NCERT MOST IMPORTANT QUESTION CLASS – 12 | POLITICAL SCIENCE PART-A CONTEMPORARY WORLD POLITICS NCERT MOST IMPORTANT QUESTION | CHAPTER- 1 | THE COLD WAR ERA | EDUGROWN |

In This Post we are  providing  CHAPTER 1 THE COLD WAR ERA NCERT MOST IMPORTANT QUESTIONS for Class 12 POLITICAL SCIENCE PART- A CONTEMPORARY WORLD POLITICS which will be beneficial for students. These solutions are updated according to 2021-22 syllabus. These MCQS  can be really helpful in the preparation of Board exams and will provide you with a brief knowledge of the chapter.

NCERT MOST IMPORTANT QUESTIONS ON THE COLD WAR ERA

Question 1.
How far is it correct to say the international alliances during the Cold War era were determined by the requirements of the superpowers and the calculations of the smaller states? Explain.
Answer:

To a large extent, it is correct to say that the International alliance during the Cold War era were determined by the requirements of the superpower. It is justified from the following points :

1. The smaller states decided to an alliance with the two superpowers because they were promised protection, weapons and economic aid against their local rivals. Hence, this led to a division of the world into two camps.

2. The countries which sided with the US came to know as a Western alliance and those who backed USSR were known as Eastern alliance. The Western alliance countries organized themselves into an organization known as the North Atlantic Treaty Organisation (NATO). It came into existence in April 1949. It was an association of twelve states which declared that armed attack on any one of them in Europe or North America would be regarded as an attack on all of them.

The Eastern Alliance, on the other hand, known as the Warsaw Pact, was led by the Soviet Union. It was created in 1955 and its principal function was to counter NATO’s forces in Europe.

3. Europe became the bone of contention between the superpowers. They also used their military power to bring countries into their respective alliances. For example, the Soviet Union used its influence in Eastern Europe just to ensure that the Eastern half of Europe remained within its sphere of influence.

4. The United State built an alliance system called the South East Asian Treaty Organisation (SEATO) and the Central Treaty Organisation (CENTO) in East and South East Asia and in West Asia (Middle East). To counter this, the Soviet Union and communist China responded by having close relations with regional countries such as North Vietnam, North Korea, and Iraq.

Question 2.
Why was the end of the Second World War considered to be the beginning of the Cold War? Explain.
Answer:

The end of the Second World War was considered to be the beginning of the Cold War because it led to the rise of two major centers of power. It paved the way for the Cold War Era. The Second World War came to an end with the dropping of nuclear bombs on Hiroshima and Nagasaki (the two Japanese cities). It led to the withdrawal of Japan from the war. The dropping of the bomb by the US was criticized as well as support.

According to the critics of this decision, the USA was aware of the surrender of Japan hence dropping the bomb was not necessary. They argue that the US action was intended to stop the Soviet Union from making military and political gains in Asia and elsewhere and to show Moscow that the United States was supreme. The supporters of the decision claim that the dropping of the bomb was a necessary step to end the war quickly and to stop further loss of American and allied lives.

The consequence of this was the rise of two new powers on the global stage. With the defeat of Germany and Japan, the devastation of Europe and in many other parts of the world, the United States and the Soviet Union became the greatest powers in the world.

Question 3.
Describe any three reasons for the superpowers to have military alliances with smaller countries during the Cold War period. old War?
Answer:

The Cold War was the tense relationship between the US and the USSR and their allies which emerged after the Second World War. The outbreak of the Cold War was due to the different ways of thinking i.e. Socialism and Capitalism. This war was unlike other wars in which the two sides never clashed directly in battle. The fear that a relationship would end in the nuclear war did not materialize.

The USA and the USSR were the superpowers of the world. They exercised tremendous political, economic and military powers at their disposal.
The reasons due to which superpowers should have military alliances with small countries were :

  1. They entered into military alliances with smaller countries to spread their ideas and to propagate their ideologies to checkmate the other.
  2. The small countries were economically retarded, they easily got accommodated into their military plan.
  3. Also having a large number of smaller countries in one’s camp boosted the balance of power towards a particular bloc.
  4. To gain access to their vital resources such as oil and minerals.

Question 4.
Suppose there had been no Cold War, how would that situation have affected India’s foreign policy?
Answer:

The situation must have created the differences :
1. The spirit of Panchsheel (Peaceful coexistence) would have been endangered due to India’s unsafe condition after the Second World War, her existence could have been divided into many units. In addition, there were issues of shortage of food grain supply, industrial supply for the development of industries. In this case, India must have gone either into isolation or would have joined any superpower camp. India would have been a member of NATO or Warsaw Pact.

2. India must have added some better strategies to its foreign policy. If the situation had not been as it was, UNO and other institutions would not have been created. New strategies would have been framed for the existence of India.

3.  Self-sufficiency has been achieved by India. If Non-Alignment was followed strictly, India has been self-sufficient.

Question 5.
How did the ‘New International Economic Order’ come into being? Which reforms were proposed by UNCTAD in its report in 1972?
Answer:

The idea of a New International Economic Order (NIEO) was in direct response to the poor economic development in third world countries.

They were stereotyped as the Least Developed Countries (LDCs) by the advanced countries because of their state of being under-developed. Achieving economic independence was the goal of these countries and this was precisely the reason for the establishment of the NIEO.

Recognizing the right of the LDCs to develop their economies, the United Nations Conference to Trade and Development (UNCTAD) in its report titled ‘Towards a New Trade Policy for Development in 1972/ proposed a reform of the global trading system.
The reforms were :

  1. To give autonomy to LDCs so that they can have control over their natural resources.
  2. To provide LDCs access to Western markets so that the LDCs could sell their products and hence trade could become profitable for them.
  3. Western countries should reduce the cost of technology imported to LDCs.
  4. LDCs should be given a greater role in international economic institutions.

Gradually, the nature of Non-Alignment changed to give greater importance to economic issues. In 1961 at the first summit, economic issues were not very important. By the mid-1970s, they had become the most important issues. Thus, NAM became an economic pressure group.

Although, these reforms sent alarm-bells in the ears of the developed countries, however, they could not sustain the pressure of economic development from the LDCs. This led to the fading of NIEO in the 1980s. It should be noted that the Nop-Aligned countries maintained unity in the initial phase of the Nans

Question 6.
Describe the role played by India in keeping the Non-Aligned Movement alive and relevant.
Answer:

The Non-aligned Movement aimed at establishing a new and equitable international economic, social and political order. Non-aligned countries played a role in reducing Cold War conflicts and averting some serious crisis. For example, Jawaharlal Nehru, one of the key leaders of the NAM played a crucial role in mediating between the two Koreas thereby resolving the arousal of conflicts.

Furthermore, India adopted the policy of NAM/Instead of joining one of the superpower blocs, it acted as a mediator between two rival alliances. India did so for the cause of peace and stability. India raised the voice against the newly decolonized countries of becoming part of these alliances.

Some examples where India exercise the policy of NAM by taking an independent decision are as follows:

  • India led the world protest against Britain when Britain attacked Egypt over the Suez Canal issue in 1956 and
  • The bold decision of India refusing to sign the NPT (Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty) in 1968.

India also helps in taking measures for the economic development of the third world, non-aligned, newly decolonized countries to enable them to pursue independent policies.
Thus, India played an active role in keeping the Non-aligned Movement alive and relevant.

Question 7.
‘Non-Aligned Movement has become irrelevant today’. Do you agree with the statement? Support your answer with any three suitable agreements.
Answer:

NAM which emerged as the alternative to the partisan politics of the first and second world was based on the idea of mutual understanding and mutual cooperation among member countries.

The main objective with which NAM was created was to safeguard the identity of the third world countries who were used as pawns by the superpowers in the power game which was the product of the Cold War and its cumulative effects.

The superpowers looked at NAM with disgust, but for the third world countries, it was an important platform protecting the integrity of the third world countries. NAM during the Cold War era softened the Cold War rivalries and contained the further worsening of the Cold War situation.

The role of NAM became more pronounced after the disintegration of the USSR in 1991-USA came out as the single superpower and thus, the world became unipolar. With the downfall of the socialist camp, the Cold War rivalry lessened.

No, I do not agree that the Non-Aligned movement has become irrelevant today. It has not become outdated. It is due to the following reasons:

  1. Its members are still bound by the common history and common objectives like economic development of the least developed countries.
  2. NAM members seek economic aid from the developed countries so that the undeveloped countries can use it into economic prosperity.
  3. The members of NAM are anti-colonialist and anti-communist. Their main motives were to emphasis on the rights of nations and materialization of peace and security through participation in resolving international issues.

Question 8.
Explain the Eastern and Western alliances during the Cold War period. Name any two European countries from amongst the following which was not members of these alliances France, Poland, Sweden, Spain, Austria, Romania
Answer:

The two superpowers i.e. the USA and the USSR were keen to expand their spheres of influence in different parts of the world. Hence, the world was sharply divided between the two alliance systems.

These were the Eastern Alliance and the Western alliance. The countries which were part of these two alliances were smaller states who got the promise of protection, weapons, and economic aid against their local rivals. Therefore, these alliance systems threatened to divide the entire world into two camps. Most countries of Western Europe sided with the US and those of Eastern Europe joined the Soviet camp.

Description of these two alliance is given below :

  1. The Eastern alliance or the Warsaw Pact was led by the Soviet Union. It was created in 1955 and its principal function was to counter NATO’s forces in Europe.
  2. The Western alliance was formed into an organization, the North Atlantic Treaty Organisation (NATO). The alliance sided with the US. It came into existence in April 1949 and was an association of twelve states. It declared that armed attack on any one of them in Europe or North America would be regarded as an attack on all of them.

The two countries which were not members of these alliances were Sweden and Austria.

Question 9.
Explain any six factors which helped the Soviet Union in becoming a superpower after the Second World War.
Answer:

The six factors which helped the Soviet Union in becoming a superpower after the Second World War era are :

  • East European countries came under the control of USSR.
  • Their political and economic systems were modeled after USSR.
  • USSR emerged as a leader of socialist bloc countries.
  • The Soviet Union has complex communication networking, vast energy resources-oil, iron, and steel machinery.
  • Production and improvement of the transport sector.
  • USSR’s domestic consumer industry produced everything from Pins to Cars.
  • Ensured a minimum standard of living for all citizens.
  • Government subsidized basic necessities including health, education, children and other welfare schemes.
  • No unemployment.
  • State ownership over land and productive assets.

Question 10.
Study the political outline map of the world given below in which six different countries have been marked as (1), (2), (3), (4), (5) and (6). Identify these countries and name them. Also classify them as First World, Second World, and Third World countries. Write your answer in the Answer-Book as per the following format (Delhi 2011)
Political Science Class 12 Important Questions Chapter 1 The Cold War Era 1
Answer:

No. of the CountryName of the CountryFirst World/Second World/Third World
1.EgyptThird World
2.AustraliaFirst World
3.TurkeyFirst World
4.BrazilThird World
5.PolandSecond World
6.MyanmarThird World
Read More

NCERT MOST IMPORTANT QUESTION CLASS – 12 | POLITICAL SCIENCE PART-A CONTEMPORARY WORLD POLITICS NCERT MOST IMPORTANT QUESTION | CHAPTER- 2 | THE END OF BIOPOLARITY | EDUGROWN |

In This Post we are  providing  CHAPTER 2 THE END OF BIOPOLARITY NCERT MOST IMPORTANT QUESTIONS for Class 12 POLITICAL SCIENCE PART- A CONTEMPORARY WORLD POLITICS which will be beneficial for students. These solutions are updated according to 2021-22 syllabus. These MCQS  can be really helpful in the preparation of Board exams and will provide you with a brief knowledge of the chapter.

NCERT MOST IMPORTANT QUESTIONS ON THE END OF BIOPOLARITY

Question 1.
What was the Soviet System? Assess any four features of the Soviet System.
Answer:

In October 1917 first Socialist Revolution took place in Russia. Bolshevik Revolution took place under the leadership of Lenin. The rule of the Czar was overthrown and a new government headed by Lenin was established. A new constitution was framed in 1918, again in 1924, and again in 1936. The system of government in the U.S.S.R. is generally known as the Soviet System of government. The Soviet system of economy was a planned economy and was managed on the basis of state flaws for economic and social development. The system of government in the U.S.S.R. is generally known as the Soviet System government. Following were the main features of the Soviet System of government:

1. The Soviet System was based on Communist Principles. Lenin and Stalin adjusted the communist philosophy to the needs of the country. Marxist philosophy was the guiding principle behind the Soviet Constitution.

2. The ‘Soviet’ system formed the basis of the political and constitutional organization of the U.S.S.R. The word ‘Soviet’ means a council consisting of the elected deputies or delegates or workers.

3. In the very first Article of the Stalin Constitution (1936), “The Union of Soviet Republic was described as a socialist state of workers and peasants.”

4. U.S.S.R. was a one-party state. The Communist Party occupied a pivotal position in the socio-political system of the Soviet Union. The Communist Party was the supreme guiding energy in the state. The Communist Party was the architect and defender of the socialist system in the U.S.S.R. as well as the guide and teacher of the people. No other party was allowed in the U.S.S.R.

5. Soviet System was based on the principle of ‘Democratic Centralism’. To quote Vyshinsky, “The Soviet Union State is built on the principle of democratic centralism sharply opposed to the bureaucratic centralism of the capitalist state.” This principle meant that all bodies of administration were elected and organised on democratic principles. The principle also meant that the lower body was responding to the higher body and the decision of the higher bodies was binding on the lower bodies.

6. The citizens of the U.S.S.R. were given a number of fundamental rights along with duties. Rights were given to the citizens with a view to strengthening the socialist system. In other words, rights must be in conformity with the interests of the working people.

Question 2.
Analyse any six factors which helped the Soviet Union in becoming a superpower after the Second World War.
Answer:

After the Second World War, the Soviet Union became a superpower and U.S.S.R. became a leader of the Socialist bloc. Following were the factors which helped the Soviet Union in becoming a superpower after the Second World War:

  1. In U.S.S.R. the economy was planned and completely controlled by the state.
  2. The Soviet Union had adequate natural resources.
  3. It had modern means of transport and telecommunication.
  4. Citizens of the Soviet Union enjoyed all basic needs for public life.
  5. It had a powerful and large army.
  6. It had nuclear weapons and the Soviet Union was a permanent member of U.N. Security Council.

Question 3.
Mention any six reasons responsible for the disintegration of the Soviet Union.
Answer:

The following were the main reasons for the disintegration of the former Soviet Union:

1. The Soviet system allowed only the Communist Party to exist in U.S.S.R. The Communist Party was regarded as ‘The Vanguard of the working people in their struggle to strengthen and develop the socialist system.’ No other party was allowed to exist in the Soviet Union.

2. The Soviet system became bureaucratic and authoritarian. The foes of socialism were ruthlessly dealt with. There was the dictatorship of the Communist Party.

3. In the Soviet Union, stress was more on social and economic rights than on political rights. There was no freedom of speech and expression. Any opinion expressed against the ‘Party line’ was deemed to be a matter of treason and hence severe punishment was inflicted.

4. In the Soviet system, federalism was adopted but the Union Republic of U.S.S.R. was completely under the control of the Communist Party. The Soviet federal structure was like a pyramid where the Communist
Party was the apex and controlled the primary organs of the party at the base.

5. The Soviet Union lagged behind the west in technology, infrastructure, etc.

6. The Soviet Union failed in fulfilling the political and economic aspirations of the citizens.

Question 4.
Describe the role of Gorbachev j to reform the Soviet System and the j effects of these reforms on the U.S.S.R
Answer:

Mikhail Gorbachev became the General Secretary of the General Party of the U.S.S.R. in 1985. He introduced political and economic reforms. Following factors forced Gorbachev to initiate reforms in the U.S.S.R.

  1. The Soviet Union lagged behind the west in technology, infrastructure, etc.
  2. The Soviet System was authoritarian. There was rampant corruption in the administration and people were alienated from the government. Citizens were not happy with the political system.
  3. Communist Party controlled the government and all institutions and was not responsible to the people. There was neither any opposition party nor any democratic values.
  4. The Soviet Union failed in fulfilling the political and economic aspirations of the citizens.
  5. The invasion of Afghanistan weakened the Soviet Union both economically and politically.

Gorbachev sought to reform this system. He introduced economic and political reform policies of Perestroika (restructuring) and glasnost (openness). These reforms were necessary to keep the Soviet Union abreast of information and technological revolutions.

Although power and privileges were declining, Gorbachev applied the policies into haste. As a result, it lost popular support. Due to this, the people of East European Countries started to protest against their own governments and Soviet control. This process was accompanied by a rapidly escalating crisis within the Soviet Union that has to end its disintegration.

As there was an internal struggle within the Soviet Union due to the rise of nationalism by the small states that were ethically diverse. It thus led to the disintegration of the Soviet Union and the collapse of the socialist system. The disintegration of the Soviet Union means the emergence of many newly independent countries All the 15 Union Republics of the U.S.S.R. has become independent states. Each country has its own political aspirations. Some of them, especially the Baltic and the East European States, joined the European Union and became members of the North Atlantic Treaty Organisation (NATO).

Question 5.
Examine India’s changing: relationship with Post-Communist Russia.
Answer:

After the disintegration of the U.S.S.R. in December 1991, Russia emerged as the legal successor state of the former superpower in world politics. Russian President Yeltsin assured the Indian Prime Minister P.V. Narasimha Rao that Russia’s relationship and co-operation with India would continue. In early 1992, India and Russia took the first firm step to rebuild economic relations. The decision to end Rupee trade and to switch over to hard currencies was taken. Russia also favoured strategic co-operation with India. Russia also decided to supply another three million tonnes of oil to India in 1993.

Visit of Russian President Boris Yeltsin. In the last week of January 1993, Russian President Boris Yeltsin visited India. President Yeltsin announced that Russia would support India in the United Nations’ Security Council on the Kashmir issue. India and Russia agreed to coordinate their activities and exchange information and experience to combat different manifestations of terrorism, organised crime and illegal arms trade. The signing of a new Treaty of Friendship and co-operation was designed to guide the path of Indo-Russian relations in the next 20 years.

P.M. Narasimha Rao’s visit to Russia. In June 1994, the then P.M. Narasimha Rao visited Russia. The visit produced two significant declarations and nine agreements. Both the countries denounced the efforts to weaken the unity of pluralisation of states through religious extremism.

Russian P.M.’s Visit to India. In December 1994 the Russian Prime Minister visited India and during his visit, India and Russia signed 8 agreements covering such vital areas as defence, technology and space exploration. Russia assured India that it has no desire to supply arms to Pakistan.

India, Russia Sign N-Pact. On 21st June 1998, in a far-reaching nuclear deal, India and Russia signed an accord for construction of two 1000 MW light-water nuclear power reactors at Kodaikanal in Tamil Nadu.

In March 2000, Vladimir Putin was elected as the President of Russia. On April 15, 2000, President Putin ratified an extradition treaty with India aimed at curbing terrorism. A senior Russian atomic energy official called for recognition of India and Pakistan as nuclear-weapon states. On June 28, 2000, India and Russia decided to set up a commission on Military- Technical Co-operation to impart greater impetus to defence ties and accelerate decision-making. India agreed to buy $ 1 billion worth of Russian arms. On June 29, 2000, India and Russia signed a number of agreements on Indo-Russian defence co-operation.

Russian President Vladimir Putin’s visit to India. On 2nd October 2000, President Putin visited India. India and Russia forged a strategic partnership that proposes structured co-operation in the fields of nuclear sciences, defence, space and fights against international terrorism, separatism, religious extremism, organised crime and illegal drug trafficking. India and Russia signed 10 agreements to enhance their bilateral ties in various fields. On October 4, 2000, a new era dawned in the Indo- Russian defence ties with the two countries signing multi-billion dollar agreements for sale of armaments. They also decided to set up an Inter-governmental Commission on defence and technical co-operation.

Accord on Terrorism. Prime Minister Atal Behari Vajpayee visited Moscow in November 2001. India and Russia signed the far-reaching Moscow Declaration on international terrorism declaring that the struggle against this scourge had become one of the priority tasks of the world community. The two sides reaffirmed the central role of the United Nations in the efforts of the international community in the struggle against terrorism.

Defence Agreement. On 20th January 2004, India and Russia signed the historic and their biggest ever defence deal of almost? 7,000 crore. The defence ministers said that the military and technical co-operation between India and Russia has reached a higher level.

Visit of Russian President (December 2004): Russian President Vladimir Putin visited India in Dec. 2004. India and Russia moved closer vowing to reconcile their positions on two contentious issues of Russian entry into the W.T.O. and New Delhi according to market economy status to Moscow. The two countries signed 10 agreements and Memorandum of Understanding to strengthen bilateral co-operation in banking, energy, space exploration, navigation and visa sectors. Russian President supported India’s candidature for a permanent seat in U.N. Security Council with Veto Power.

Visit of Indian Prime Minister to Moscow (December 2005). Indian Prime Minister Dr Manmohan Singh visited Moscow on December 6, 2005. Moscow agreed to help India in acquiring the latest nuclear energy generation technology to meet the country’s growing power requirements. India and Russia identified three key areas—nuclear energy, defence and trade and industry—to give special attention to while transforming their buyer-seller relationship into one that aims at joint planning and manufacture of high technology arms and armaments.

Russian Doctrine gives Top Priority to ties with India. Russia’s new foreign policy concept displayed on the Russian President’s website on July 15, 2008, says: “In deepening the strategic partnership with India, Russia pursues the principled policy towards stronger interaction on burning international problems and all-round strengthening of mutually beneficial relations in all spheres especially in achieving a substantial uplift in commercial and economic ties.” In December 2008, Prime Minister, Dr Manmohan Singh and Russian President Dmitry Medvedev signed an agreement concerning Uranium.

Russia will help India in setting up four additional nuclear plants at Kudankulam, where two plants are already functioning with Russian help.

Visit of Indian Prime Minister to Moscow (December 2009). Indian Prime Minister Dr Manmohan Singh visited Moscow in Dec. 2009. During his visit, both countries signed a Comprehensive Civil Nuclear Pact.

Visit of Russian President (December 2010). Russian President Dmitry Medvedev visited India on December 21, 2010. India and Russia demonstrated to the world why their relationship was so special. The two countries signed a record 29 deals, including one on joint designing and development of the Fifth Generation Fighter Aircraft (FGFA) and another for jointly undertaking projects in the oil and gas sector in India, Russia or a Third Country. The Russian President endorsed India’s candidature for a permanent UN Security Council seat and also promised to support India’s quest to become a member of the Nuclear Suppliers Group, MTCR and the Wassenaar Arrangement.

Visit of Russian President (December 2012). Russian President Vladimir Putin visited India in Dec. 2012. Setting aside their differences over civil nuclear co-operation, India and Russia signed two key defence deals worth about? 25,000 crore. The two countries also inked other agreements in fields, such as space, trade and investment, science and technology, education and culture, reinforcing the strong dynamos of their time tested friendship.

Visit of Indian Prime Minister to Russia (October 2013). On 21st October 2013, Prime Minister Manmohan Singh visited Russia. Prime Minister Manmohan Singh and Russian President Putin directed officials to resolve Kodaikalnal nuclear power plant issues. Both leaders observed that defence cooperation is a crucial element in the strategic partnership and decided to enhance cooperation in the field of rocket, missile, naval technologies and weapon systems.

The two leaders also discussed cooperation in the field of terrorism and looked at ways to enhance trade and investment among other subjects. The two leaders affirmed their commitment to the Agreement of Cooperation in the Use of Atomic Energy for peaceful purposes and the road map for the social construction of the Russian designed Nuclear Power Plants in India.

Visit of Russian President to India. In December 2014, Russian President Vladimir Putin visited India. During this visit, both countries signed 20 important agreements.

In Dec. 2015, Indian P.M. Sh. Narendra Modi visited Russia. During this visit, both countries signed 16 agreements.

In October 2016, Russian President to Vladimir Putin visited India. During this, both countries signed 16 agreement.

In June 2017 Indian Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi visited Russia. During this visit, both countries signed 5 important agreements.

In October 2018, Russian President visited India. During this visit, both countries signed 8 important agreements.

In September 2019, Indian Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi visited Russia. During this visit, both countries signed 15 agreements.

The friendly relations between India and Russia have achieved a new level of privileged strategic partnership.

Question 6.
Highlight any three positive and three negative features each of the Soviet System in the Soviet Union.
Answer:

Positive Features:

  1. The planned economy was adopted in U.S.S.R. The economy of the state was managed on the basis of state plans for the economy and social developments.
  2. In the Soviet Union, all economic activities were controlled by the state. All industries were nationalised.
  3. In the Soviet Union, there was no private economy all means of production and distribution were owned and controlled by the state.

Negative Features:

  1. The Soviet system allowed only the Communist Party to exist in U.S.S.R. The Communist Party was regarded as ‘the Vanguard of the working people in their struggle to strengthen and develop the socialist system’. No other party was allowed to exist in the Soviet Union.
  2. The Soviet system became very bureaucratic and authoritarian. The foes of socialism were ruthlessly dealt with. There was the dictatorship of the Communist Party.
  3. In the Soviet Union, stress was more on social and economic rights than on political rights. There was no freedom of speech and expression. Any opinion expressed against the ‘Party line’ was deemed to be a matter of treason and hence punished with severity.

Question 7.
Highlight any three major consequences of ‘Shock Therapy’ in the Post Communist Regimes.
Answer:

With the disintegration of the Soviet Union, there was a collapse of communism. After the collapse of communism, the process of change in these countries started from an authoritarian socialist system to a democratic capitalist system. The model of transition in Russia, Central Asia and East Europe that was influenced by the World Bank and the International Monetary Fund came to be known as ‘Shock Therapy’. Though the ‘Shock Therapy’ differs in intensity and speed amongst former communist countries, its direction and features were quite common.

Consequences of Shock Therapy: Following are the consequences of Shock Therapy.

  1. Each of these countries had to make a total change from a socialist economy to a capitalist economy.
  2. Each of these countries had to adopt private ownership as a dominate pattern of ownership of property.
  3. All these countries had to privatise of all state assets and establish corporate ownership patterns.
  4. Collective farming was replaced by capitalist (private) farming.

Question 8.
Look at the given cartoon and Answer: the following questions:

Political Science Class 12 Important Questions Chapter 2 The End of Bipolarity

(a) The cartoon refers to which treaty?

Answer:
Indo-Soviet Treaty of Peace, Friendship and Cooperation, 1971.

(b) How can we say that we were non-aligned even after signing this treaty with the Soviet Union?
Answer:
Even after signing the treaty of peace, friendship and cooperation, India remained a non-aligned country.

(c) Why was this treaty signed?
Answer:
Indo-Soviet friendship was signed to counteract the rival forces of India such as Pakistan.

Question 9.
Give any three examples to show that most of the former Soviet Republic were prone to conflict and tension.
Answer:

The disintegration of the Soviet Union took place in 1991. There were 15 Union Republics (states) in the former U.S.S.R. Most of the former Soviet Republics were prone to conflicts and many Republics witnessed civil wars and insurgencies.

1. In Russia, Two Republics viz, Chechnya and Dagestan, witnessed violent secessionist movements. Moscow tried to suppress the movements. However, even indiscriminate military bombings failed to deter the aspirations for independence.
2. In Central Asia, Tajikistan witnessed a long- drawn Civil War that continued for a decade till 2001.
3. There were frequent conflicts in this region. Nagorno-Karabakh, in the province of Azerbaijan desire to secede and join Armenia.
4. The two provinces led to civil war in Georgia to attain independence. This hampered the life of the ordinary citizens creating hardships.
5. There were movements against the existing regimes in Ukraine, Kyrgyzstan and Georgia. Soviet Republics were fighting over issues such as river water, etc.
6. The Central Asian Republics are rich in hydrocarbon resources thus, this area has become economically demanding. As a result, it has become a bone of contention between the outside power, oil companies and the neighbouring countries.

Question 10.
Read the passage given below carefully and Answer the following questions:

Each of these countries was required to make a total shift to a capitalist economy, which meant rooting out completely any structures evolved during this period. Above all, it meant that private ownership was to be the dominant pattern of ownership of property. Privatization of state assets and corporate ownership patterns were to be immediately brought in. Collective farms were to be replaced by private farming and capitalism in agriculture. This transition ruled out any alternate or third way’

(i) Name any two countries which were required to make a total shift.
Answer:
Russia, Kazakistan.

(ii) Why were the collective farms to be replaced by private farming?
Answer:
Collective farms to be replaced by private farming, because the disintegration of Soviet bloc, and therefore each country related to the Soviet bloc, was required to make a total shift to a capitalist economy.

(iii) Since the ‘third way’ had been ruled out, what were the only two ways of controlling the economy?
Answer:
State-controlled socialism and capitalism.

Read More

NCERT MOST IMPORTANT QUESTION CLASS – 12 | POLITICAL SCIENCE PART-A CONTEMPORARY WORLD POLITICS NCERT MOST IMPORTANT QUESTION | CHAPTER- 3 | US HEGEMONY IN WORLD POLITICS | EDUGROWN |

In This Post we are  providing  CHAPTER 3 US HEGEMONY IN WORLD POLITICS NCERT MOST IMPORTANT QUESTIONS for Class 12 POLITICAL SCIENCE PART- A CONTEMPORARY WORLD POLITICS which will be beneficial for students. These solutions are updated according to 2021-22 syllabus. These MCQS  can be really helpful in the preparation of Board exams and will provide you with a brief knowledge of the chapter.

NCERT MOST IMPORTANT QUESTIONS ON US HEGEMONY IN WORLD POLITICS

Question 1.
Examine any three factors responsible for the U.S. Hegemony in world politics.
Answer:

In world politics, the U.S.A. has the position of hegemony. Following factors are responsible for the U.S. hegemony in world politics.

  • After the end of the Cold War, there was no serious rival to the United States.
  • Mikhail Gorbachev, General Secretary of the Communist Party, introduced political and economic reforms in the political and economic system of the Soviet Union. These reforms are also responsible for the U.S. hegemony in world politics.
  • The sudden collapse of the Soviet Union is mainly responsible for the hegemony of U.S.A. After the disintegration of U.S.S.R., one superpower ceased to exist. On the other hand, the powers of another superpower (U.S.) enhanced. Thus, the U.S. hegemony began in 1991 after the Soviet Union disappeared from the international scene.

Question 2.
“The bedrock of contemporary U.S. power lies in the overwhelming superiority of its military power.” Justify the statement with any three suitable arguments.
Answer:

In international politics, countries and group of countries are constantly trying to capture and retain power. Power can be in the form of military domination, economic power and cultural dominance. After the disintegration of the Soviet Union, U.S.A. dominated world politics. When there is only one centre of power in the international system, it is called hegemony.

The meaning of hegemony as a hard power relates to the relations, pattern and balance of military capability between states. The nation of hegemony as military domination is relevant to the current position and role of the U.S. in world politics.

The bedrock of contemporary U-S. the power lies in the overwhelming superiority of its military power. American military dominance today is both absolute and relative.1. In absolute terms, the U.S. today has military capabilities that can reach any point on the prevalent accurately, lethally and in no time, thereby crippling the opposite while its own forces are sheltered to the maximum extent possible from the dangers of war.
2. Moreover, America spends more on its military capability than the next 12 powers combined. A large part of the budget is spent on technology.
3. In fact, U.S. dominance is not just based as higher military spending, but in a qualitative gap, a technological chasm that no other power can at present conceivably span.

Question 3.
Examine the U.S. hegemony as a structural power.
Answer:

With the sudden collapse of the Soviet Union in 1991, one superpower ceased to exist. While another superpower, i.e., the U.S. enhanced its position. Thus, the U.S. hegemony began in 1991 after the Soviet Union disappeared from the international scene.

The hegemony of the U.S. as a structural power:
(a) The basic idea of the U.S. hegemony as structural power is that an open world economy requires a hegemon or dominant power to support its creation and existence.
(b) The hegemon must possess both the ability and the desire to establish certain norms to sustain a global structure.
(c) The hegemon usually does this for its own advantage. It takes advantage of the openness of the world economy without paying the cost of maintaining its openers.
(d) Thus, hegemony in this second sense as economic superiority is reflected by the roles played by the U.S. in providing global public goods.
(e) The U.S. hegemony prevails in all parts of the world, almost in all sectors in the world economy and in all areas of technology.

Question 4.
Evaluate India’s changing relationship with the U.S.A.
Answer:

The Indo-U.S. relationship has gone through many phases. There had been many ups and downs in their relationship. After the independence of India, America wanted India to join the American bloc. But India was not ready to accept the superiority of any other nation and Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru, the first Prime Minister of Independent India adopted the policy of non-alignment. This policy turned America against India. America did not appreciate some other policies of India such as Nuclear test, Indo-Soviet friendship treaty, etc.

On the other hand, India stands against American help to Pakistan as Pakistan is the root cause of terrorism in India. Thus, America and India disagree with each other’s approach but after a meeting between Prime Minister Indira Gandhi and President Reagan in October 1981, the administration of both the countries started to re-examine their policies and the process of normalisation kept on going on and on. After the Cold War, America and India adopted the policy of making a good relationship in the field of economic, political and military-strategic spheres. The steps that mark the process of normalisation of the relationship between India and the U.S. are given below:

1. In May 1994, Prime Minister Narasimha Rao visited the U.S.A. The American President Bill Clinton expressed satisfaction with his wide-ranging talks with Narasimha Rao and described the meeting productive. The American President extended full support to India in Economic reforms.

2. On 25 July 1999 U.S.A. asked Pakistan to pull out its forces from the areas of Kargil and immediately stop acts of terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir, showing for the first time Washington’s greater understanding of India’s concern of cross border militancy.

3. On October 26, 1999, India and the U.S.A. signed a joint declaration on energy co-operation and related environmental aspects, heralding a new dimension to multifaced bilateral relation.

4. On March 19, 2000, U.S. President Mr Bill Clinton visited India. It strengthened the relationship between the two largest democratic countries in the world. The Prime Minister of India Mr Atal Behari Vajpayee and American President Mr Bill Clinton signed the ‘Vision Document’ on the future of Indo- U.S. relations in the new Millenium. They also signed ‘Vision-2000’ for a lasting and dynamic partnership.

5. On September 23, 2001, President Bush lifted sanctions imposed on India in the wake of 1998 nuclear tests.

6. On October 17, 2001, the two countries signed a new bilateral treaty on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters.

7. After 11, September 2001, terrorist attack on America; America has joined India in its fight against terrorism.

8. In January 2002, India and U.S.A. signed a defence pact.

9. In January 2004, both the countries agreed to increase co-operation on three issues-civilian nuclear programmes, the civilian space programme and high technology.

10. In June 2004, India’s Foreign Minister Mr Natwar Singh visited the U.S.A. to increase co-operation between the two countries. In November 2004, President George Bush was elected for his second term. India’s Prime Minister Dr Manmohan Singh, in his congratulatory message to him, has said, “Our shared vision and common values provide an endearing base for our relations. India and the United States together and in partnership based on trust and mutual confidence can make a positive difference on issues of global significance in this country.”Indo-U.S. Civil Nuclear Co-operation Agreement, 2008. The Indo-U.S. Civil Nuclear co-operation agreement consists of 22 pages and 17 articles. The agreement will remain in force for 40 years.

The purpose of the agreement is to enable full civil nuclear energy co-operation between India and the United States. This agreement would help to address the problem of energy deficit that has emerged as one of the primary constraints on accelerating India’s growth rate.

The agreement does not hinder India’s military nuclear programme and provides for uninterrupted supply of fuel. India-U.S. defence co¬operation received a big boost with India formalising a mega-deal with the U.S.A. for the supply of eight long-range Naval Reconnaissance aircraft. The agreement was signed on January 1, 2009.

In Nov. 2009, the Indian Prime Minister visited the U.S.A. During his visit, both countries said that they are committed to abolishing terrorism President Obama Visits (Nov. 2010). On November 6, 2010, American President Barack Obama visited India. Several landmark deals worth $ 10 billion were signed between Indian and American companies. President Obama said, “There is no reason why India cannot be our top trading partner. I am absolutely sure that the relationship between India and the U.S. is going to be one of the defining partnership of the 21st century.” President Obama backed India for United Nation Security Council seat. Bilateral Meeting between Prime Minister Dr Manmohan Singh and President Mr Obama.

Bilateral meeting between Indian Prime Minister and American President Obama took place on November 18, 2011, at Bali. Contending that there were ‘no irritants whatsoever’ in Indo-US ties, Prime Minister Dr Manmohan Singh told President Obama that India had gone ‘some way’ to ally the concern of U.S. firms by notifying rules for nuclear business and any specific grievance would be addressed within the four corners of Indian laws.

Prime Minister Manmohan Singh and American President Obama meet on September 28, 2013, at White House. The U.S. and India sought more intensive engagement on a gamut of issues, including defence, security, bilateral trade and efforts to dismantle terrorist safe havens and promote clean energy. Both leaders emphasised the need for more intensive defence cooperation. Defence trade between the two nations has reached nearly $9 billion. The U.S. and India sought expansion of cooperation to address 21st-century challenges in the areas of counter-terrorism, cyber, space and global health security. Indian Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi and American President Obama met in September 2014. During this meeting, both leaders discussed Terrorism, Trade and Civil Nuclear Agreement.

In Jan 2015 American President Mr Barack Obama visited India to attend the Republic Day Parade. During this visit, both countries signed an important agreement like Nuclear Deal and Clean Energy. In Sept 2015, the Indian Prime Minister visited the U.S.A. During this visit, P.M. Narendra Modi pressed for President Obama’s help in securing India’s membership of the international export control regimes “within our targeted time of frame” and also sought American support to complete the UN reform process ‘within’ a fixed time frame. In June 2016, and 2017 Indian Prime Minister visited the U.S.A. During this visit, both leaders discussed Terrorism, Trade, and nuclear energy etc.

In September 2019, the Indian Prime Minister visited U.S.A to attend U.N.O. conference. During this visit, on 22 Sept. 2019, U.S.A. President Donald Trump attends ‘Howdy Modi; Programme. On 24 Sept. 2019. During their joint press conference, both leaders show concern on Terrorism and climate change. This shows that both countries are doing their level best to maintain a healthy and lasting relationship.

Question 5.
Analyse the political impact of j H hegemony of the U.S. on the world.
Answer:

Following are the political impact of the hegemony of the U.S. on the world:
1. On 2nd August 1990, Iraq invaded Kuwait. Immediately a meeting of Security Council was held. U.N. Security Council condemned the invasion and demanded the withdrawal of Iraqi troops. The United Nations mandated the liberation of Kuwait by force. A massive coalition force of 660,000 troops from 34 countries fought against Iraq and defeated it. The U.N. operation was called ‘Operation Desert Storm.’ It is also known as the First Gulf War.

2. In 1998, there was a bombing at the U.S. embassies in Nairobi, Kenya and Dar-es-Salaam, Tanzania by Al-Qaeda, a terrorist organisation. President Clinton ordered ‘Operation Infinite Reach’ in which Al-Qaeda terrorist targets in Sudan and Afghanistan were attacked. America did not bother about the U.N. sanction in this regard

3. USA dominating the International organisation like U.N.O., LM.F. and World Bank. On this basis, it influences the political and economic matters of other countries.

Question 6.
Analyse the three major different views within India about the type of relationship India should have with the United States of America.
Answer:

It is very difficult to decide exactly what type of relationship India should have with the US. The debate rotates around the three possible strategies :
1. One group of Indian analysts opine that Indian should maintain its aloofness from Washington and focuses upon increasing its own national power.

2. Second thought of opinion advocate a strategy that India should take advantage of US hegemony and the mutual convergences to establish best relations. Opposing the US is a futile strategy and will only hurt India.

3. the Third group of analysis advocate that India should take the lead of developing nations and after some times this coalition would become more powerful and may succeed in weaning the hegemon away through its dominating style. Thus, India needs an appropriate foreign policy to deal with the US.

Question 7.
“Resistance is the only option available to overcome the U.S. hegemony”. Justify the statement by comparing it to other anti hegemony strategies.
Answer:

It is true that resistance is the only option available to overcome the hegemony of U.S.A. other two anti hegemony strategies are known as “Bandwagon and Hide.”In world politics. the U.S.A. has the position of the hegemon. After the disintegration of the Soviet Union, no other country is in a position to challenge America’s authority and military power. Big and resourceful states like China, Russia, India and the European Union are not in a position to challenge U.S. hegemony and these countries are not unduly antagonising the U.S.A.

It is unrealistic to expect much smaller states to offer any resistance to the U.S. But it is possible that the resistance may come from a combination of Non-Governmental Organisations (NGOs), social movement and public opinion. Resistance can also start by intellectuals writers, artists and mass media. Due to globalisation, the whole world has become a ‘global village’. Thus, we are all neighbours of the village headman.

If the behaviour of the headman becomes intolerable then we have no other alternative except to resist against the headman because there is only one village or world where we have to live. In other words, resistance against U.S. hegemony will be the only option available.

Question 8.
Study the cartoon given below carefully and answer the questions that follow :

Political Science Class 12 Important Questions Chapter 3 U.S. Hegemony ¡n World Politics im-1

(a) The mighty soldier with weapons represents which country?
Answer:
The mighty soldier with weapons represents the U.S.A.

(b) Why do the names of various countries appear on his uniform?
Answer:
The names of countries like Iraq, Iran and Afghanistan appear on his uniform as the U.S. has carried out various military operations in these countries.

(c) What important message does the cartoon convey to the world?
Answer:
The cartoon conveys the message that the U.S. has hegemony on the world politics. Though India and USA are having friendly relations, yet at the same time, friendly relations between India and Russia have achieved a new level of privileged strategic partnership.

Question 9.
Read the following cartoon and answer the following questions:

Political Science Class 12 Important Questions Chapter 3 U.S. Hegemony ¡n World Politics im-1.png im-2
(а) What is the basic idea of this cartoon?
Answer:
The basic idea of this cartoon is that world converts into the American dollar.

(b) What does this cartoon say about the nature of hegemony?
Answer:
This cartoon says about the Nature of hegemony that the U.S.A. dominated world Politics through its dollar.

(c) Mention any two examples of its structural power.
Answer:

  • The basic idea of hegemony as a structural power is that an open world economy requires a hegemony or dominant power to support its creation and existence.
  • The hegemony must possess both the ability and the desire to establish certain norms for order and exist sustain and global structure.

Question 10.
Interpret the given picture and answer the following questions :

Political Science Class 12 Important Questions Chapter 3 U.S. Hegemony ¡n World Politics im.png img-3
(а) The US hegemony is being constrained in the current scenario. Justify with two suitable examples.
Answer:
1. China’s fastest-growing economy can constrain the U.S. hegemony.
2. Nowadays the world heading towards a multipolar world. This trend can also constrain the U.S. hegemony.

(b) Assess the steps taken by India to deal with US hegemony in the current scenario. 3
Answer:
It is very difficult to decide exactly what type of relationship India should have with the US. The debate rotates around the three possible strategies :
1. One group of Indian analysts opine that Indian should maintain its aloofness from Washington and focuses upon increasing its own national power.

2. Second thought of opinion advocate a strategy that India should take advantage of US hegemony and the mutual convergences to establish best relations. Opposing the US is a futile strategy and will only hurt India.

3. the Third group of analysis advocate that India should take the lead of developing nations and after some times this coalition would become more powerful and may succeed in weaning the hegemon away through its dominating style. Thus, India needs an appropriate foreign policy to deal with the US.

Note: The following questions are for the visually impaired students, in line of Q.No.10
(a) The present world order is different from the cold war period. Justify.
Answer:
The present world order is different forms of the Cold War period because during Cold War World was bipolar in nature, but after the disintegration of U.S.S.R in 1991, the world order becomes unipolar in nature.

(b) Assess the implications of the US Hegemony economic terms on the world.
Answer:

  • The U.S.A. Dominate the economic world organisations such as I.M.F. and World Bank.
  • The U.S.A. also dominate the U.N.O. Through its Economic power.
Read More

NCERT MCQ CLASS – 12 | POLITICAL SCIENCE PART-A CONTEMPORARY WORLD POLITICS NCERT MCQ | CHAPTER- 3 | US HEGEMONY IN WORLD POLITICS | EDUGROWN |

In This Post we are  providing  CHAPTER 3 US HEGEMONY IN WORLD POLITICS NCERT MCQ for Class 12 POLITICAL SCIENCE PART-A CONTEMPORARY WORLD POLITICS which will be beneficial for students. These solutions are updated according to 2021-22 syllabus. These MCQS  can be really helpful in the preparation of Board exams and will provide you with a brief knowledge of the chapter

NCERT MCQ ON US HEGEMONY IN WORLD POLITICS

1. The US Hegemony began in

(a) 1990.(b) 1991.(c) 1992.(d) 1993.

► (b) 1991.

2. The first business school in the world is

(a) Harvard School.(b) Oxford School.(c) Wharton School.(d) Stanford School.

► (c) Wharton School.

3. The root of the word ‘hegemony’ lies in the

(a) Latin.(b) Classical Greeks.(c) French.(d) Spanish.

► (b) Classical Greeks.

4. The duration of Cold War was_______

.(a) 1914 – 1919(b) 1939 – 1945(c) 1945 – 1991(d) 1965 – 1991

► (c) 1945 – 1991

5. United States was founded in which year?

(a) 1774(b) 1776(c) 1778(d) 1780

► (b) 1776

6. The hegemony that shapes minds through ideological forces like values, beliefs, etc., is referred as

(a) Hegemony as unlimited power.(b) Hegemony as structural power.(c) Hegemony as hard power.(d) Hegemony as soft power

.► (d) Hegemony as soft power.

7. The ‘Operation Iraqi Freedom’ was launched on __________.

(a) 19th March, 2003(b) 19th March, 2004(c) 21st March, 2003(d) 21st March, 2004

► (a) 19th March, 2003

8. The headquarters of the US defence department is at

(a) New York.(b) Washington.(c) Pennsylvania.(d) Virginia.

► (d) Virginia.

9. The World Trade Center and Pentagon buildings of USA were attacked by:

(a) Zamait–e-Islami.(b) Al-Qaeda.(c) Al-Badr.(d) Hamas

.► (b) Al-Qaeda.

10. US embassies were bombed by Al-Qaeda in

(a) Dublin.(b) New Delhi.(c) Dar-es-Salaam.(d) Zimbabwe.

► (c) Dar-es-Salaam.

11. The US operation in Iraq was called:

(a) Operation Desert Suicide(b) Operation Desert Storm(c) Operation Desert Qaeda(d) Operation Desert Hamas

► (b) Operation Desert Storm

12. Why was the ‘First Gulf War’ called the ‘Video Game War’?

(a) Use of military’s in large number.(b) Use of Mass Destruction Weapons(c) Widespread television coverage(d) None of the above

► (c) Widespread television coverage

13. When Iraq invaded Kuwait?

(a) June1990(b) July1990(c) August 1990(d) September1990

► (c) August 1990

14. ‘What was ‘Operation Iraqi Freedom’?

(a) A Military operation(b) An Economic operation(c) A Military Pact(d) An Economic Pact

► (a) A Military operation

15.Operation Iraqi Freedom was launched on:

(a) 21 April 2003(b) 19 March 2004(c) 23 March 2003(d) 19 March 2003Answer

► (d) 19 March 2003




Read More

NCERT MCQ CLASS – 12 | POLITICAL SCIENCE PART-A CONTEMPORARY WORLD POLITICS NCERT MCQ | CHAPTER- 2 | THE END OF BIOPOLARITY | EDUGROWN |

In This Post we are  providing  CHAPTER 1THE END OF BIOPOLARITY NCERT MCQ for Class 12 POLITICAL SCIENCE PART-A CONTEMPORARY WORLD POLITICS which will be beneficial for students. These solutions are updated according to 2021-22 syllabus. These MCQS  can be really helpful in the preparation of Board exams and will provide you with a brief knowledge of the chapter

NCERT MCQ ON THE END OF BIOPOLARITY

1. Which was the first Soviet Republic to declare its independence from Soviet Russia?

(a) Lithuania.(b) Moldova.(c) Armenia.(d) Georgia.

Answer (a)
2. Bolshevik Communist party was founded by

(a) Vladimir Lenin.(b) Stalin.(c) Nikita Khrushchev.(d) Leonid Brezhnev.

Answer (a)

3. The most severe conflict took place in the Balkan republics of:

(a) Bulgaria(b) Greece(c) Yugoslavia(d) Macedonia

Answer (c)

Question 4.In which year Gorbachev became General Secretary of the Communist Party of U.S.S.R.?

(a) 1989(b) 1990(c) 1987(d) 1985

Answer: (d)

Question 5 : he USSR came into being after the Socialist Revolution in Russia in the

(a) 1915.(b) 1916.(c) 1917.(d) 1918.

 Answer :   C
Question 6 : The Berlin wall fall in _________.

(a) November 1989(b) December 1989(c) January 1990(d) February 1990 

Answer :   A
Question 7 : Which country in Central Asia witnessed a civil war that went on for ten years?

(a) Azerbaijan(b) Tajikistan (c) Uzbekistan(d) Turkmenistan  

Answer :   B
Question 8 : The revolution of Russia in 1917 was inspired by Ideals

(a) Socialism(b) Capitalism(c) Socialism as well as Capitalism(d) None of the above 

Answer.   A
Question 9 : The warsaw pact was______

.(a) an economic alliance(b) an political alliance(c) a military alliance(d) none of the above

 Answer :  A
Question 10 : Independence movement begins in Lithuania in –

(a) 1985(b) 1988(c) 1989(d) 1991 

Answer :  B
Question 11 : The USSR came in to being after the Socialist revolution in Russia in –

(a) 1915(b) 1916(c) 1917(d) 1918

 Answer :  D
Question 12 : Russia takes over the USSR Seat in the United Nations in –

(a) December1990(b) December1991(c) December1992(d) December1993 

Answer :  B
Question 13 : NATO was as association of –

(a) March, 1990(b) April, 1990(c) May, 1990(d) June,1990 

Answer :  D
Question 14 : The Chechens are

(a) Bhuddhist group.(b) Christain ethnic group.(c) Jewish ethnic group.(d) Muslim ethinic group. 

Answer :  D
Question 15 : Which one of the following was NOT given primacy by the makers of the Soviet system?

(a) Abolition of private property.(b) A society based on the principle of equality.(c) No opposition party to be allowed.(d) No state control over the economy. 

Answer :  D

Read More

NCERT MCQ CLASS – 12 | POLITICAL SCIENCE PART-A CONTEMPORARY WORLD POLITICS NCERT MCQ | CHAPTER- 1 | THE COLD WAR ERA | EDUGROWN |

In This Post we are  providing  CHAPTER 1THE COLD WAR ERA NCERT MCQ for Class 12 POLITICAL SCIENCE PART-A CONTEMPORARY WORLD POLITICS which will be beneficial for students. These solutions are updated according to 2021-22 syllabus. These MCQS  can be really helpful in the preparation of Board exams and will provide you with a brief knowledge of the chapter

NCERT MCQ ON THE COLD WAR ERA


Question 1 : Why did Truman ignore his advisors and officially recognize Israel as a new and independent nation in 1948?

(a) He wanted Jewish-American votes
(b) The American public sympathized with Jews after the Holocaust
(c) He wanted to keep the USSR out of Israel
(d) All of the above 

Answer :   D
Question 2 .The event that took place in 1961 was

(a) The construction of the Berlin wall
(b) Soviet intervention in Afghanistan
(c) Vietnamese Intervention in Cambodia
(d) The unification of Germany 

Answer :   A
Question 3 : The Eisenhower Doctrine was aimed at bolstering key nations from Communist insurgents in

(a) The Middle East
(b) Latin America
(c) Southeast Asia
(d) Western Europe

 Answer :   A
Question 4 : When USSR placed nuclear missiles in Cuba?

(a) 1960
(b) 1961
(c) 1962
(d) 1963

 Answer :   C
Question 5 : What is the full form of ‘CENTO’?

(a) The Central Task Organisation

(b) The Central Treaty Organisation

(c) The Central Tally Organisation

(d) The Central Team Organisation

 Answer :  B
Question 6 : The Soviet Union’s brutal response to the 1956 Hungarian Revolution demonstrated the ineffectiveness of the U.S. strategy of

(a) Flexible response
(b) Massive retaliation
(c) Containment
(d) The Truman Doctrine 

Answer :  B
Question 7 .Which among the following statements about the Cold War is wrong?

(a) It was a competition between the US and Soviet Union and their respective allies
(b) It was an ideological war between the superpowers
(c) It triggered of an arms race
(d) The US and U.S.S.R. were engaged in direct wars 

Answer :   D
Question 8 .The Western Alliance was headed by

(a) the United States
(b) Brazil
(c) the Soviet Union
(d) Balkan countries 

Answer :   A
Question 9 :  Which among the following statements does not reflect the objectives of NAM?

(a) Enabling newly decolonized countries to pursue independent policies
(b) Not to joining any military alliances
(c) Following a policy of neutrality on global issues
(d) Focus on elimination of global economic inequalities

 Answer :  C
Question 10 : After the second World War, the world was divided into the blocks of

(a) U.S.A and U.K.
(b) USSR and China
(c) Japan and Korea
(d) U.S.A and USSR 

Answer :   D
Question 11 : What did Kennedy’s New Frontier program seek to do?

(a) Increase social welfare spending
(b) Decrease military spending
(c) Halt “creeping socialism”
(d) Fund anti-Communist insurgents abroad 

Answer :   A
Question 12 : The Warsaw pact was led by _________
(a) Japan
(b) Britain
(c) Italy
(d) the Soviet Union

 Answer :   D
Question 13 : Which of the following statements about the NIEQ is false?

(a) Give the LDCs control over their natural resources
(b) Obtain access to Western markets
(c) Reduce the cost of technology from the Western countries
(d) Provide the developed countries with a greater role in international economic institutions

 Answer :   D
Question 14 : In both the 1950s and 1960s, national income approximately

(a) Doubled
(b) Tripled
(c) Quadrupled
(d) Quintupled

 Answer :   A
Question 15 : Mark correct or wrong against each of the following statements that describe the features of the military alliances formed by the superpowers.

(a) Member countries of the alliance are to provide bases in their respective lands for the superpowers.
(b) Member countries to support the superpower both in terms of ideology and military strategy.
(c) When a nation attacks any member country. it is considered as an attack on all the member countries.
(d) Superpowers assist all the member countries to develop their own under weapons.

 Answer :   A

 

Read More

NCERT MOST IMPORTANT QUESTION CLASS – 12 | POLITICAL SCIENCE PART-B POLITICS IN INDIA NCERT MOST IMPORTANT QUESTION | CHAPTER- 18 | RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN INDIAN POLITICS | EDUGROWN |

In This Post we are  providing  CHAPTER 18 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN INDIAN POLITICS NCERT MOST IMPORTANT QUESTIONS for Class 12 POLITICAL SCIENCE PART-B POLITICS IN INDIA SINCE INDEPENDENCE which will be beneficial for students. These solutions are updated according to 2021-22 syllabus. These MCQS  can be really helpful in the preparation of Board exams and will provide you with a brief knowledge of the chapter.

NCERT MOST IMPORTANT QUESTIONS ON RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN INDIAN POLITICS

Question 1.
Describe any three points of consensus that emerged among most political parties in India in spite of severe competition and conflicts.
Answer:

Inspite of serious differences between major national political parties emergence of new consensus is being viewed with interest in the light of statement as following :
1. Acceptance of political and social claims of the backward castes
Most of the political parties accepted the adequate representation. As a result, all political parties supported reservation for OBCs in education and employment. Political parties even want to ensure that OBCs get their due share of power.

2. Role of state-level parties
The role of state-level parties in governance of the country has been recognised. The gap between centre and state level parties decreased. State level parties are sharing power at central level and have become crucial for the survival of country’s politics in the last two decades.

3. Focus on pragmatic consideration
Coalition politics has shifted political alignments from ideological differences to power-sharing agreements. Governance is based on pragmatic consideration and political alliances take no rigid ideological positions. Thus, the alliance with BJP was formed called NDA in spite of BJP Hindutva. The NDA government lasted for its full term in office.

Question 2.
Which three major developments took place in Indian politics during the last decade of the 20th century? Describe.
Answer:

For major development in Indian politics towards the end of 1980s, country saw five major development which are as follows (any four) :
1. End of Congress system mean dominance of Congress for two decades. But the most important event was the defeat of Congress party in the 1989’s elections. The party had won only 197 seats, which was very low in comparision to 1984 elections where party won 415 seats.

The Congress boosted up its performance and finally it came back to power in 1991, after Rajiv Gandhi’s assassination. But the elections of 1989 marked the end of what political scientists have called the ‘Congress system’, congress remained as major party but it lost its dominance as it enjoyed earlier in the party system.

2. Mandal Issue The Mandal issue started with the National Front government’s decision to implement the recommendations of Mandal Commission in 1990. The recommendation was that 27 per cent of job in the Central Government should be reserved for other backward classes’s candidates only.

Thus, it brought widespread dismay and anger. This conflict between supporters and opponents of OBC reservation was popularly called ‘Mandal issue’. It played a crucial role in shaping politics since 1989.

3. New Economic Reforms The new Ans economic reforms were announced as the structural adjustment programme. These reforms were initiated by Rajiv Gandhi, but these were more visible in Narsimha Rao’s Government in the year 1991. These reforms faced many criticism, but the upcoming governments have continued to follow these.

4. Assassination of Rajiv Gandhi There was a change in leadership due to assassination of Rajiv Gandhi in May 1991. He was assassinated during his election campaign in Tamil Nadu by a Sri Lankan Tamil linked to the LTTE. The elections of 1991 witnessed Congress party emerging as the single largest party.Though death of Rajiv Gandhi led to the appointment of Narsimha Rao as the Prime Minister.

5. Ayodhya Issue The Ayodhya issue was started with the demolition of Babri Masjid in December, 1992. This, incident led to violence and many questions were raised about the nature of Indian nationalism and secularsm. This issue exemplified and provoked various changes in the politics of the country and guided the rise of the BJP and the politics of Hindutva.

Question 3.
Coalition government is a bane or boon for democracy in India’. Explain any three arguments in support of your answer.
Answer:

Coalition government is a boon because :

  1. Participation of regional parties at national level State level parties played a crucial role in the country politics for last twenty years. Therefore the differences between state-level parties and central parties is decreasing day-by-day.
  2. Spirit of adaptation Coalition politics has shifted the focus of political parties from ideological distinctions to power sharing accommodation. We can see in the government of NDA that most of the parties did not agree with the ideology of Hindutva of BJP. However, they allied with BJP to form a government for a full term completion.
  3. Inclined towards one consensus Various radical parties opposed the new economic policies, but some parties came to support new economic policies because they believed that these policies would lead the country towards prosperity and raise its status all over the world. Coalition government is a bane for democracy in India because of three reasons:
    • Unstable government The coalition government has its own interest and they fight for their own self-interest. This leads to the breakup not only of various fronts but of governments as well.
    • Political opportunism Government which is formed on the basis of coalition becomes selfish as opportunist power hungry and unscrupulous politicians emphasise on their self-interest only.
    • Lack of polarisation The coalition governments are formed not on the basis of polarisation of political forces, but for the sake of capturing power and vested interest. There have been no sincere urge even among the parties of same ideology for political polarisation.

Question 4.
From 1989 to 2004, there have been nine coalition governments in India. Analyse the rise and fall of any two such coalition governments.
Answer:

The era 1990s witnessed the emergence of strong political parties, regional parties through several issues viz OBC, Dalit etc. These parties formed government through alliances. Such alliance were United Front, National Front in 1996 and 1989 respectively.

Coalition from 1989 to 2004
Some parties had Congress support and formed alliance in 1996 called United Front. In 1989, BJP and Left supported National front.

In 1989, BJP and Left wanted to keep the Congress out of power, hence, both supported National Front and later in 1996, Congress wanted to keepout BJP from the power. Therefore, it supported United front and Left supported Congress in 1996. The alliance government did not succeed for long because BJP continued to strengthen its position in the elections of 1991 and 1996. The BJP was the single largest party in 1996 parliamentary election.

In 1996, BJP was invited to form the government, but most of the political parties opposed its policies consequently it could not secure a majority in the Lok Sabha.

Lok Sabha Elections, 2004
In 2004 elections, the Congress party came to power with the new alliance known as United Progressive Alliance.This was a coalition in a big way. NDA was defeated and installation of another coalition led by DR. Manmohan Singh occurred. The UPA received support from DMK, PMK, AIADMK, RJD, NCP, TRS and left from Andhra Pradesh etc.

The 2004 elections also saw the partial revival of Congress party as it increased its seats compared to 1996 elections. However, there was a little bit difference between the votes polled by the Congress and its allies and the BJP and its allies in 2004 elections. Thus, the party system has taken another form suddenly from what it was till the seventies.

After the 1990s, the political process has been changed and it led to emergence of broadly four groups of parties:

  • The Congress supporting parties that made coalition with Congress.
  • The BJP allying parties
  • Left front parties
  • Some other parties which were not part of the above three

Question 5.
“The end of Eighties of the 20th century witnessed developments which made a long lasting impact on Indian parities”. Assess any three such developments,
Answer:

The end of eighties of the 20th century witnessed major development which have lasting impact on Indian politics, are as follows:
(i) End of Congress system
mean dominance of Congress for two decades. But the most important event was the defeat of Congress party in the 1989’s elections. The party had won only 197 seats, which was very low in comparison to 1984 elections where party won 415 seats.

Congress boosted up its performance and finally it came back to power in 1991, after Rajiv Gandhi’s assassination. But the elections of 1989 marked the end of what political scientists have called the ‘Congress system’. Congress remained as major party but it lost its dominance as it enjoyed earlier in the party system.

(ii) Mandal issue
The Mandal issue started with the National Front Government’s decision to implement the recommendations of Mandal Commission in 1990. The recommendation was that 27 per cent of job in the Central Government should be reserved for other backward classes’s candidates only. Thus, it brought widespread agitation and anger. This conflict between supporters and opponents of OBC reservation was popularly called ‘Mandal issue’. It played a crucial role in shaping politics since 1989.

(iii) New economic reforms
The new economic reforms were announced as the structural adjustment programme. These reforms were initiated by Rajiv Gandhi, but these were more visible in Narismha Rao’s Government in the year 1991. These reforms faced many criticism, but the upcoming governments have continued to follow these reforms.

Question 6.
Describe the emergence of the coalition government in India.
Answer:

Undoubtly, in the new era of coalition politics, political parties are not aligning or re-aligning on the basis of ideology. The main basis of their aligning with one or the other party is to safeguard their own interest and to frustrate their opponents.

The best example was of Dr Manmohan Singh’s government where the leftists supported the UPA but in state both are opponents. The main interest was to keep out BJP from government. Same condition occurred in Bihar, when BJP and Janata Dal formed government to keep out RJD.

At the centre, UPA and NDA generally do these things and hence, it could be said that political parties are not aligning or realigning on the basis of ideology.
For features of coalition government on the basis of ideologies

Three features of coalition government has been given in which we have to understand the not aligning and re-aligning on the basis of ideologies. These are :

  1. Unstable government The coalition government has its own interest and they fight for their own self interest. This leads to the breakup of not only of various fronts, but of governments as well.
  2. Political opportunism Government formed on the basis of coalition becomes selfish, as opportunist, power hungry and unscrupulous politicians focus on the self interest only.
  3. Lack of polarisation The coalition governments are formed not on the basis of polarisation of political forces, but for the sake of capturing power and vested interest. There have been no sincere urge even among the parties of same ideology for political polarisation.

Question 7.
A two-party system is considered as the best form for a democratic system. India, on the other hand, has a multi-party system. Assess the advantages of the multi-party system in India.
Answer:

Two party systems is required for successful democracy. However, the multi-party system have the following advantages:

  1. No place for dictatorship Even if a party enjoys full majority, it can not function as dictator. The multi-party system provided a democratic government. Hence, if the largest party try do so then other parties will withdraw their support.
  2. Multiple choice of voters Since 1989 elections, voters have choices about whom they want to cast their votes. This is another advantage of multi-party system.
  3. True reflection of public opinion Parliament is the reflection of people. In case of multi-party systems. Parliament becomes a true reflector of people because diversity of culture, language are noticeable in Parliament.
  4. Possibility of stable government There is government majority in Parliament and Council of Ministers work according to the majority. This restricts Parliament not to pass no-confidence motion. Hence, mulit-party system is comparatively stable.
  5. Passing of bills Bills favouring people are passed by the Parliament and it is a coalition government which always asks its member parties to do so.
  6. Check the division of the two camps The two-party system leads to two camps. But the multi-party system checked the two hostile camps. It is rather a cementing force between groups of divergent loyalties.

Question 8.
“The regional parties have started playing an important role in the Indian politics”. Comment.
Answer:

India as democracy has the multi-party system which means there are several political parties competing for power. Apart from the primary parties, each state has their own local political parties that rule and compete in their region.

Regional parties play following roles in Indian politics :

  1. In absence of clear majority, the largest party has to join hands with a regional party in order to form government. This is where the importance of the regional parties comes into play.
  2. Most of the regional parties have agenda furthering certain culture dominant within that state.
  3. The regional parties for their benefits divide the people of different states on the line of language, culture, traditions etc.
  4. Sometimes serious issues like India’s foreign policy’ are influenced and compromised by regional parties. This affects India’s credibility in international politics.
  5. They also work as a pressure groups in Indian politics.
  6. Sometimes regional parties influence the central government to divert more annual budget funds to their states at the expense of other states.

Question 9.
What was Godhra episode? What were its after-effects?
Answer:

In February-March 2002 large scale violence took place against Muslims in Gujarat because :

  1. At Godhra station a bogey of Sabarmati Express train was set on fire which was full of Karsevaks. They were returning from Ayodhya.
  2. Suspecting the hands of Muslims in setting fire to the bogey large-scale violence against Muslims began in Gujarat from the next day.

The outcomes of these riots were :

  • This violence continued for almost a whole month. Nearly 1100 persons, mostly Muslims were killed.
  • The National Human Rights Commission criticised the Gujarat Government’s role in failing to control this communal violence, providing relief to the victims and prosecute the perpetrators of this violence.
  • The Election Commission of India ordered are assembly elections to be postponed.

Question 10.
The National Front Government led by VP Singh was supported by the Left (represented here by Joyti Basu) as well as the BJP (represented by LK Advani)

Political Science Class 12 Important Questions Chapter 18 Recent Developments in Indian Politics 4
Look at the cartoon given above carefully and answer the following questions
(i) Does the cartoon refer to a puppet government?
(ii) Describe the role of such a government in the Indian democratic setup.
(iii) What is meant by ‘Support the Government from outside’?
Answer:
(i) Yes, the cartoon refers to a puppet government.
(ii) The role of a puppet government in the Indian democratic set-up can be

  • The government may become unstable.
  • It will weaken the functioning of democratic set-up.
  • Generally compromises are made on the policy decisions.

(iii) Support from outside means to support the functioning and process of the government without joining or becoming a part of the government.

Read More

NCERT MCQ CLASS – 12 | POLITICAL SCIENCE PART-B POLITICS IN INDIA SINCE INDEPENDENCE NCERT MCQ | CHAPTER- 18 | RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN INDIAN POLITICS | EDUGROWN |

In This Post we are  providing  CHAPTER 18 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN INDIAN POLITICS NCERT MCQ for Class 12 POLITICAL SCIENCE PART-B POLITICS IN INDIA SINCE INDEPENDENCE which will be beneficial for students. These solutions are updated according to 2021-22 syllabus. These MCQS  can be really helpful in the preparation of Board exams and will provide you with a brief knowledge of the chapter

NCERT MCQ ON RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN INDIAN POLITICS

Question 1 : Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi was assassinated in the year

(a) 1989.

(b) 1990.

(c) 1991.

(d) 1992.

 Answer : C

Question 2 : Which of the following statement is not correct about Public Account Committee?
(a) Public Account Committee is made as per the provision of Government of India Act, 1919
(b) This Committee consists of members from both the house of the Parliament
(c) Term of the members of the Committee is 5 year
(d) A minister cannot be member of the Committee 

Answer : C

Question 3 : Bhartiya Janata Party is rebirth of which of the following political party?
(a) Bhartiya Jana Sangh
(b) Bahujan samaj party
(c) Samajwadi party
(d) Shiv sena

Answer:  A

Question 4 : The recommendations of the Mandal Commission were implemented in the year

(a) 1990.

(b) 1991.

(c) 1992.

(d) 1993.

 Answer :  A

Question 5 : The Union Public Service Commission of India has been established under the Article
(a) Article 122
(b) Article 178
(c) Article 272
(d) Article 315 

Answer :  D

Question 6 : The Parliament of India cannot be regarded as a sovereign body because
(a) it can legislate only on subjects entrusted to the Centre by the Constitution
(b) it has to operate within the limits prescribed by the Constitution
(c) the Supreme Court can declare laws passed by parliament as unconstitutional if they contravene the provisions of the Constitution
(d) All of the above

 Answer :  D

Question 7 : Which of the following committee enforces code of conduct of members of Parliament?
(a) Ethics committee
(b) House committee
(c) Committee of privileges
(d) Ad-hoc committee 

Answer :  A

Question 8 :  Who was the chairperson of Mandal Commission?

(a) Bindeshwari Prasad Mandal.

 (b) Nandeshwari Prasad Mandal. 

(c) Chandeshwari Prasad Mandal. 

(d) None of the Above

 Answer :  A

Question 9 : The president addresses both the Houses of Parliament assembled together
(a) during emergency session summoned for the purpose
(b) every session
(c) first session after each general election and the first session of each year
(d) any session

 Answer : C

Question 10 : The president can dismiss a member of the council of ministers
(a) on his own
(b) on the recommendation of the prime ministers
(c) only under emergency conditions
(d) with the consent of the speaker

 Answer : B

Question 11 : The National Human Rights Commission is formed in the year
(a) 1990
(b) 1993
(c) 1995
(d) 1997

 Answer : B

Question 12 : The function of the ______ committee is to examine the estimates included in the budget and suggests economies in public expenditure.
(a) Public Accounts Committee
(b) Rules Committee
(c) Estimate Committee
(d) Ethics Committee

 Answer : C

Question 13 : Which of the following statement is wrong with regard to Parliamentary Committee
(a) Parliamentary Committee is appointed/elected by the speaker/chairman
(b) Works under the guidance of speaker/chairman
(c) Has a secretariat provided by the president of India
(d) Submits its reports to house or speaker/chairman

Answer : C

Question 14 : The president can advance money to meet unforeseen expenses, pending authorization by Parliament, from
(a) the Consolidated Fund of India
(b) the Contingency Fund
(c) both the above funds
(d) None of the above 

Answer : B

Question 15 : The pension of a high court judge is charged to the
(a) Consolidated Fund of India
(b) Consolidated Fund of the state where he last served
(c) Consolidated Funds of the different states where he has served
(d) Contingency Fund of India 

Answer :  A

Read More

Chapter-4 राम का वन-गमन सार Summary Class 6th | Hindi Bal Ram Katha| NCERT Solutions| Edugrown

Bal Ram Katha is a book containing various chapters of stories about Ram and his family and all of the stories that children grow up hearing. About Ram, we know about the Ramayana, but the Bal Ram Katha propagates a lot more stories about the god so that students get a fair idea of Hindu culture and its history and significance. In a country like India, where culture takes centre-stage in every aspect of life, it is important to know these stories.

Chapter-4 राम का वन-गमन सार Summary Class 6th | Hindi Bal Ram Katha

पाठ का सार
 
कोपभवन के घटनाक्रम की जानकारी बाहर किसी को नहीं थी। कैकेयी अपनी जिद पर अड़ी थी। सारे नगर में राम के राज्याभिषेक का उत्साह था। गुरु वशिष्ठ, महामंत्री सुमंत्र सभी शुभ घड़ी की प्रतीक्षा कर रहे थे। महाराज के न आने पर महर्षि ने सुमंत्र को राजभवन भेजा। मंत्री सुमंत्र ने देखा महाराज पलंग पर बीमार अवस्था में पड़े हैं। दशरथ ने टूटते स्वर में राम से मिलने की इच्छा जाहिर की।


राम के साथ लक्ष्मण भी वहाँ आ गए। राम ने पिता और माता कैकेयी को प्रणाम किया। राजा दशरथ उन्हें देखकर राम कहकर मूर्छित हो गए। होश आने पर भी वे कुछ नहीं बोले। राम ने पिता से पूछा-“पिताजी मुझसे कोई अपराध हुआ है? कैकेयी बोली-“महाराज दशरथ ने मुझे दो वरदान दिए थे। मैंने कल रात्रि दोनों वर माँगे। जिससे यह पीछे हट रहे हैं। मैं चाहती हूँ कि राज्याभिषेक भरत का ही हो और तुम चौदह वर्ष के लिए वन में रहो| राम पिता के वचन को पूरा करने के लिए आज ही वन जाने के लिए तैयार हो गए। कैकेयी के महल से निकलकर राम सीधे अपनी माता कौशल्या के पास गए। उन्होंने माता कौशल्या को कैकेयी के भवन में हुए वार्तालाप के बारे में बताया और अपना निर्णय सुनाया। कौशल्या ने उन्हें अनुचित राजाज्ञा न मानने के लिए कहा पर राम ने इसे पिता की आज्ञा मानकर माता से वन जाने के लिए आशीर्वाद माँगा। कौशल्या ने अपने पुत्र को दसों दिशाओं को जीतने का आशीर्वाद दिया।
लक्ष्मण राम के इस निर्णय से सहमत न होकर इस आज्ञा का विरोध करना चाहते थे| राम ने उन्हें समझाया| कौशल्या-भवन से राम सीता के पास गए और उसे सारी बातें बताकर वन जाने के लिए विदा माँगी। सीता उनके साथ जाने के लिए तैयार हो गई क्योंकि उसे उसके पिता ने सदा अपने पति की छाया बनकर रहने का उपदेश दिया था। लक्ष्मण भी राम के साथ जाने के लिए तैयार हो गए। तीनों वन जाने के लिए तैयार होकर पिता का आशीर्वाद लेने आए। वहाँ तीनों रानियाँ, मंत्रिगण आदि भी उपस्थित थे। सब कैकेयी को समझा रहे थे, पर वह टस-से-मस नहीं हुईं। दशरथ ने कहा कि – पुत्र मैं वचन से बँधा हूँ परन्तु तुम्हारे ऊपर कोई बंधन नहीं है। तुम मुझे बंदी बनाकर राज संभालो। राम ने उन्हें समझाया कि उसे राज्य का लोभ नहीं था। कैकेयी ने राम, लक्ष्मण और सीता को वल्कल वस्त्र दिए। उन्होंने राजसी वस्त्र त्याग कर तपस्वियों के वस्त्र पहन लिए और महल से बाहर आ गए।

महल के बाहर सुमंत्र रथ लेकर खड़े थे। राम, सीता और लक्ष्मण रथ पर सवार हो गए। राम के रथ को तेज़ चलाने के लिए कहा। सुमंत्र ने शाम तक राम, लक्ष्मण व सीता को श्रृंगवेरपुर में पहुँचा दिया। निषादराज गुह ने उसका स्वागत किया। सुमंत्र के अयोध्या लौटते ही सभी लोगों ने तथा महाराज ने प्रश्न पूछने शुरू किए। वन-गमन के छठे दिन दशरथ ने प्राण त्याग दिए। राम का वियोग उनसे सहा नहीं गया। दूसरे दिन महर्षि वशिष्ठ ने मंत्रिपरिषद् से चर्चा की कि राजगद्दी खाली नहीं रहनी चाहिए। तय हुआ कि भरत को तत्काल अयोध्या बुलाया जाए। एक घुड़सवार दूत को भरत को लाने के लिए भेजा गया तथा उसे भरत को अयोध्या की घटनाएँ न बताने को कहा गया|

शब्दार्थ –

• कोलाहल – शोर-शराबा का स्थान
• विस्मित – हैरान
• राज्याभिषेक – राजतिलक
• शास्त्र सम्मत – शास्त्रों के अनुसार
• असहज – जो स्वाभाविक न हो
• स्पंदनहीन – कोई हरकत न होना आयोजन – प्रबंध
• क्षीण – कमज़ोर
• मंगलकारी – शुभ
• अनिष्ठ – नुकसान
• प्रतिवाद – विरोध
• वल्कल – पेड़ों की छाल
• विचलित – व्याकुल
• दूत – संदेशवाहक
Read More

Chapter-3 दो वरदान Summary Class 6th | Hindi Bal Ram Katha| NCERT Solutions| Edugrown

Bal Ram Katha is a book containing various chapters of stories about Ram and his family and all of the stories that children grow up hearing. About Ram, we know about the Ramayana, but the Bal Ram Katha propagates a lot more stories about the god so that students get a fair idea of Hindu culture and its history and significance. In a country like India, where culture takes centre-stage in every aspect of life, it is important to know these stories.

Chapter-3 दो वरदान Summary Class 6th | Hindi Bal Ram Katha

पाठ का सार

अयोध्या लौटने के बाद राजा दशरथ के मन में राम का राज्यभिषेक करने की इच्छा बची हुई थी। दशरथ उन्हें युवराज का पद देना चाहते थे इसीलिए उन्होंने राम को राज-काज में शामिल करना शुरू कर दिया था। प्रजा भी उनको चाहती थी। राजा दशरथ वृद्ध हो चुके थे। मुनि वशिष्ट से विचार विमर्श करने के बाद उन्होंने राम का राज्याभिषेक करने का निश्चय किया। दरबार में बैठे सभी व्यक्तियों ने राजा के इस फैसले का स्वागत किया और यह खबर पूरे राज्य में आग की तरह फैल गई।

अगले दिन सुबह राम का राज्याभिषेक होना था। परंतु जब यह बात रानी केकई की दासी मंथरा को पता चली तो वह जल-भूल गई। राम का राज्याभिषेक उसे एक षड्यंत्र लगा। उस समय भरत और शत्रुघ्न भी अयोध्या में नहीं थे वह अपने नाना केकयराज के यहां गए हुए थे और उन्हें यह भी नहीं पता था कि राम का राज्याभिषेक होने वाला है। मंथरा ने केकई को राम का राज्याभिषेक ना होने के लिए उकसाया।

मंथरा ने रानी केकई से कहा कि तुम राजा दशरथ से अपने दो वचन मांग लो जो राजा दशरथ ने तुम्हें युद्ध के समय दिए थे। तो रानी केकई ने ऐसा ही किया उसने पहले वचन के रूप में राम को 14 वर्ष का वनवास और दूसरे वचन के रूप में भरत का राज्यभिषेक मांगा। यह सुनकर राजा दशरथ के होश उड़ गए । वह रानी केकई से ऐसा करने से मना करते रहे। फिर केकई ने कहा कि अपने वचन से पीछे पीछे हटना रघुकुल का अनादर है। और अगर आपने ऐसा नहीं किया तो मैं विष पीकर अपनी जान दे दूंगी। यह सुनकर दशरथ बेहोश होकर गिर पड़े और रात को जब कभी उन्हें होश आता तो वह दोबारा से केकई को समझाते गिड़गिड़ाते, पर केकई नहीं मानी।

 
Read More