Q1.When it is 12:00 noon in Greenwich then what will be the time at Thimbu, capital of Bhutan which is located at 90° east? Answer:
At one degree time changes by 4 minutes Difference between Greenwich and Thimbu is equal to 90° Therefore time difference = 90 x 4 = 360 minutes = 6 hours (360/60)
Q2.When it is 12:00 noon in Greenwich then what will be the time at New Orleans which is located at 90° west? Answer: At one degree time changes by 4 minutes Difference between Greenwich and New Orleans is equal to 90° Therefore time difference = 90 x 4 = 360 minutes = 6 hours (360/60) Since it is towards, west, time will decrease by 4 minutes on each longitude. Therefore, it will be 6 am in the morning.
Q3.When it is 12:00 noon in Greenwich then what will be the time at New York which is located at 74° west? Answer: At one degree time changes by 4 minutes Difference between Greenwich and New York is equal to 74° Therefore time difference = 74 x 4 = 296 minutes = 4 hours 56 minutes (296/60) Since it is towards, west, time will decrease by 4 minutes on each longitude. Therefore, it will be 7:04 am in the morning.
Q4.What is International Date Line? What is its importance? Answer: The world is divided into 24 time zones, there has to be a place where there is a difference in days, somewhere the day truly “starts” on the planet. The 180° line of longitude is approximately where the International Date Line passes. The time at this longitude is exactly 12 hours from the 0° longitude, irrespective of one travels westward or eastward from the Prime Meridian. Time decreases east of the Prime Meridian and increases to its west. Hence, for a person moving east of the Prime Meridian, the time would be 12 hours less than the time at 0° longitude. For another person moving westward, the time would be 12 hours more than the Prime Meridian. For example, a person moving eastward on Tuesday will count the day as Wednesday once [ the International Date Line is crossed. Similarly, another person starting his journey on the same day, but moving westward will count the day as Monday after crossing the line.
Long Answer Type Questions:
Q1.Explain the relationship between r longitude and time, Answer: The earth rotates from west to east over its axis. It makes the sun rise in the east and set in the west. The rotation of the earth over its axis takes 24 hours to complete one circle or 360° of longitudes. As 180° of longitudes fall both east and west of the Prime Meridian, the sun, thus takes 12 hours’ time to traverse the eastern and western hemispheres. In other words, the sun traverses 15° of longitudes per hour or one degree of longitude in every four minutes of time. The time decreases when we move from west to east and increases with our westward movement. The rate of the time at which the sun traverses over certain degrees of longitudes is used to determine the local time of an area with respect to the time at the Prime Meridian (0°Longitude). For example when it is 2 pm in Greenwich, it will be 3 pm in 15° east. (15×4 = 60 minutes = 1 hour).
Q2.Explain the process or drawing latitudes. Answer: Process of drawing latitudes:
Draw a circle.
Divide it into two equal halves by drawing a horizontal line in the centre. This represents the equator.
Place a protractor on this circle in a way that 0° and 180° line on the protractor coincide with the equator on the paper.
Now to draw 20°S, mark two points at an angle of 20° from the equator, east and west in the lower half of the circle.
The arms of the angle cut the circle at two points. Join these two points by a line parallel to the equator. It will be 20°S.
Q3.Explain the process of drawing longitudes Ans. Process of drawing longitudes: Answer:
Draw a circle whose centre represents the North Pole. The circumference will represent the equator.
Draw a vertical line through the centre of the circle, i.e. crossing the North Pole. This represents the 0° and 180° meridians, which meet at the North Pole as shown in figure given below:
To draw a longitude, imagine that you are on the North Pole, i.e. at the centre of the circle as shown in Figure given above.
Observe now that the relative directions of east and west would reverse in this case and east would be towards your left while west would be towards your right.
Now, draw 45° E and W as shown in Figure given below:
For this, place your protractor along the vertical line, coinciding with the 0° and 180° meridians and then measure 45° on both the sides, which will denote 45° . E meridian and 45° W meridian on your left and right, respectively.
The diagram will represent the appearance of the earth if we look at it from directly above the North Pole.
Q1.What is the utility of scale in a map? Answer: A map scale provides the relationship between the map and the whole or a part of the earth’s surface shown on it. We can also express this relationship as a ratio of distances between two points on the map and the corresponding distance between the same two points on the ground.
Scale of a map determines whether it can reflect minor details on it. For example to locate Palam Vihar in Gurgaon if we locate it on world map, it will be of no use. It is better to use a map of Gurgaon to locate Palam Vihar on it.
On the basis of scale, maps are classified into small-scale maps and large-scale maps.
Q2.What factors must be kept in mind while selecting scale? Answer: We must consider following aspects while selecting scale:
Purpose of map: If map is being drawn to study the minor details then we should make use of large scale maps and if it is to show physical features or large areas, we can use small scale maps as well. For example scale of a map of a house will be larger than map of a country.
Space Available: Scale is also affected by availability of space for drawing maps.
Q3.What are limitations of representative fraction? Answer: There are many limitations of representative fraction method. These are as follows:
This method is only a fraction. It does not make use of any measurement system. Therefore it cannot be used to measure the direct distance between two places.
Whenever maps are changed using computers, these fractions get changed.
It is not easy to understand method for a layman.
Q4.In a scale statement it is mentioned that 1 inch represents four miles. Express it in representative fraction. Answer: 1 inch on map represents 4 miles on ground. Or 1 inch = 4 x 63360 ( 1 mile = 63360 inches) 1 inch = 2,53,440 inches. Therefore 1 inch on map represents a distance of 2,53,440 inches on ground. In other words, 1 unit on map represents 2,53,440 units on ground. Therefore Representative fraction
Q5.Convert Representative fraction 1:2,53,440 into a statement of scale (metric system). Answer: The given representative fraction can be converted into statement of scale in following steps: 1: 2,53,440 means that 1 unit on map represents 2,53,440 units on the ground. In other words, 1 cm will represent 2,53,440/1,00,000 km (because 1 km = 1,00,000 cm) Therefore, 1 cm = 2.5344 km In statement of scale form we can say that 1 cm represents 2.5344 km.
Long Answer Type Questions:
Q1.Construct a graphical scale for representative fraction 1:50,000 in which distance is given in furlongs and miles. Answer: For graphical scale, to know the length of the line we need to make following calculations. 1:50,000 means 1 unit on map represents 50,000 units on ground. In this way, 1 inch = 50,000 inches 6 inches = 50,000 x 6/63360 6 inches = 4.73 miles Since 4.73 miles is not an integer, therefore we take 5 as an integer on number line. Now we need to make following calculations to present number line as 5 miles. Since 6 inches = 4.73 miles Therefore 5 miles = 6 x 5/4.73 5 miles will be represented by 6.34 inches. We can make the graph by following steps: First of all draw a 6.34 inches line and divide it in 5 important parts. Except one part from the left, let us give all parts a distance of 1.268 inch. Now divide the first part in 4 equal parts and each part will be equal to 0.32 inch.
Q2.Construct a graphical scale for scale 1 inch = 1 mile and which can be read in furlongs and miles. Answer: For graphical scale, to know the length of the line we need to make following calculations. 1 inch = 1 mile Since 1 inch = 1 mile and therefore, 6 inches = 6 miles We can make the graph by following steps: First of all draw a 6 inches line and divide it in 6 important parts. Except one part from the left, let us give all parts a distance of one 1 inch. Now divide the first part in 4 equal parts and each part will be equal to 0.25 inch.
In This Post we are providing CHAPTER 7 TERTIARY AND QUATERNARY ACTIVITIESNCERT MOST IMPORTANT QUESTIONS for Class 12 FUNDAMENTALS OF HUMAN GEOGRAPHY which will be beneficial for students. These solutions are updated according to 2021-22 syllabus. These MCQS can be really helpful in the preparation of Board exams and will provide you with a brief knowledge of the chapter
NCERT MOST IMPORTANT QUESTIONSON TERTIARY AND QUATERNARY ACTIVITIES
Question 1. Give the meaning of the digital divide. Answer: A digital divide is an economic and social inequality arising in the countries due to unequal access and use of knowledge or Information and Communication Technologies (ICT).
Question 2. Explain any three characteristics of quaternary activities. Answer: The three characteristics of quaternary activities are as follows:
Quaternary activities centre around research and development and may be seen as an advanced form of services involving specialised knowledge and technical skills.
Quaternary activities involve the collection, production and dissemination of information.
Like some of the tertiary functions, quaternary activities can also be outsourced. They are not tied to resources, affected by the environment or necessarily localised by markets.
Question 3. Explain any three characteristics of periodical markets of rural areas in the world.
Answer: The three characteristics of periodical markets of rural areas in the world are as follows:
Periodical markets in rural areas are found where there are no regular markets. Local periodical markets are organised at different intervals.
These may be weekly, bi-weekly markets and people from the surrounding areas meet their demand.
These markets are held on specific days and move from one place to another. The shopkeepers thus, remain busy on all the days while a large area is served by them.
Question 4. What are the two factors affecting tourism in the world? Explain each factor with example. Answer: The two factors affecting tourism in the world are: Demand It is the prime factor for tourism. For last few centuries, the demand for recreational and entertainment related activities have increased significantly. The living of the people is being standardised and the nature of work is creating demand for tourism.
Transport The second important factor that affects the tourism sector is transport. The development in transport sector increases the demand for tourism. The easy accessibility to tourist locations and places encourages people to move or visit there. The expansion of air and rail network in the last decade has influenced tourism in increasing the number of tourists. Apart from this, the improvement in infrastructure as tourist spots has also increased demand for tourism.
Question 5. ‘Outsourcing has resulted in opening up a large number of job opportunities in several countries.’ Analyse the statement with three suitable examples. Answer: Outsourcing has resulted in the opening up of a large number of call centres in India, China, Eastern Europe, Israel, Philippines and Costa Rica. It has created new jobs in these countries. Outsourcing is coming to those countries where cheap and skilled workers are available. These are also out-migrating countries. But with the work available in the form of outsourcing, the migration from these countries has come down.
This can be explained through these examples:
The Knowledge Processing Outsourcing (KPO) industry includes research and development, e-learning, business research, etc.
The Business Process Outsourcing (BPO) industry involves highly skilled workers. It is information driven knowledge outsourcing.
Data processing is another IT related service that employs large number of people in Asian countries.
Question 6. How does the climate of a region attract tourists? Explain with examples from different regions of the world. Answer: The climatic conditions of any region decide the demand for tourism. The climate of a region attracts tourists in the following ways:
People from colder places want to visit warm places as tourist. That’s why the Mediterranean lands and Southern Europe, due to their considerable higher temperature, sunny days and less rainfall attract tourists from Europe.
People from warmer regions love to visit colder places. That’s why tourists from Northern plains of India prefer to go to tourist places located in the Himalayan region or other hill stations.
Climatic conditions of a region also provide some adventurous activities to do and attract tourists, e.g. ice skating and skiing in snowy regions, sea surfing on beaches, etc.
Question 7. Compare the features of rural and urban marketing centres of the world in three points. Answer: Comparison between the features of rural and urban marketing centres are given below:
Basis
Rural Marketing Centres
Urban Marketing Centres
Serving area
They provide services to nearby settlements.
They serve the needs of a large area as compared to rural marketing centres.
Nature of services
They sen/e as trading centres of quasi-urban type. Personal and professional services are not well-developed here.
They provide specialised urban services. They provide ordinary goods and services as well as many of the specialised goods and services.
Types of services
They are local collecting and distributing centres. Most of these have mandis (wholesale markets) and also retailing areas.
Urban centres offer manufactured goods, as well as many specialised markets, develop, e.g. markets for labour, housing, semi or finished products, services of educational institutions and professionals such as teachers, lawyers, physicians, etc.
5 Marks Questions
Question 8. What is tourism? Analyse any four tourist attractions in the world. OR Define the term tourism. Explain any four factors which attract tourists in the world. Answer: Tourism is travel which is done for the purpose of recreation rather than business. It is one of the largest sectors of tertiary activities in terms of providing employment. It also generates the largest revenue. The four factors which attract tourists in the world are as follows:
Climate The climatic conditions of any region decide the demand for tourism. People from colder places want to visit warm places and vice versa. People from hilly terrain want to visit beaches and people living around sea-shore wish to visit hilly areas, e.g. the Mediterranean lands and Southern Europe, due to their considerable higher temperature during winters attract tourists from Europe.
Landscape Attractive environment like mountains, lakes, spectacular sea coasts and landscapes not completely altered by man are important tourist destinations.
History and Art The archaeological site attracts more people because of its rich past. The area with historical remains like castles, forts, battle fields, palaces, religious monuments, excavation sites are tourist attractions.
Culture and Economy For experiencing ethnic and local customs, tourists like to visit a place. Besides, if a region provides the needs of tourists at a cheap cost, it is likely to become very popular.
Question 9. What is medical tourism? Explain the scope of medical services for overseas patients in India. Answer: When medical treatment is combined with international tourism activity, it leads itself to what is commonly known as medical tourism. The scope of medical tourism for overseas patients in India is as follows:
In 2005, about 55,000 patients from USA visited India for treatment. In this way, India has emerged as the leading country of medical tourism in the world.
It bring foreign currency to India.
World class hospitals with latest technology are located in metropolitan cities of India. These hospitals cater to patients all over the world.
This kind of tourism brings abundant benefits to developing countries like India. Therefore, medical tourism has wide scope in India.
Question 10. ‘Services are very important aspect for economic development of a country.’ Analyse the statement by explaining five components of a service sector. Answer: Service sector is very important for the development of economy in the world. It is related to all kinds of services like education, health, welfare, business services, etc in exchange of payments. This sector also provides employment to a large number of people.
The major components of services are:
Business services like advertising, legal services, public relations and counselling.
Finance, insurance and real estate includes banking services.
Wholesale and retail trading with the producers and consumers.
Transport and communication such as railway, roadway, shipping, airline services, etc.
Entertainment and mass media such as television, radio, films, magazines and newspapers.
In This Post we are providing CHAPTER 8 TRANSPORT AND COMMUNICATION NCERT MOST IMPORTANT QUESTIONS for Class 12 FUNDAMENTALS OF HUMAN GEOGRAPHY which will be beneficial for students. These solutions are updated according to 2021-22 syllabus. These MCQS can be really helpful in the preparation of Board exams and will provide you with a brief knowledge of the chapter
NCERT MOST IMPORTANT QUESTIONSON TRANSPORT AND COMMUNICATION
Question 1. Describe any three advantages of pipelines as a means of transport in India. Answer: (i) Pipelines are used to transport liquids and gases. (ii) It is environmental-friendly means of transport. (iii) Pipelines can be laid through difficult terrain and also under water.
Question 2. Define the term ‘communication.’ Describe the importance of telecommunication. Answer: Communication is an activity of conveying information through the exchange of thoughts, messages or information by speech, visual, writing or behaviour. Importance of Telecommunication:
Telecommunication is an important tool for busines. This device is used to receive and send messages, access data etc.
This refers to the exchange of information with electronic and electrical means over a long distance.
Telecommunication also useful for students.
Telecommunication is helpful for people living in areas that do not have special care facility. With this they get in touch with a healthcare provider.
Telecommunication play a vital role in transport sector.
Question 3. Describe the distribution of railways in India. Answer: Distribution of Railways. A close look at the railway map of India in any atlas would reveal the following pattern of the railway network: (1) Northern plains. A dense network of railways has been developed in the Northern Indian Plain from Amritsar to Howrah with a few focal points like Delhi- Kanpur-Mughal Sarai, Lucknow, Agra and Patna.
The whole of Northern Plain is very well connected. While connectivity is more efficient in east-west direction, it is not so efficient in the north and south direction from the trunk routes. The rail network in this plain is highly correlated to the level of agricultural and industrial development. Delhi is the focal point from where railway lines radiate in all directions. It is connected with ports through superfast trains.
Many favourable factors have led to development of a dense network of railways in Northern Plains. Favourable factors. A dense network of railways is developed in the north Indian plains. About 50% of the total length of railways in India is found in northern India. The northern railways is the longest railway with a length of 10,977 kms. Many physical and economic factors are responsible for it.
Northern plain is a level plain with low altitude. It is best suited for construction of railway.
Due to dense population, big towns have developed which have led to high density of railway.
The intensive development of agriculture and industries h as promoted the construction of railway lines.
It is essential to connect Mumbai and Kolkata with their hinterlands of northern plain.
(2) Peninsular plateau. The peninsular region, Gujarat and Tamil Nadu have a denser rail network as compared to other parts. The whole of the peninsular region has a hilly and plateau terrain. The concentration of population is moderate. Therefore, the rail network is also sparse. Trunk routes are aligned in such a way that there are efficient connections between Mumbai-Chennai, Chennai-Cochin, Chennai- Delhi and Chennai-Hyderabad.
(3) Coastal plains. There is a distinct contrast in the rail network between eastern coastal plains and western coastal plains. There exists a long trunk route all along the east coast. Such a rail track is the Konkan Railway of 837 km. long which has been built along the western coast from Mumbai to Cochin.
The outcrops of the Western Ghats being very close to the coast, restrict the extent of the coastal plain while the eastern coast is wider and the Ghats lie away from the coast.
(4) Areas with sparse Rail network. Himalayas, west Rajasthan, Brahmaputra valley, North East hilly region have sparse rail-network.
(a) Himalayan Region. The mountainous terrain of the Himalayas is such a noteworthy region. The rugged terrain, hill and valley topography, backward economy and sparse population are the factors responsible for the sparse rail network in this region.
(b) Western Rajasthan. In western Rajasthan a few metre gauge railway lines have penetrated the arid tract.
(c) Brahmaputra valley. The Brahmaputra Valley has two parallel lines but no railway line has been constructed on the Meghalaya plateau.
(d) N.E. Region. In Tripura, Mizoram, Manipur and Nagaland, no railways have been constructed. The main reasons for the absence of a railway network are the hilly terrain and forested tracts. The cost involved in providing railway tracks in these regions is too high. The sparse population is another important aspect which has not encouraged this investment.
Question 4. Describe the major oil and gas pipelines of India. Answer: (1) Naharkatiya Barauni pipeline. Oil India Limited constructed the first pipeline of 1,152 km from Naharkatiya oilfield in Assam to Barauni refinery in Bihar via Noonmati (1962-68).
2. Haldia-Kanpur pipeline. To transport refined petroleum products. Barauni-Kanpur pipeline was laid down in 1966. Haldia-Maurigram-Rajbandh pipeline was constructed later.
3. Ankleshwar-Koyali pipeline. Extensive network of pipelines has been constructed in the Gujarat region. First pipeline connected the Ankleshwar oilfield to Koyali refinery (1965). Later, Kalol-Sabarmati crude pipeline, the Navagaon-Kalol-Koyali pipeline and the Mumbai High-Koyali pipeline were laid.
4. Ahmedabad-Koyali pipeline. Ahmedabad has been linked with Koyali by pipeline for transport of petroleum products.
5. Ankleshwar-Vadodara pipeline. Gas pipelines have also been laid down between Khambhat and Dhuvaran, Ankleshwar and Uttaran, and Ankleshwar and Vadodara. Gas Authority of India Limited (GAIL) operates over 4,200 km of pipeline in the country and supplies gas to power plants.
6. HBJ gas pipeline. Construction of a cross country 1,750 km long Hazira-Bijapur-Jagdishpur (HBJ) pipeline has already been completed. This pipeline has now been extended from Bijapur to Dadri in Uttar Pradesh.
7. Kandla-Delhi pipeline. GAIL is also implementing a 1,246 km long LPG pipeline project from Kandla/Jamnagar in Gujarat to Luni in Uttar Pradesh via Delhi.
8. Mathura-Jalandhar pipeline. The Mathura refinery gets its crude from the Mumbai High through pipeline, which extends from Salaya on the Gulf of Kachchh to Mathura, Petroleum product supply pipeline exists between Mathura and Jalandhar via Delhi and Ambala, and between Mumbai and Pune for the transport of petroleum products.
Question 5. Describe the main features of development of roads in India. Answer: The history of roads construction in India is very old. Sher Shah Suri constructed Grand Trunk Road. After independence, a 10 year road development scheme known as the Nagpur Plan, was prepared. Four types of roads are found in India: (i) National Highways (79,243 km) (ii) State Highways (1,31,899 km) (iii) District Roads (4,67,763 km) (iv) Village Roads (26,50,000 km)
Main features of Roads in India:
(1) India has 13,94,000 kms of metalled roads. (2) India has 8,73,500 kms of unmetalled roads. (3) India has just 41 km. road length for every 100 sq. km. area. It has a road length of 251 km for every 1 lakh people. (4) India has 79,243 kms of National highways. (5) About 26 lakh automobiles move on roads of India. (6) Annual income from roads is about 1500 crore rupees. (7) Indian roads carry about 30% of total freight of the country. (8) The important National highways are:
Sher Shah Suri Marg (G.T. Road) Kolkata to Jammu.
Delhi-Mumbai Road
Kolkata-Mumbai Road
Mumbai-Chennai Road
Great Deccan Road (Varanasi to Kanyakumari)
Kolkata-Chennai Road.
Pathankot-Srinagar Road.
The Border Road Development Board was established in 1960.
It has got constructed about 38,028 km. long metalled roads in border areas. It has constructed the world’s highest road from Manali (H.P.) to Leh (Ladakh). The average height of this road is 4,270 metres.
Question 6. Describe the main features of develop¬ment of railways in India. Answer: Railways in India. The first railway line was constructed between Mumbai and Thane in the year 1853. It was only 34 km. long. Railways are the chief means of transport in India.
Main Characteristics:
Indian Railways have a total length of 62,759 kms.
It is the largest railway system in Asia and the fourth largest in the world.
More than 18 lakh workers are engaged in Indian railways.
Indian railways have about 12,670 trains which operate over 6,867 stations for a distance of 13 lakh kms.
These railways carry 130 lakh passengers and 13 lakh tons freight daily.
Railways have an investment of a capital of 8.0 crore rupees and yield an annual income of ? 21,000 crore.
Indian railways have about 11,000 locomotives,38.0 coaches and 4 lakh wagons.
Most of the railways are found in the level Gangetic plain.
Railways have not been extensively developed in Jammu-Kashmir and Ladakh N.E. India, Western ghats, Chhotta Nagpur Plateau and Thar Desert (Rajasthan).
In Southern India, construction of railways is retarded due to hilly areas and rivers.
India has 4,259 diesel locomotives, 2,302 electric locomotives and 347 steam locomotives. The electric trains run over a distance of 11,772 kms.
Indian railways run of three gauges:
Broad gauge—1.67 metres wide (49%)
Metre gauge—1 metre wide (44%)
Narrow gauge—0.76 metre wide (7%)
During year 1996-97, seven new rail zones have been created out of existing ones. The four following zones have been started:
North-Central with headquarters at Allahabad.
Central-Eastern with headquarters at Hajipur (Bihar).
North-Western with headquarters at Jaipur.
West-Southern with headquarters at Bangalore.
Central with headquarters at Jabalpur.
Eastern with headquarters at Bhubneshwar.
S.E. Central Railway at Bilaspur.
Question 7. Describe the inland waterways of India. Answer : For the development, maintenance and regulation of natural waterways in India, the inland waterways authority was set up in 1986. It has identified 13 inland waterways which could be upgraded.
Inland Waterways: Water transport is a cheaper means of transport and is suitable for carrying heavy and bulky materials. India is endowed with many navigable rivers and inland water bodies but the share of inland waterways is only one per cent in the country’s transport system.
(1) A total river length of 3,700 km. of major rivers is navigable by mechanised boats but only 1,700 km. of this length is utilised.
(2) We also have a network of about 4,300 km. of canals, of which a stretch of 485 km. is navigable by mechanised crafts but only 3.5 km. is actually utilised. It shows that the inland waterways are greatly underutilised.
(3) Ganga, Brahmaputra and their tributaries are navigable. The deltaic areas of Godawari, Krishna and Mahanadi, lower reaches of Narmada and Tapti, backwaters of Kera, Mondoai and Juari rivers of Goa are some of the major inland waterways.
(4) Buckingham canal in Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu and the Cumberjua Canal are also important navigable canals. The policy for the development of inland waterways is formulated by Central Inland Water Transport Board, New Delhi. The national waterways are developed, maintained and managed by the Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) which was set up in 1986. The national waterways
(Prayagraj-Haldia stretch of Ganga-Bhagirathi-Hugli River system) Act, 1982 has the provision that the regulation and development of this waterway is the responsibility of the Central Government. The river navigation services are operated for carrying goods between Kolkata and Assam, Kolkata and Farakka and Kolkata and Cachar, by Central Inland Water Transport Corporation, which is a Government of India undertaking.
Question 8. Transport plays an important role in strengthening the social, political and economic unity of India. Explain the statement by giving five examples. Or “The triple transport system plays an important role in strengthening the social, political economic unity of India.” Explain. Answer: Integrating role of transport. Means of transport are the lifeline of a country. A developed and efficient system of transport is vital for maintaining the sovereignty and economic unity of the country. Under the 20 years Nagpur Plan, a balanced and integrated transport system of rail, road and waterways has been aimed at. The different means of transport have played an integrating role in the political and economic unity of India.
(i) These have connected far flung areas with one another. Leh has been connected with Kanniyakumari, while Assam has been connected with Kutch.
(ii) Means of transport distribute foodgrains, manufactured goods, raw materials and minerals to different parts of the country.
(iii) Pipelines supply petroleum and gas to different areas.
(iv) The commercialisation of agriculture, manufacturing growth of towns and cities have been achieved due to means of transport.
(v) The new road, railway lines have integrated the border areas with the rest of the country. Jawahar tunnel connects Kashmir valley with India.
(vi) Railways line through gaps in the Vindhyan- Satpura hills and in Western Ghats have provided easy connection between the North and South.
(vii) Ganga as a waterway has acted as a unifying agent right from U.P. to West Bengal. Thus, each means of transport has played its own role in a unified system of transport.
Question 9. Why is air transport important for India ? Describe the different types of Air trans¬port in India. Answer: Importance of Air Transport Air transport is the fastest but costliest mode of transport. It is an important mode for a country of the size of India where the terrain and the climatic conditions are so diverse and important commercial and industrial centres are located at great distances. It is vital for our internal transport system as well as for the links with other countries. India occupies a central location between western Europe and Africa on the one hand and South-East and East Asia, on the other.
Types of Air transport: The air transport in India has two sectors. (i) Air India : The Air India handles the foreign traffic, both passengers and cargo from four focal points, Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata. It connects all the continents through its services. The Air India carried 21.33 lakh passengers in 1997-98.
(ii) Indian Airlines. The domestic traffic is handled by the Indian Airlines Corporation. It carries passengers, cargo and mail to different destinations within the country as well as to eight neighbouring countries.
(iii) Vayudoot. To augment the air transport in the country the Vayudoot airlines was set up in 1981. It generally provides links with remote and inaccessible areas which are not covered by the Indian Airlines.
(iv) Pawan Hans. In 1985, the Pawan Hans Limited was established to provide helicopter services in order to link far-flung and inaccessible areas in hilly and forested regions.
Question 10. Describe the different type of Roads. Or Evaluate the utility of ‘Golden Quadrilateral.’ Answer : Six types of Roads are formed in India : (i) Golden Quadrilateral Super Highways. A major road development project linking Delhi-Kolkata- Chennai-Mumbai by six-lane super highways. North South corridor links Srinagar with Kanya Kumari and The East-West corridor links Silchar with Porbandar. It is 5,846 km. long.
(ii) National Highways. They connect capitals and main towns. These are maintained by the Central Public Works Department (CPWD), are known as the National Highways. There was a road length of National Highways 79,243km in 2010-11.
(iii) State Highways : The States and Union territories also construct and maintain roads. The state capital is linked with the district headquarters by state highways. It has a total length of 1,31,899km. and is 20% of the total length of roads.
(iv) District Roads. These connect district headquarters of a state. It has a total length of 6 lakh kms. 4,67,763 km is the total length of district road.
(v) Rural Roads. The rural areas are inter-linked by rural roads, which are generally dusty tracks. It can safely be said that the lower the level of roads in its type-hierarchy the poorer the quality of the road.26,50,000 km is the total length.
(vi) Border Roads. The border roads organisation was set up in 1960 for the development of roads of strategic importance in Northern and North-eastern borders. It has completed 30,028 kms. roads inaccessible areas of difficult terrain.
In This Post we are providing CHAPTER 9 INTERNATIONAL TRADENCERT MOST IMPORTANT QUESTIONS for Class 12 FUNDAMENTALS OF HUMAN GEOGRAPHY which will be beneficial for students. These solutions are updated according to 2021-22 syllabus. These MCQS can be really helpful in the preparation of Board exams and will provide you with a brief knowledge of the chapter
NCERT MOST IMPORTANT QUESTIONSON INTERNATIONAL TRADE
Question 1. What do you mean by trade ? Answer: The term trade simply means the voluntary exchange of goods and services. Trade is one of the most important human (economic) activities. It refers to the movement of goods and services from areas of surplus to areas of deficit. In simple words, it is exchange of products or marketing between nations and regions. For both the parties, trade is mutually beneficial.
Question 2. What is barter system ? Answer: The initial form of trade in primitive societies was the barter system. In this, direct exchange of goods takes place. Two parties sell and purchase their products by exchanging these.
Question 3. Where is barter system practised in India ? Answer: Every January, after the harvest season, Jon Beel Mela takes place in Jagirod, 35 km away from Guwahati. It is, the only fair in India where barter system is alive among tribes and communities.
Question 4. Describe the different forms of art and craft developed in certain countries. Answer: (i) China produces the finest porcelains and brocades. (ii) Iran is famous for carpets. (iii) North Africa is famous for leather work. (iv) Indonesian batik cloth is valuable.
Question 5. Distinguish between Barter trade and Monetary trade. Answer:
Barter Trade
Monetary Trade
1. It is the earliest form of local trade.2. Barter system means the exchange of goods without the use of money.3. It is limited in nature and has the difficulty of rate of exchange of goods.
1. It is modern system of international trade.2. Monetary system means the exchange of goods where one item is exchanged for the other.3. It is used for trade of a number of commodities from different countries.
Question 6. Distinguish between National trade and International trade. Answer:
National Trade
International Trade
1. National trade means the wholesale trade on a large scale within the boundaries of a country’.2. Tt is also known as internal trade.3. National trade depends upon the extent of a country.
1. International trade means exchange of goods, services, capital across the national boundaries.2. It is also known as foreign trade.3. Internationa trade depends upon the surplus production and purchasing power
Question 7. Distinguish between favourable balance of trade and unfavourable balance of trade. Or What is meant by balance of trade? Answer:
Favourable balance
Unfavourable balance
1. When there is an excess of exports, it is called a favourable balance of trade.2. In 1976-77 in India, the imports were of value = 5073 crore rupees while exports were of value = 5142 crore rupees. Balance of trade was + 69 crore rupees.3. It helps to strengthen the economy of a country.
1. When there is an excess of imports, it is called an unfavourable balance of trade.2. In India, in 1982-83. imports were of value = 14047 crore rupees. exports were of value = 8637 crore rupees. Balance of trade was 5410 crore rupees.3. It creates problems for the economy of a country.
Question 8. Explain any five bases of international trade.
Or “The difference in national resources is the basis of international trade.” Analyse the statement. Answer: International trade means exchange of surplus goods among different nations. It depends upon some geographical and economic factors. These factors are known as the basis of international trade.
Basis of international trade
1. Difference in Natural Resources. The world’s Natural resources are unevenly distributed because of differences in their physical make up i.e. geology, relief soil and climate.
(a) Geological structure determines the mineral resource base and topographical differences ensure diversity of crops and animals raised. Lowlands have greater agricultural potential. Mountains attract tourists and promote tourism.
(b) Mineral resources are unevenly distributed the world over. The availability of mineral resources provides the basis for industrial development.
(c) Climate influences the type of flora and fauna that can survive in a given region. It also ensures diversity in the range of various products e.g. wool production can take place in cold regions, bananas, rubber and cocoa can grow in tropical regions.
2. Population factors. Size, distribution and diversity between people affect the type anf volume of goods traded.
(a) Cultural factors : Distinctive forms of art and craft develop in certain culture which are prized the world over e.g.: China produces the finest porcelains and brocades. Carpes of Iran are famous while North African leather work and Indonesian batik cloth are prizes handicrafts.
(b) Size of population: Densely populated countries have large volume of internal trade but little external trade because most of the agricultural and industrial production is consumed in the local markets. Standard of living of the population determines the demand for better quality imported products because with low standard of living only a few people can afford to buy imported costly goods.
3. Stage of economic development. At different stages of economic development of countries, the nature of items traded undergoes changes. In agricultural economics, agro products are exchanged for manufactured goods whereas industrialised nations export machinery and finished products and import foodgrains and other raw materials.
4. Extent of foreign Investment. Foreign investment can boost up trade in developing countries which lack in capital required for the development of mining, oil drilling, heavy engineering, lumbering and plantation agriculture. By developing such capital intensive industries in developing countries, the industrial nations ensure import of food stuffs and minerals and a market for finished products. This entire cycle steps up the volume of trade between nations.
5. Transport. In olden times lack of adequate and efficient means of transport restricted trade to local areas. Only high valued items e.g. gems to silk spices were traded over large distances. With expansions of rail, ocean and air transport, better means of refrigeration and preservation, the trade has experienced spatial expansion.
Question 9. Classify ports on different basis. Describe each type giving examples. Or Mention any two features of ‘Commercial Ports’. Answer: Types of Ports. Ports are the gateways of international trade. Generally, ports are classified according to the types of traffic which they handle.
Types of port according to cargo handled :
Industrial Ports. These ports specialise in bulk cargo-like grain, sugar, ore, oil, chemicals and similar materials.
Commercial Ports. These ports handle general cargo-packaged products and manufactured good. These ports also handle passenger traffic.
Comprehensive Ports. Such ports handle bulk and general cargo in large volumes. Most of the world’s great ports are classified as comprehensive ports.
Types of port on the basis of location : (i) Inland Ports. These ports are located away from the sea coast. They are linked to the sea through a river or a canal. Such ports are accessible to flat bottom ships or barges. For example, Manchester is linked with a canal; Memphis is located on the river Mississippi; Rhine has several ports like Mannheim and Duisburg; and Kolkata is located on the river Hoogli, a branch of the river Ganga.
(ii) Out Ports. These are deep water ports built away from the actual ports. These serve the parent ports by receiving those ships which are unable to approach them due to their large size. Classic combination, for example, is Athens and its out port Piraeus in Greece.
Types of port on the basis of specialised functions : (i) Oil Ports. These ports deal in the processing and shipping of oil. Some of these are tanker ports and some are refinery ports. Maracaibo in Venezuela, Esskhira in Tunisia, Tripoli in Lebanon are tanker ports. Abadan on the Gulf of Persia is a refinery port.
(ii) Ports of Call. These are the ports which orginally developed as calling points on main sea routes where ships used to anchor for refuelling, watering and taking food items. Later on, they developed into commercial ports. Aden, Honolulu and Singapore are good examples.
(iii) Packet Station. These are also known as ferry ports. These packet stations are exclusively concerned with the transportation of passengers and mail across water bodies covering short distances. These stations occur in pairs located in such a way that they face each other across the water body, e.g. Dover in England, and Calais in France across the English Channel.
(iv) Entrepot Ports. These are collection centres where the goods are brought from different countries for export. Singapore is an entrepot for Asia. Rotterdam for Europe, and Copenhagen for the Baltic region.
(v) Naval Ports. These are ports which have only strategic importance. These ports serve warships and have repair workshops for them. Kochi and Karwar are examples of such ports in India.
Question 10. Describe the different regional trading blocks. Or Give information on the growing importance of the Regional Trade Blocks in International Trade with special reference to the European Union (EU) and the Oil Producing and Exporting Countries (OPEC). Answer: Regional Trading Blocks. Most governments, have reduced tarrifs and quotas on import. Many countries have simple bilateral agreements with trading partners.
GATT. Since World War II, the primary vehicle for serving this purpose on the global level has been the General Agreement on Trade and Tarrifs (GATT). Through series of negotiations, it has systematically lowered tarrif rates worldwide. This has contributed to global economic boom in the post World War II period. Most countries of the world are now its members.
WTO. In 1995, the GATT metamorphosed into World Trade Organization (WTO), a permanent rather than adhoc organization in Geneva that also settles trade disputes. The WTO regulates trade in services too, but has yet to include important non-tarrif barriers, such as export restraints, inspection requirements, health and safety standards, and import licensing which inhibit imports.
Other Trading Blocs
1. European Union (E.U.) Originally it was founded in 1957 by six members—Italy, France, West Germany, Belgium, the Netherlands and Luxemburg. It was called the European Economic Community (EEC). Later it expanded to include most of Western Europe. The EEC changed into the European Union in 1995. It has harmonized several production and trade regulations.
A common currency, the euro; launched in early 1999, is effectively binding diverse countries into a single economy. With 400 million people, the EU is the largest single market in the world. Within Europe, the Mediterranean and East European states may be benefited more than their northern counterparts because labour moves north and capital flows south.
2. European Free Trade Association (EFTA). In 1960, seven countries i.e. United Kingdom, Austria, Denmark, Norway, Sweden, Portugal and Switzerland joined together to form EFTA with the objective of bringing cooperation in the field of trade. They abolished the tarrif between different members countries.
In December, 1972, United Kingdom and Denmark abandoned their membership and joined EEC while Iceland joined this Association and Finland accepted its co-membership. Now again there are seven members.
3. NAFTA. Compared to the EU, the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) is considerably more modest. NAFTA’s origin lay in the 1988 U.S.—Canada Free Trade Agreement, which gradually eliminated trade restrictions between the world’s two largest trading partners. In 1994, NAFTA was expanded to include Mexico. NAFTA has now been extended to include Latin American countries too. It has thus created a free trade zone extening from Alaska to Tirra del Fuego.
4. Organisation of Petroleum Export Countries (OPEC). The 13 member countries of OPEC are Algeria, Ecuador, Gabon, Indonesia, Iran, Kuwait, Libya, Nigeria, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates and Venezuela. This organisation was formed by the petroleum producing countries in 1960 to decide policies regarding petroleum crude oil prices.
5. ASEAN. The Association of South East Asian Nations was formed in 1967. Indonesia, Malaysia, Thailand, Philippines and Singapore, growing countries of this region, are its members. Tariff between ASEAN and the rest of the world is growing faster than within the region. ASEAN also helps its members by presenting a joint negotiating stance when dealing with Japan, EU and Australia and New Zealand. India has now become an associate member.
6. SAARC. The South Asian Countries (India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan, Sri Lanka, Maldives) have formed South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation. One of its objectives is to trade among the member nations. The progress on the trade front has been slow due to Indo-Pak relations.
7. CIS. This block is called Commonwealth of Independent States. Its headquarters are Minskat (Belarus). Twelve countries are its members namely Armenia, Azerbaiyan, Belarus, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Russia, Turkmenistan, Ukraine and Uzbekistan. The items of trade are crude oil, natural gas, gold, cotton, fibre, aluminium. They cooperate on matters of economics, defence and foreign policy.
8. LAIA. It is called Latin American Integration Association. Its headquarters is in Montevideo (Uruguay). Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Columbia, Ecudor, Mexico, Paraguay, Peru, Uruguay and Venezuela are its members
In This Post we are providing CHAPTER 7 TERTIARY AND QUATERNARY ACTIVITIESNCERT MOST IMPORTANT QUESTIONS for Class 12 FUNDAMENTALS OF HUMAN GEOGRAPHY which will be beneficial for students. These solutions are updated according to 2021-22 syllabus. These MCQS can be really helpful in the preparation of Board exams and will provide you with a brief knowledge of the chapter
NCERT MCQON TERTIARY AND QUATERNARY ACTIVITIES
Question 1. Which one of the following is a tertiary activity? (A) Farming (B) Trading (C) Weaving (D) Hunting.
Answer: (B) Trading
Question 2. Which one of the following activities is NOT a secondary sector activity? (A) Iron smelting (B) Catching fish (C) Making garments (D) Basket weaving
Answer: (B) Catching fish
Question 3. Which one of the following sectors provides most of the employment in Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai and Kolkata? (A) Primary (B) Quarternary (C) Secondary (D) Service
Answer: (D) Service
Question 4. Jobs that involve high degrees and level of innovations are known as: (A) Secondary activities (B) Quarternary activities (C) Quinary activities (D) Primary activities
Answer: (C) Quinary activities
Question 5. Which one of the following activities is related to the quarternary sector? (A) Manufacturing computers (B) Paper and Raw pulp production (C) University teaching (D) Printing activities.
Answer: (C) University teaching
Question 6. Which one out of the following statements is not true? (A) Outsourcing reduces costs and increases efficiency (B) At times engineering and manufacturing jobs can also be outsourced (C) BPOs have better business opportunities as compared to KPOs (D) There may be dissatisfaction among job seekers in the countries that outsource the job.
Answer: (C) BPOs have better business opportunities as compared to KPOs
Question 7. Which service does not require professional skill? (A) Lawyer (B) Doctor (C) Teacher (D) Shopkeeper
Answer: (D) Shopkeeper
Question 8. Which is not included in Exchange? (A) Trade (B) Transport (C) Communication (D) Salaries
Answer: (D) Salaries
Question 9. Tertiary activities depend on: (A) Skill (B) Machinery (C) Factory (D) Production
In This Post we are providing CHAPTER 8 TRANSPORT AND COMMUNICATIONNCERT MOST IMPORTANT QUESTIONS for Class 12 FUNDAMENTALS OF HUMAN GEOGRAPHY which will be beneficial for students. These solutions are updated according to 2021-22 syllabus. These MCQS can be really helpful in the preparation of Board exams and will provide you with a brief knowledge of the chapter
NCERT MCQON TRANSPORT AND COMMUNICATION
Question 1: Which one of the following places is famous for production of railways coaches? a) Nasik b) Kapurthala c) Kanpur d) Kochi
Answer : B
Question 2: The cheapest and fastest means of land transport is: a) Buses b) Cars c) Railways d) None of these
Answer : C
Question 3: Jawahar Tunnel on Jammu-Srinagar highway passes through- a) Pir Panjal range b) Karakoram Range c) Zaskar range d) Dhauladhar range
Answer : A
Question 4: The National highways system is the responsibility of? a) State Governments b) Central Government c) A Special Roads Authority d) State and Central Governments
Answer : B
Question 5: Which is the longest railway platform in India as of 2019? a) Gorakhpur b) Kollam c) Kharagpur d) Bilaspur
Answer : A
Question 6The first aircraft was invented in __. a) 1803 b) 1903 c) 1830 d) 1930
Answer : B
Question 7: Indira Gandhi International Airport is at a) Kolkata b) Mumbai c) Delhi d) Chennai
Answer : C
Question 8: The Big Trunk Route runs through: a) The Mediterranean-Indian ocean b) The North Atlantic Ocean c) The South Atlantic Ocean d) The North Pacific Ocean
Answer : B
Question 9: Gateway is the name given to a) Harbour b) Port c) Dock d) Tidal port
Answer : B
Question 10: Indian Railways are divided into how many zones? a) 17 b) 18 c) 19 d) 20
Answer : A
Question 11: Which railway line runs along the Indian west coast parallel to the Arabian Sea and the Western Ghats? a) South Central Railway b) Konkan Railways c) Southern Railway d) South Eastern Railway
Answer : B
Question 12: National ship design and research center, a premier national institution is located at a) Vishakapatnam b) Mangalore c) Cochin d) Kandla
Answer : A
Question 13: Which one among the following has the largest shipyard in India? a) Kolkata b) Kochi c) Mumbai d) Vishakhapatnam
Answer : B
Question 14: Kochi in Kerala is the example of which port of the following a) Tidal Port b) Natural Harbour c) Artificial Harbour d) Recently developed
Answer : B
Question 15: When was Shipping Corporation of India Ltd. established? a) October 2, 1961 b) October 27, 1986 c) September 18, 1992 d) January 26, 1998
In This Post we are providing CHAPTER 9 INTERNATIONAL TRADENCERT MOST IMPORTANT QUESTIONS for Class 12 FUNDAMENTALS OF HUMAN GEOGRAPHY which will be beneficial for students. These solutions are updated according to 2021-22 syllabus. These MCQS can be really helpful in the preparation of Board exams and will provide you with a brief knowledge of the chapter
NCERT MCQON INTERNATIONAL TRADE
Question 1: What are the components of International trade?
(a) Volume
(b) Composition
(c) Direction
(d) All
Answer : D
Question 2: Which is the largest trading partner of India?
(a) UAE
(b) USA
(c) CHINA
(d) JAPAN
Answer : C
Question 3: Which of the following is a Oil port?
(a) Tripoli
(b) Mumbai
(c) London
(d) New York
Answer : A
Question 4: Where is WTO Headquarter located?
(a)Geneva
(b) Rome
(c) Hegue
(d) Paris
Answer : A
Question 5: Where is the headquarter of OPE(c)
(a) Vienna
(b) Singapore
(c) Jakarta
(d) Mumbai
Answer : A
Question 6: India’s balance of trade is negative due to
(a) Overpopulation
(b) high price of crude oil
(c) liberal policies of government
(d) all of above
Answer : D
Question 7: Which of the following is not an item of India s export
(a) agriculture and allied products
(b) paperboard and newspaper
(c) ores and minerals
(d) manufactured goods
Answer : B
Question 8: Which of the following is not a major trading partner of India
(a) South Africa
(b) U. S. A.
(c) U. A. E.
(d) China
Answer : A
Question 9: Diamond harbor is on the river
(a) Mahanadi
(b) Damodar
(c) Hugli
(d) Subernrekha
Answer : C
Question 10: Offshore terminal at Vadinar belongs to
(a) Marmagao
(b) Kandla
(c) Haldia
(d) Kochi
Answer : B
Question 11: Deepest harbor for large vessels is
(a) Paradwip
(b) Vishakhapatnam
(c) J L Nehru
(d) Tuticorin
Answer : A
Question 12: Silt accumulation is problem of this port
In This Post we are providing CHAPTER 4 HUMAN DEVELOPMENTNCERT MOST IMPORTANT QUESTIONS for Class 12 FUNDAMENTALS OF HUMAN GEOGRAPHY which will be beneficial for students. These solutions are updated according to 2021-22 syllabus. These MCQS can be really helpful in the preparation of Board exams and will provide you with a brief knowledge of the chapter
NCERT MCQON HUMAN DEVELOPMENT
Question 1: Human development is:-
(a) Always negative
(b) Always positive
(c) Both
(d) None of the above
Answer : B
Question 2 : Which agency is responsible for preparation and publishing the list of human development of the world’s countries.
(a) WHO
(b) UNESCO
(c) UNICEF
(d) UNDP
Answer : D
Question 3: What is the literacy rate of India on the basis of census 2011?
(a) 74.1%
(b) 66%
(c) 92%
(d) 82%
Answer : A
Question 4: Name the country having highest human development index:-
(a) Norway
(b) India
(c) France
(d) Japan
Answer : A
Question 5: Which state has the highest per capita income in India?
(a) Punjab
(b) Bihar
(c) Odisha
(d) Goa
Answer : D
Question 6: Which one of the following best describes development –
(a) An increase in size
(b) A positive change in quality
(c) A constant in size
(d) A simple change in quality
Answer : B
Question 7: Which one of the following scholars introduced the concept of Human development –
(a) Humbolt
(b) Dr. Mahabub – ul – Haq
(c) Ellen c. Sempul
(d) Ratzel
Answer : B
Question 8: Which one of the following is not approach to human development –
(a) Income
(b) Welfare
(c) Equality
(d) Capability
Answer : C
Question 9: When was the first Human development Report published by UNDP-
(a) 1990
(b) 1992
(c) 1995
(d) 1996
Answer : A
Question 10: Which one of the following officially Proclaim the Gross National Happiness (GNH) as the measure of the country s progress –
(a) Bhutan
(b) Nepal
(c) India
(d) Canada
Answer : A
Question 11: On the basis of the human development countries can be classified in to
(a) 3 groups
(b) 2 groups
(c) 5 groups
(d) 6 groups
Answer : A
Question 12: Which one of the following has highest human development Index –
(a) Norway
(b) Sweden
(c) Germany
(d) Canada
Answer : A
Question 13: Which one of the following is not Pillar of human development –
(a) Equity
(b) Sustainability
(c) Welfare
(d) Productivity
Answer : C
Question 14: Growth refers to –
(a) An increase in size
(b) A positive change in quality
(c) A constant in size
(d) A simple change in quality
Answer : A
Question 15: Capability approach associated with –
In This Post we are providing CHAPTER 5 PRIMARY ACTIVITIESNCERT MOST IMPORTANT QUESTIONS for Class 12 FUNDAMENTALS OF HUMAN GEOGRAPHY which will be beneficial for students. These solutions are updated according to 2021-22 syllabus. These MCQS can be really helpful in the preparation of Board exams and will provide you with a brief knowledge of the chapter
NCERT MCQON PRIMARY ACTIVITIES
Question 1: Which one the following is not a plantation crop?
a) Coffee
b) Wheat
c) Sugarcane
d) Rubber
Answer : B
Question 2: In which of the following countries co-operative farming was the most successful experiment
a) Russia
b) Denmark
c) The Netherlands
d) India
Answer : B
Question 3: Growing of flowers is called
a) Truck farming
b) Factory farming
c) Floriculture
d) Mixed farming
Answer : C
Question 4: Which one of the following types of cultivation was developed by European colonist?
a) Kolkhoz
b) Mixed farming
c) Viticulture
d) Plantation
Answer : D
Question 5: Which one of the following does not follow monoculture?
a) Dairy farming
b) Plantation agriculture
c) Mixed farming
d) Commercial grain farming
Answer : C
Question 6: In which of the following regions is extensive commercial grain cultivation not practiced?
a) American Canadian prairies
b) Pampas of Argentina
c) European steppes
d) Africa
Answer : D
Question 7: Which sector of the economy removes or harvests products directly from the earth in order to extract raw materials or food?
a) Secondary
b) Primary
c) Tertiary
d) Quaternary
Answer : B
Question8: Which sector of the economy takes raw materials from the primary sector and manufactures them into goods?
a) Primary
b) Secondary
c) Tertiary
d) Quaternary
Answer : B
Question 9: Which sector of the economy provides the goods and services to business and consumers?
a) Quinary
b) Secondary
c) Primary
d) Tertiary
Answer : D
Question 10: Hunting & gathering is a part of which sector?
a) Primary
b) Secondary
c) Tertiary
d) Quaternary
Answer : A
Question 11.Which one of the following is not a plantation crop? (A) Coffee (B) Sugarcane (C) Wheat (D) Rubber
Answer: (C)
Question 12.In which one of the following countries co-operative farming was the most successful experiment? (A) Russia (B) Denmark (C) India (D) The Netherlands
Answer: (B)
Question 13.Growing of flowers is called: (A) Truck farming (B) Factory farming (C) Mixed farming (D) Floriculture
Answer: (D)
Question14.Which one of the following types of cultivation was developed by European colonists? (A) Kolkoz (B) Viticulture (C) Mixed farming (D) Plantation
Answer: (D)
Question 15.In which one of the following regions is extensive commercial grain cultivation not practised? (A) American Canadian prairies (B) European Steppes (C) Pampas of Argentina (D) Amazon Basin.