal
9,13,47,736
7.55
1,029
5.
Andhra Pradesh
4,93,86,799
4 00
308
6.
Madhya Pradesh
7,25,97,565
6.00
236
7.
Tamil Nadu
7,21,38,958
5.96
555
8.
Rajasthan
6,86,21,012
5.67
201
9.
Karnataka
6,11,30,704
5.05
319
10.
Gujarat
6,03,83,628
4.99
308
11.
Odisha
4,19,47,358
3.47
269
12.
Kerala
3,33,87,677
2.76
859
13.
Jharkhand
3,29,66,238
2.72
414
14.
Assam
3,11,69,272
2.58
397
15.
Punjab
2,77,04,236
2.29
550
16.
Chhattisgarh
2,55,40,196
2.11
189
17.
Haryana
2,53,53,081
2.09
573
18.
NCT of Delhi*
1,67,53,235
1.38
11,297
19.
Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh*
1,25,48,926
1.04
124
20.
Uttarakhand
1,01,16,752
0.84
189
21.
Himachal Pradesh
68,56,509
0.57
123
22.
Tripura
36,71,032
0.30
350
23.
Meghalaya
29,64,007
0.24
132
24.
Manipur
27,21,756
0.22
122
25.
Nagaland
19,80,602
0.16
119
26.
Goa
14,57,723
0.12
394
27.
Arunachal Pradesh
13,82,611
0.11
17
28.
Puducherry*
12,44,464
0.10
2,598
29.
Mizoram
10,91,014
0.09
52
30.
Chandigarh*
10,54,686
0.09
9,252
31.
Sikkim
6,07,688
0.05
86
32.
Andaman & Nicobar Islands*
3,79,944
0.03
46
33.
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu*
585,764
0.05
970
34.
Lakshadweep*
64,429
0.01
2,013
35.
Telangana *Union Territories
3,52,86,757
3.00
307
# Note: The erstwhile state of Jammu & Kashmir reorganised into two Union Territories – Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh. As per Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu (Merger of Union territories) Act, 2019, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu have been merged.
Question 5. Describe the geographical distribution of different language families in India. Answer: The people of India display a high degree of diversity in their languages. The languages spoken by the people can be classified into four language families.
1. Austric Family. The Austric languages are spoken by 6.2 million people in India. These include languages spoken by tribal people.
Munda language is spoken by tribal groups of Santhals, Mayurbhanj, Ranchi, Betul and Baudh Khondmahals (Jharkhand).
The Mon Khmer Khasi language is spoken in Khasi and Jaintia hills of Meghalaya.
Nicobari language is spoken in Nicobar Island.
2. Sino-Tibetan Family. These languages are spoken by tribal groups of Himalayan Region.
Tibeto-Himalayan group includes Tibetan, Balthi, Ladakhi, Lahauli and Bhutia : Lahauli, Kanauri and Lepcha. Ladakhi has the largest number of speakers.
North-Assam group includes Aka, Drafla, Abor, Miri and Mishmi Mishing mostly spoken in Arunachal Pradesh.
The Assam-Burmese group includes Bodo, Naga, Kochin and Kukichin.
3. Dravidian Family. These languages are spoken in Deccan plateau region. It includes Tamil (Tamil Nadu), Malayalam (Kerala), Kannada (Karnataka) and Telugu (Andhra Pradesh). There is less diversity in this group of languages. It also includes Kin, Parji, Khond, Tulu, Kurgi, etc.
4. Aryan Family. It has two main branches : (i) Dardic (ii) Aryan
The majority of people speak these languages. Hindi is the principal language spoken by the majority of people. Hindi is the main language in Northern plains. Urdu, Sindhi, Marathi, Konkani, Oriya, Bangla, Punjabi, Rajasthani, Marwari are other important languages in different regions. Hindi occupies the fourth place in the World. Urdu is very akin to Hindi and is widely spoken in this belt.
Question 6. Discuss the religious composition of Indian population and its spatial distribution. Answer: Religious Composition : Important aspect of India’s population is the multiplicity of religious faiths. It is commonly known that the religion of the land is Hinduism. India witnessed successive penetration by other religions (Christianity, Judaism, Zorastrianism, Islam) and sections of Indian population embraced these faiths from time to time.
(1) The earliest to appear was Christianity. Historical records show that the Syrian Christians appeared on the west coast of India in the very first century of the Christian era.
(2) The Arab traders brought the message of Islam to the people of India living on the west coast much before the Muslim conquest of India.
(3) Buddhism which was once upon a time a major religion of the land is today confined to a few pockets only. It is thus obvious that the religious composition of population has been changing with conversions from one faith to another, due to migration and partition of the country.
Different Religions. The religious groups of India include Hindus, Muslims, Christians, Sikhs, Buddhists and Jains, although other religious faiths such as Judaism and Zorastrianism are also represented. Several tribal communities adhere to animism and totemism. Hindus account for 82 per cent of the total population. They are distributed in all parts of India. However, in some districts they are less numerous than the Muslims, Christians, Sikhs or Buddhists.
The Muslims are the largest minority group and account for 12.12 per cent of the total population. The proportion of Christians is 2.34 per cent while Sikhs account for 1.93 per cent of the total population. Buddhists and Jains account for 0.76 and 0.39 per cent of the total population, respectively. It may be noted that while Hindus are found everywhere, other religious groups have their concentration in a few pockets only.
(1) Hindus : Hindus remain the most numerous groups everywhere.
(a) In many parts of the country such as a few districts of Orissa and Madhya Pradesh the proportion of Hindus population goes up to 95 per cent or even above. It is lowest (5 %) in Mizoram.
(b) In the sub-Himalayan districts of Uttar Pradesh and Himachal Pradesh the proportion of Hindu population is high above 95 per cent.
(c) The Hindu percentage remains well above 90 per cent in eastern Madhya Pradesh, eastern Gujarat, southern Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and coastal Andhra Pradesh.
(d) There are, however, certain districts on the west coast where the Hindu percentages fall below 70 per cent and even below 50 per cent. Hindus are in minority in Punjab, Jammu & Kashmir, Meghalaya, Nagaland and North East Tribal areas.
(2) Muslims : According to the 1991 Census, Muslim population numbered 101.5 million which accounted for 12.12 per cent of the country’s total population. The major areas of Muslims concentration are situated in the Kashmir Valley, parts of the upper Ganga plain (Uttar Pradesh) and a number of districts in West Bengal where the Muslim proportion ranges between 20 and 40 per cent. In Murshidabad (West Bengal), the Muslim proportion goes as high as 61.40 per cent. In the upper Ganga Valley, Muslims are fairly predominant in several districts.
(3) Christians : Of the 19.64 million Christians of India, about 29 per cent live in the state of Kerala alone. Other areas of Christian concentration are in Goa and Tamil Nadu.
About 30 per cent of population of Goa consists of Christians. Several Tribal districts of Odisha and Bihar have significant proportion of Christian population. Likewise, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland and Manipur have very high proportion of Christians. In Nagaland for example, their share in the total population is as high as 87.47 percent.
Mizoram with 85.73 per cent of its population consisting of Christians follows closely. Percentages remain very high in the districts of Meghalaya and some districts of Manipur (between 50 and 98 per cent). Several districts of Uttar Pradesh and Punjab have small Christian population.
(4) Sikhs : The 1991 Census returns show that there are 16.25 million Sikhs in the country. While there is no part in India where the Sikhs are not found, their major concentration is seen in the states of Punjab and neighbouring districts of Haryana. This is obvious because Sikhism arose from the soil of Punjab.
Minor pockets of Sikh concentration are found in the Tarai region of Uttar Pradesh, Ganganagar, Alwar and Bharatpur districts of Rajasthan. Sikhs account for 4.84 per cent of the total population of the Union Territory of Delhi. In the urban areas of other states, Sikhs live in small numbers.
(5) Buddhists, Jains and Parsis : India has about 6.38 million Buddhists, 3.55 million, Jains and about 72,000 Parsis. Of the total Buddhists of India, 79 per cent live in Maharashtra alone. These are Neo-Buddhists who embraced this religion after large scale conversion under the influence of the movement launched by Baba Saheb Ambedkar. The main pockets of traditional Buddhism, however, lie in Ladakh, Himachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh and Tripura.
Of the total population of India, 28.80 per cent live in Maharashtra, 16.78 per cent in Rajasthan and 14.65 per cent in Gujarat. These three states account for 60.23 per cent of the Jain population of the country. An interesting feature of the distribution of Jains is that their majority live in the urban areas. The Parsis are the smallest religious group. They are most concentrated in Western parts of India in Maharashtra and Gujarat.
Question 7. Discuss the trend of urbanisation in India with special reference to the post independence period. Answer: Urbanisation in India : According to census, the population is classified into two groups; rural and urban. People living in towns are included in urban population. A town is an area which has a municipal committee, corporation etc. ; it has a population more than 5000 and 75% people are engaged in occupations other than agriculture.
India is primarily an agricultural country. Most of people live in villages. Villages have been the basis of Indian culture. India has a large urban population. According to census of 2011, the total urban population in India was 39 crores. It is almost equal to the urban population of U.S.A. (25,9 crore) India ranks the largest urbanised country in the world. But the degree of urbanisation in India is low as compared to other countries of the world.
Country
Urban population %
U.S.A.
82.6
Brazil
84.9
Egypt
43.7
Pakistan
36.7
India
31.7
Growth of urban population :
With the rapid increase in population, the urban population has also rapidly increased. During the last 110 years (1901-2011), the total population of India increased three times, but the urban population has increased eleven times during the same period.
Rural and Urban Population : 1901-2011
Census year
Population (million)
Percentage of total population
Rural
Urban
Rural
Urban
1901
213
26
89.2
10.8
1911
226
26
89.7
10.3
1921
223
28
88.8
11.2
1931
246
33
88.0
12.0
1941
275
44
86.1
13.9
1951
299
62
82.7
17.3
1961
360
79
82.0
18.0
1971
439
109
80.1
19.9
1981
524
159
76.7
23.3
1991
629
218
74.3
25.7
2001
741
285
72.2
27.8
2011
833
377
68.8
31.7
The rate of growth of urbanisation has been slow during the period 1901.-61. But during the period of 20 years (1961-81) there has been a rapid growth of urbanisation in India. The urban population increased from 7.8 crores to 15.6.
The percentage of urban population increased from 17.9% to 23.3%. In 2001 the urban population has increased to 28.5 crores (27.8% of the total population). The growth of towns has helped rapid growth of urbanisation. Many industrial towns have been established. The Indian towns have been classified into 6 groups.
Class
Population
Class I Class II
More than 1 Lakh 50000 – 99999
Class III
20000 – 49999
Class IV
10000-19999
Class V
5000 – 9999
Class VI
Less than 5000
After independence, the number of big towns is increasing while the number of small towns is decreasing. In 1991, there were 299 class I towns out of 4689 towns. In 1981, there were 218 class I towns, but in 1901 there were only 24 class I towns. The number of million towns in India is 35.
These towns have a population of 10 crores which is about 1.3rd of total urban population of India. Kolkata, Mumbai, ‘Delhi, Chennai, Bangalore, Ahmedabad, Hyderabad, Pune, Kanpur, Nagpur, Jaipur, Lucknow are million towns in India.
Question 8. ‘Dense population is found in states in Ganga and Sutlej plain.’ Explain. Answer: West Bengal (1029 persons per sq. km) and Bihar (1102 persons) are the two states with dense population in Northern plains, Uttar Pradesh (20 crores population) is the state with highest population of India with density of population of 828 persons per sq. km. Punjab has density of population of 550 persons per sq. km. while Haryana has a density of population of 573 persons per sq. km. All the states he in Ganga Sutlej Basin.
Question 9. Identify the challenges of the adolescent population before the society. Enlist a few measures to overcome these problems. Answer: The share of adolescents is about 20.9% of the population. The adolescent population though regarded as the youthful population, having high potential is quite vulnerable if not quided properly. The National youth policy looks into the overall development of our large youth population. It stresses on an all round improvement of the youth and adolescent enabling them to shoulder responsibility towards constructive development of the country.
It reinforces the qualities of patriotism and responsible citizenship.
Special emphasis was given in empowering women and girl child to bring parity in the male and the female status.
Efforts were made to look into health. Sports and recreation creativity and awareness about new innovations in the spheres of science and technologies.
Question 10. Show the following on the outline map of India and label these. Answer: (1) Most populated state. (2) Least populated state. (3) State with highest density of population. (4) State with lowest density of population. (5) State with highest growth rate of population. (6) State with lowest growth rate of population. (7) State with highest percentage of rural population. (8) Most urbanised state. (9) State with highest sex ratio. (10) State with lowest sex ratio.
In This Post we are providing CHAPTER 12 MIGRATION : TYPES , CAUSES AND CONSEQUENCES NCERT MOST IMPORTANT QUESTIONS for Class 12 GEOGRAPHY INDIA- PEOPLE AND ECONOMY which will be beneficial for students. These solutions are updated according to 2021-22 syllabus. These MCQS can be really helpful in the preparation of Board exams and will provide you with a brief knowledge of the chapter
NCERT MOST IMPORTANT QUESTIONSON MIGRATION : TYPES , CAUSES AND CONSEQUENCES
Question 1. Explain the main reasons for the migration of males and females separately in India. All Indio 2014 Answer: The main reasons for the migration of males and females separately in India are as follows:
They migrate mainly because of employment/work. Only 2% of males migrate because of marriage (only in Meghalaya).
About 65% of women migrate because of marriage. Only 3% of women migrate for employment.
Question 2. Explain any three push factors that have caused rural to urban migration in India. OR Explain any three ‘push factors’ which compel the people to migrate from one area to another area in India. Answer: Push factors are those that force people to leave their place of residence or origin. Push factors may include:
Poverty and hunger are one of the main reasons in push factors of migration.
When people do not find means of livelihood in their home villages, they are pushed out to the nearby or distant towns.
Political disturbances and inter-ethnic conflicts drive people away from their homes.
Question 3. Why do people migrate? State the four streams of migration in India. All India 2012 Answer: People migrate from one place to another mainly due to poverty, poor economic activity, lack of basic infrastructure like health care, education, etc. Apart from these factors, natural disasters like Tsunami, earthquake, etc and war or local conflicts are also strong reasons for migration.
The four streams of migration are:
Rural to Rural
Rural to Urban
Urban to Rural
Urban to Urban
Question 4. How is migration a response to the uneven distribution of opportunities over a space? Explain the economic consequences of migration in India. Answer: Migration is the permanent or semi-permanent change of a person’s place of residence. The main cause for male migration is unemployment. People migrate for work and employment. The main cause for female migration is marrige. About 65% for female move out from their parental house following their marriages. Migration act as agents of social change.
The new ideas related to new technologies, family planning, girls education, etc get diffused from urban to rural areas through them. Migration leads to inter-mixing of people from diverse cultures. It widen up the mental horizon of people at large. For economic consequences of migration,
Consequences of migration are discussed below: Positive
Remittances are imported for the economy of a country as migrants sent remittances to their family members for food, repayment of loans/debts, treatment, marriages, children’s education, agricultural inputs, construction of houses, etc.
Green revolution in the rural areas of Punjab, Haryana, Western Uttar Pradesh was a success because of the migrants from rural areas of Eastern Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Madhya Pradesh and Odisha.
Negative
Overcrowding due to unregulated migration.
Development of unhygenic slums in industrially developed states like Maharashtra, Gujarat, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Delhi.
Question 11. Explain why the causes of male and female migration are different in India. Find out the environmental consequences of migration. (Delhi 2016) OR Explain with examples any three environmental consequences of migration of people in India. (Delhi 2000) Answer: Causes of male and female migration are different in India as according to census 2001, about 65% of women migrate because of marriage. Only 3% of women migrate for employment. Whereas the majority of 38% of males migrate because of employment/work. Only 2% of males migrate because of marriage, (mainly in Meghalaya).
There are some environmental consequences of migration, which have degraded the quality of life especially in urban areas which are:
Over crowding of people, due to rural-urban migration, has put pressure on existing social and physical infrastructure.
Unplanned growth of cities and development of illegal and unhygenic slums result of a this.
Cities are facing some major environmental problems like over use depletion of natural resources, pollution of ground water, air pollution, noise pollution, disposal of sewage and management of solid wastes.
Question 5. Examine the economic and social consequences of migration in India. Answer: For economic consequences of migration, Consequences of migration are discussed below: Positive
Remittances are imported for economy of a country as migrants sent remittances to their family members for food, repayment of loans/debts, treatment, marriages, children’s education, agricultural inputs, construction of houses, etc.
Green revolution in the rural areas of Punjab, Haryana, Western Uttar Pradesh was a success because of the migrants from rural areas of Eastern Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Madhya Pradesh and Odisha.
Negative
Overcrowding due to unregulated migration.
Development of unhygenic slums in industrially developed states like Maharashtra, Gujarat, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Delhi.
Social consequences of migration are discussed below: Positive
Migrants work as an agent of social change. They diffuse new ideas of science and technology, family planning, girl’s education, etc from one place to another place.
People also bring different cultures with them which help to break the narrow considerations and broaden up the mental horizon of the people.
Question 6. Define the term migration. Explain the social and environmental consequences of migration in India. Answer: The movement of population from one place to another is known as migration. Migration may be permanent or temporary. When people migrate permanently from one place to another is called as permanent migration. On the other hand, temporary migration may be annual, seasonal, or daily. Census of India determines the migration by place of birth or residence.
For social and environmental consequences,
Migration is the movement of people from one place in the world to another for the purpose of taking up permanent or semi-permanent residence. For economic consequences of migration,
Consequences of migration are discussed below: Positive
Remittances are imported for the economy of a country as migrants sent remittances to their family members for food, repayment of loans/debts, treatment, marriages, children’s education, agricultural inputs, construction of houses, etc.
Green revolution in the rural areas of Punjab, Haryana, Western Uttar Pradesh was a success because of the migrants from rural areas of Eastern Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Madhya Pradesh and Odisha.
Negative
Overcrowding due to unregulated migration.
Development of unhygienic slums in industrially developed states like Maharashtra, Gujarat, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Delhi.
The demographic consequences are both positive as well as negative: Positive
Migration leads to redistributing of the population within a country.
The process of urbanisation is dependent on rural-urban migration. Thus, it gives acceleration to urbanisation as well as industrialisation.
Negative
Imbalance in an age of sex composition are also brought in the recipient areas,
Aged skill selective out-migration from rural areas have an adverse effect on the rural demographic structure.
Imbalance in demographic structure.
Age and skill selective out-migration created an imbalance in the demographic structure of rural areas.
Age and sex-composition are seriously affected in states of Uttarakhand, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh and Eastern Maharashtra due to migration.
The same situation happens in the recipient states.
Question 7. Examine any five push factors that cause migration of population in India. Delhi 2013 Answer: Push factors are those that force people to leave their place of residence or origin. Push factors may include:
The abject poverty and hunger is one of the main reasons in push factors of migration.
When people do not find means of livelihood in their home villages, they are pushed out to the nearby or distant towns.
Political disturbances and inter-ethnic conflicts drive people away from their homes.
Environmental problems and natural disasters like drought, floods etc often are caused the loss of money, homes and jobs and render people helpless.
When a place is having heavy population pressure on land resources, then finally the natural resources tend to exhaust in near future overused by population and became extinct, which ultimately forced people to move from that place to another place.
Question 8. What is migration? What are the four streams of migration in India? Write the main features of each? Answer: Migration is the movement of people from one place in the world to another for the purpose of taking up permanent or semi-permanent residence. The four streams of internal migration in India with their features are as follows
Rural to Rural In this stream, people move from a rural area to another rural area in India. The short distance of this stream is dominated by females because of marriage. Male migrants are less in this streams About 64% of females migrate in India because of marriage.
Rural to Urban In this stream, people move from a rural area to urban area. Most rural-urban migrants are males. They migrate because of work and employment. Urban areas attract them by opportunities existing in those areas. Another reason is education. Female migration for education is less.
Urban to Urban In this stream, people usually move out from a small urban area to large urban area to gain more opportunities. Millions of people in India migrate from small cities to large metropolitan cities for higher wages and salary
Urban to Rural In this stream, people move from urban area to rural area. In India,’ this type of migration is usually done by retired and old age people due to overcrowding, pollution and others.
Data Based Questions
Question 9. Study the given diagram, showing intra state migration streams in India and answer the questions that follow. (i) Which migration stream shows the highest number of migration both male and female categories? (ii) Why does this migration stream show the highest migration in both categories? Give one reason for each. (iii) Why do female migrants dominate in all four streams of migration? Give two reasons. Answer: (i) Rural to rural stream shows the highest numbers of migration in both male and female categories. (ii) Rural to rural stream has the highest numbers of a female because of marriage. While male had the highest number because of work. (iii) Female migrants dominate in all four streams of migration because of:
Marriage
Move with household
Better education
High wages
Better opportunities
Question 10. Study the diagram given below and answer the questions that follow. (i) Which are the four streams of migration in India? (ii) What is the common feature shown among all the migration stream? (iii) In which stream is the number of female migrants is the highest? Give the main reason for it. Answer: (i) Rural to Rural (R-R), Rural to Urban (R-U), Urban to Rural (U-R), and Urban to Urban (U-U) are four streams of migration in India. (ii) The common feature is the dominance of female migrants in all the streams. (iii) Rural to rural stream has highest numbers of female because of marriage.
Here students can get info about NCERT Solutions for Class 6 Science so that they can get to know the answers to the questions in case they are not able to find it. You can find the best Class 6th Science NCERT Solutions explained in conformance with the CBSE curriculum for Class 6.
NCERT Solutions for Class 6 Science Chapter 6 Changes Around Us
1. To walk through a waterlogged area, you usually shorten the length of your dress by folding it. Can this change be reversed? Ans: Yes, it can be reversed by unfolding the dress.
2. You accidentally dropped your favourite toy and broke it. This is a change you did not want. Can this change be reversed? Ans: No, this change (breaking of toy) cannot be reversed.
3. Some changes are listed in the following table. For each change, write in the blank column, whether the change can be reversed or not.
4. A drawing sheet changes when you draw a picture on it. Can you reverse this change? Ans: No, we cannot get fresh drawing sheet once a picture is drawn on it with paint/ oil or water. However, we can reverse the change, if soft pencil is used to draw the picture.
5. Give examples to explain the difference between changes that can or cannot be reversed. Ans: Examples of reversible and irreversible changes
6. A thick coating of a paste of Plaster of Paris (POP) is applied over the bandage on a fractured bone. It becomes hard on drying to keep the fractured bone immobilised. Can the change in POP be reversed? Ans: No, the change in POP cannot be reversed since it is a chemical change.
7. A bag of cement lying in the open gets wet due to rain during the night. The next day the sun shines brightly. Do you think the changes, which have occurred in the cement, could be reversed? Ans. No, these are irreversible chemical changes.
EXTRA QUESTIONS for Class 6 Science Chapter 6
Class 6 Science Chapter 6 VERY SHORT ANSWER TYPE QUESTIONS
1. Give two examples of slow changes. Ans: (a) Growing of plants (b) Ripening of fruits.
2. Give two examples of fast changes. Ans: (a) Blowing of balloon (b) Rolling out roti from dough ball.
3. Give two examples of reversible changes. Ans: (a) Drying of wet clothes (b) Heating of milk.
4: Give two examples of irreversible changes. Ans: (a) Milk to cheese (b) Cooking of food.
5. Can you say deforestation is an irreversible or reversible change? Ans: It is an irreversible change.
6. Does the size of the paper change after making an aeroplane by folding it or by cutting it? Ans: Yes.
7. Can you change the shape of a eraser after erasing? Ans: Yes.
8. Why does a blacksmith heat the metal rim to fix it on a cart wheel? Ans: A blacksmith heats the metal rim to fix it onto a cart wheel because a metal rim is made slightly smaller. On heating, the rim expands and fits onto the wheel. Then on cooling, the rim contracts and fits tightly onto the wheel.
9. What are slow and fast changes? Give examples. Ans: The changes which take place in a long period of time are called slow changes whereas that changes which take place in a short period of time are called fast changes. Examples: (a) Rusting of iron, formation of day and night, ripening of fruits, growing of trees are slow changes. (b) Burning of paper, stretching of rubber band, blowing of balloons, bursting of crackers are fast changes.
10. Classify the following into slow and fast changes: (i) Spinning of top (ii) Formation of day and night (iii) Formation of curd from milk (iv) Change of season (v) Making curd from milk by adding lemon juice. Ans: (i) Fast change (ii) Slow change (iii) Slow change (iv) Slow change (v) Fast change.
11. Classify the following as slow or fast change: (i) Bearing of heart (ii) Change of seasons (iii) Burning of paper (iv) Weathering of rocks (v) Melting of wax (vi) Cooking of food (vii) Burning of wax (viii) Melting of ice cream (ix) Curding of milk (x) Formation of day and night Ans: (i) Fast (ii) Slow (iii) Fast (iv) Slow (v) Fast (vi) Slow (vii) Fast (viii) Fast (ix) Slow (x) Slow
12. Write some changes happening in our body. Ans: (a) Our nails grow (b) Our hair grows (c) We grow taller (d) Our weight increases.
13. Some common changes are given in Table 6.1. Which of these changes do you think can be reversed?
Class 6 Science Chapter 6 SHORT ANSWER TYPE QUESTIONS
1. What is a physical change? Explain with example. Ans: The changes in which only physical properties of substances are changed and no new substance is formed is called physical change. It is a reversible change. Example: Boiling and freezing of water.
2. What is a chemical change? Explain with example. Ans: The changes in which new substance with new chemical properties are formed are called chemical changes. Example: Reaction between washing soda and lemon juice in which C02 and other substances are formed.
3. What happens when sugar is heated? Ans: When sugar is heated continuously then a black powdery substance is formed. This is a chemical change.
Class 6 Science Chapter 6 LONG ANSWER TYPE QUESTIONS
1. Explain how a metal rim slightly smaller than a wooden wheel can be fixed on it. Ans: The metal rim is always made slightly smaller than the wooden wheel. The metal rim is heated. On heating, the rim expands and fit onto the wheel. Cold water is then poured over the rim. Due to cooling the metal rim contracts and fits tightly onto the wheel. 2. How does curd being set? Is this change reversible? Ans: A small quantity of curd is added to warm milk. The milk is stirred and is set aside undisturbed for a few hours at a warm place. In a few hours, the milk changes into curd. Curd formed from milk cannot be changed into milk again. So, this an irreversible (cannot be reversed) change.
Here students can get info about NCERT Solutions for Class 6 Science so that they can get to know the answers to the questions in case they are not able to find it. You can find the best Class 6th Science NCERT Solutions explained in conformance with the CBSE curriculum for Class 6.
NCERT Solutions for Class 6 Science Chapter 5 Separation of Substances
1. Why do we need to separate different components of a mixture? Give two examples. Ans: Among different components of mixture there are many substances which are harmful or not useful for us. To remove these harmful or unuseful components we need to separate them. For example: (a) Tea leaves are separated from the liquid with a strainer while preparing tea. (b) Stone pieces from wheat, rice or pulses are picked out by hand.
2. What is winnowing? Where is it used? Ans: Winnowing is used to separate heavier and lighter components of a mixture by wind or by blowing air. This process is used by farmers to separate lighter husk particles from heavier seeds of grain.
3. How will you separate husk or dirt particles from a given sample of pulses before cooking? Ans: Husk or dirt particles can be separated by winnowing, being lighter they wall fly away from pulses.
4. What is Sieving? Where can it be used? Ans. Sieving is a process by which fine particles are separated from bigger particles by using a sieve. It is used in flour mill or at construction sites. In flour mill, impurities like husks and stones are removed from wheat. Pebbles and stones are removed from sand by sieving.
5. How will you separate sand and water from their mixture? Ans. We will separate sand and water by sedimentation and decantation method. First we leave this mixture for some time. After some time, the sand which is; heavier is settled down at the bottom. After that we wall pour water into another container and the mixture will be separated.
6. Is it possible to separate sugar mixed with wheat flour? If yes, how will you do it? Ans. Sugar can be separated from wheat flour by sieving. Due to difference in the size of particles, sugar will stay on sieve and wheat flour will pass through it.
7. How would you obtain clear water from a sample of muddy water? Ans. We will obtain clear water from a sample of muddy water by the process of filtration. A filter paper is one such filter that has very fine pores in it. Figure 5.12(a, b) shows the steps involved in using a filter paper. A filter paper folded in the form of a cone is fixed in a funnel. The mixture is then poured on the filter paper. Solid particles in the mixture do not pass through it and remain on the filter.
8. Fill in the blanks: (a) The method of separating seeds of paddy from its stalks is called . (b) When milk, cooled after boiling, is poured onto a piece of cloth the cream (malai) is left behind on it. This process of separating cream from milk is an example of ______. (a) Salt is obtained from sea water by the process of ____________ . (b) Impurities settled at the bottom when muddy water was kept overnight in a bucket. The clear water was then poured off from the top. The process of separation used in this example is called ____________. Ans. (a) threshing (b)filtration (b) evaporation (d) sedimentation and decantation
9. True or false? (a) A mixture of milk and water can be separated by filtration. (b) A mixture of powdered salt and sugar can be separated by the process of winnowing. (c) Separation of sugar from tea can be done with filtration. (d) Grain and husk can be separated with the process of decantation. Ans. (a) False (b) False (c) False (d) False
10. Lemonade is prepared by mixing lemon juice and sugar in water. You wish to add ice to cool it. Should you add ice to the lemonade before or after dissolving sugar ? In which case would it be possible to dissolve more sugar ? Ans. We should add ice after dissolving sugar. When the temperature is high then more sugar can be dissolved. After mixing ice it gets cool and less sugar will dissolve in it.
EXTRA QUESTIONS for Class 6 Science Chapter 5
Class 6 Science Chapter 5 VERY SHORT ANSWER TYPE QUESTIONS
1. What is strainer? Ans. Strainer is a kind of sieve which is used to separate a liquid from solid.
2. Name the method used to separate cream from curd. Ans. Centrifugation.
3. How will you separate mango from a mixture of mango and apple? Ans. By picking.
4. You are given a mixture of salt and sand. Can you separate them by picking? Ans. No, we cannot separate them by picking.
5. Name the method used to separate the pieces of stone from grain. Ans. Handpicking.
6. How can you separate grains from stalk? Ans. We separate grains from stalk by threshing.
7. What types of material can we separate by using handpicking? Ans. The materials having different size and colour can be separated by handpicking.
8. Name the other methods used to separate solid materials of different size. Ans. Sieving.
9. Name the process used to separate heavier and lighter components of a mixture. Ans. Winnowing.
10. Can the above stated method be used if both the components have same weight? Ans. No, this method cannot be used.
11. What is evaporation? Ans. The process of conversion of water into vapour is called evaporation.
12. Name the method by which we get salt from ocean water. Ans. Evaporation.
13. Define condensation. Ans. The process of conversion of water vapour into liquid form is called condensation.
14. Write opposite process of evaporation. Ans. Condensation.
Class 6 Science Chapter 5 SHORT ANSWER TYPE QUESTIONS
l. What is mixture? Ans. When two or more than two substances are mixed together in any ratio then it is called a mixture.
2. Write various methods of separation of components from their mixture. Ans.
Handpicking
Threshing
Winnowing
Sedimentation
Decantation
Filtration
Evaporation
Condensation
3. Define the term handpicking. Ans. The process used to separate slightly larger particles from a mixture by hand is called handpicking. For example: Stone pieces can be separated from wheat or rice by handpicking.
4. What do you mean by threshing? Where is it used? Ans. Threshing is a process in which we separate grain from stalks. This process is used by farmer to separate gram, wheat, rice, mustard seeds in his field.
5. Write three methods of separation. Ans. Handpicking, threshing and winnowing.
6. How will you separate oil and water from their mixture? Ans. Oil, being lighter than water, will float on it. Two distinct layers are formed and slowly oil is allowed to flow into another container and is separated from water. Separating funnel can also be used to separate the two.
7. What is evaporation? Ans. The process of conversion of water into vapour is called evaporation. This process takes place continuously where water is present. Common salt from sea water is obtained using this method.
8. Define winnowing. Ans. The process is used to separate components from a mixture in which one component is heavier or lighter than other is called winnowing. Winnowing is done with the help of wind or by blowing air.
9. What do you mean by sieving? Give an example. Ans. Sieving allows the fine flour particles to pass through the holes of the sieve while the bigger particles or impurities remain on the sieve. For example, in a flour mill, impurities like husk and stones are removed from wheat before grinding it.
10. Match the column:
Class 6 Science Chapter 5 LONG ANSWER TYPE QUESTIONS
1. What is threshing? Ans. Threshing is a process that is used to separate grain from stalks. In this process the stalks are beaten to free the grain seeds. Sometimes threshing is done with the help of bullocks. Machines are also used to thresh large quantities of grain.
2. Describe the method to obtain salt from sea water. Ans. Sea water contains many salts mixed in it. One of them is common salt, when sea water is allowed to stand in shallow pits, water gets evaporated by sunlight and slowly turns into water vapour. In a few days, the water evaporates completely leaving behind the solid salts. Common salt is then obtained from this mixture of salts by further purification.
3. What is decantation? Ans. Decantation is a process, of separation of insoluble solids from liquid. The suspension of solid particles in liquid is allowed to stand for some time. The solid particles then settle down at the bottom of the container and clean water goes up. Without disturbing the settled particles the clean water is transferred into other container.
4. Where is decantation used? Give two examples. Ans. (i) Decantation is used to separate insoluble solids or liquid from liquid. Rain water is a mixture of mud and water. It is purified by decantation. (ii) Oil and water also get separated by this method because oil floats up.
5. How will you prepare cheese (paneer)? Ans. For making paneer, a few drops of lemon juice sire added to milk as it boils. This gives a mixture of particles of solid paneer and liquid. The paneer is then separated by filtering the mixture through a fine cloth or strainer.
6. Explain the method that can be used for separating the following mixture: (i) Sand and husk (ii) Wheat, sugar and stalk (iii) Water and petrol (iv) Rice and salt (v) Sand and salt Ans. (i) Mixture of sand and husk: Sand and husk can be separated by the method of winnowing. (ii) Mixture of wheat, sugar and stalk: For separating stalk from the mixture we should follow the winnowing method because milk is lighter than other two components and get separated. Wheat and sugar can be separated by sieving because they are in different sizes. (iii) Mixture of water and petrol: Water does not dissolve in petrol. So, it can be separated by the use of separating funnel. (iv) Mixture of rice and salt: Rice and salt can be separated by sieving. (v) Mixture of sand and salt: Sand and salt is mixed with water, salt dissolves in water and sand can be separated solution by sedimentation and decantation followed by filtration. After that using evaporation common salt is separated.