NCERT MOST IMPORTANT QUESTION CLASS – 12 | POLITICAL SCIENCE PART-A CONTEMPORARY WORLD POLITICS NCERT MOST IMPORTANT QUESTION | CHAPTER- 8 | ENVIRONMENT AND NATURAL RESOURCES | EDUGROWN |

In This Post we are  providing  CHAPTER 8 ENVIRONMENT AND NATURAL RESOURCES NCERT MOST IMPORTANT QUESTIONS for Class 12 POLITICAL SCIENCE PART- A CONTEMPORARY WORLD POLITICS which will be beneficial for students. These solutions are updated according to 2021-22 syllabus. These MCQS  can be really helpful in the preparation of Board exams and will provide you with a brief knowledge of the chapter.

NCERT MOST IMPORTANT QUESTIONS ON ENVIRONMENT AND NATURAL RESOURCES

Question 1.
What is meant by ‘Global Commons’? Give any two examples of Global commons. Why is it very essential to save them?
Answer:

Meaning of Global Commons: For this, see Textbook Question No. 5.
Essentiality to save Global Commons:

  1. There is a constant reduction in the total amount of ozone in the Earth’s stratosphere posing a risk to ecosystems and human health.
  2. Coastal pollution is increasing globally. The coastal waters are becoming polluted due to land-based activities.

Question 2.
What is the significance of the Kyoto Protocol? Is India a signatory to this protocol?
Answer:

Kyoto Protocol is an international agreement setting targets for industrialized countries to cut their greenhouse gas emissions. The protocol was agreed to in 1997 in Kyoto, Japan-based on principles set by United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change. India, China, and other developing countries were exempted from the requirements of the Kyoto Protocol because, in developing countries, per capita emissions are very low. However, India signed Kyoto Protocol in August 2002.

Question 3.
Explain India’s position on the environmental issues facing the contemporary world.
Answer:

India signed and ratified the 1997 Kyoto Protocol in August 2002. At the G-8 meeting in June 2005, India pointed out that the per capita emission rates of the developing countries are a tiny fraction of those in the developed world. India is of the view that the major responsibility of curbing emission depends upon the developed countries, which have accumulated emission for a long period of time. India’s international negotiating position depends on the principles of historical responsibility, as enshrined in UNFCCC. The Indian government is already participating in global efforts through a number of programs. The Electricity Act of 2003 encourages the use of renewable energy.

Question 4.
Explain ‘Agenda 21’ and ‘sustainable development’ as discussed at the Rio Summit.
Answer:

  1. Agenda 21: The Rio Summit held in 1992 produced conventions regarding climate change, forestry, biodiversity and recommended a list of development called ‘Agenda 21’.
  2. Sustainable Development: Sustainable development means economic growth with ecological responsibility.

Question 5.
Explain any four steps taken by the Government of India to curb the emission of greenhouse gases.
Answer:

  1. India signed and ratified the 1997 Kyoto Protocol in August 2002.
  2. The Energy Conservation Act, passed in 2001, outlines initiatives to improve energy efficiency.
  3. The Electricity Act of 2003 encourages the use of renewable energy.
  4. Importing natural gas and encouraging the adoption of clean coal technologies show that India has been making real efforts.

Question 6.
Analyze India’s stand on any three environmental issues.
Answer:

1. India is of the view that the major responsibility of curbing emission rates lies with the developed countries, which have accumulated emissions over a long period of time.

2. India’s international negotiating position relies heavily on principles of historical responsibility. This acknowledges that developed countries are responsible for the most historical and current greenhouse gas emissions.

3. India is wary of the recent discussions within UNFCCC about introducing binding commitments on rapidly industrializing countries, such as Brazil, China, and India, to reduce their green house gas emissions. India feels this contravenes the very spirit of UNFCCC.

Question 7.
Explain the meaning of ’Global Commons’. How are environmental concerns becoming important in global politics?
Answer:

Meaning of Global Commons: Global commons are those areas, objects, or resources of the world that are not part of the exclusive jurisdiction of any one state or individual. Examples of Global Commons are park or river, earth’s atmosphere, the ocean floor, air space, outer space, Antarctica. Global Commons and global environment are also called world heritage because they are passed on by the present generation to the next generation and so on.

Environmental concerns are becoming important in Global Politics:

The issues related to global environmental protection have become the priority concern of states since 1990 due to the following reasons:

  1. The fertility of the agricultural land is significantly being reduced, due to overgrazing the grasslands have been depleted and the overharvesting has reduced the supply of fish. Due to excessive pollution, the water bodies have been adversely affected.
  2. According to Human Development Report, 2006 of the United Nations Development Programme about 1.2 billion people in developing countries have no access to safe drinking water and about 2.6 billion people have no sanitation facilities.
  3. Natural forests are being cut down as large-scale and have people being displaced thus leading to the loss of biodiversity.
  4. There is a constant reduction in the total amount of ozone in the Earth’s stratosphere posing a risk to ecosystems and human health.
  5. Coastal pollution is increasing globally. The coastal waters are becoming polluted due to land-based activities.

Question 8.
Define the ‘Indigenous People’ and highlight any two threats to their survival.
Answer:

Indigenous people are the descendants of the native dwellers who have been living in a particular territory before the people of different cultures or ethnic origins arrived from other parts to capture that particular territory. The United Nations defines an indigenous population as comprising the descendants of people who inhabited the present territory of a country at the time when persons of a different culture or ethnic origin arrived there from other parts of the world and overcame them. Indigenous people are illiterate and poor. They do not know how to protect their rights. The land is only the source of their income. Thus, the loss of land also means the loss of an economic resource base.

Following are the two threats to the survival of indigenous people:

  1. Poverty is an important threat to indigenous people.
  2. They entirely depend on the resources and its continuous shortage of natural resources of indigenous people is another threat to their life.

Question 9.
Read the following passage and answer the following questions.

There is a growing significance of environmental as well as resource issues in world politics. If the various governments take steps to check environmental degradation, these issues will have political consequences. Most of them are such that no single government can address them fully. At the Rio summit, the first world countries were pursuing a different environmental agenda than the third world countries. The Indian government is already participating in global efforts through a number of programs. India’s International negotiating position relies heavily on the principles of UNFCCC.

(i) How the first World countries pursued a
different environmental agenda from the third world countries?
Answer:
The first world countries were mainly concerned with ozone depletion and Global warming. They wanted everyone (country) to be equally responsible for ecological conservation. While Third world countries felt that much of the environmental degradation is the product of first world countries.

(ii) The issue of global warming has deeply affected the world. Substantiate the statement with three examples.
Answer:
(A) Rise in global temperature
(B) catastrophic consequences for life on earth
(C) responsible for natural disasters.

Question 10.
Analyse any three threats to the global environment these days.
Answer:

Following are the reasons for environmental pollution.
1. Increase in Population. Rapid Population growth is the major factor responsible for environmental pollution Rapid growing population requires residential areas which lead to deforestation. A fast-growing population leads to overexploitation of natural resources. Their consumption of resources is more than production. Mineral resources such as petroleum coal and iron etc. also experience faster exhaustion. It has been rightly observed that much of environmental destruction in the form of deforestation and desertification can be traced to humankind’s struggle to feed a rapidly growing population.

2. Deforestation and Soil Erosion. Forest plays an important role to make human life prosperous. Forest creates balance in nature. It plays important role in the economic development of the country. Trees provide fuelwood, construction material, a healthy atmosphere, and fresh air to breathe in. But to meet with increasing demands of the population, to provide more residential areas, trees are filled. The shortage of fuelwood is leading to deforestation. The cutting off more and more trees lead to air pollution. Because trees are the only source to convert carbon dioxide into oxygen i.e. a necessity of life. Thus due to deforestation the carbon dioxide content of the air is increasing. Deforestation also affects rainfall patterns.

Moreover, deforestation leads to soil erosion. Deforestation affects wildlife. Cutting of forest causes loss of natural house of wild being. Thus deforestation adversely affects the ecosystem and causes environmental degradation.

3. Industrialisation. Rapid Industrialisation has caused environmental pollution. The indiscriminate and mushrooming growth of industries in and around the residential areas has complicated the scenario. The smoke from the Chimneys, the untreated effluents discharged in river and canals, and the mixing of chemical

Read More

NCERT MOST IMPORTANT QUESTION CLASS – 12 | POLITICAL SCIENCE PART-A CONTEMPORARY WORLD POLITICS NCERT MOST IMPORTANT QUESTION | CHAPTER- 7 | SECURITY IN THE CONTEMPORARY WORLD | EDUGROWN |

In This Post we are  providing  CHAPTER 7 SECURITY IN THE CONTEMPORARY WORLD NCERT MOST IMPORTANT QUESTION for Class 12 POLITICAL SCIENCE PART-A CONTEMPORARY WORLD POLITICS which will be beneficial for students. These solutions are updated according to 2021-22 syllabus. These MCQS  can be really helpful in the preparation of Board exams and will provide you with a brief knowledge of the chapter

NCERT MOST IMPORTANT QUESTION ON SECURITY IN THE CONTEMPORARY WORLD

Question 1.
What is meant by alliance building as a component of traditional security policy? What are its advantages?
Answer:

Alliance building is the fourth element of traditional security policy. An association or an alliance is a partnership of states which coordinate with each other to deter and defend against military attack.

Advantages of alliance building as a component or traditional security policy are:

  • Most alliances are made in written treaties and are based on a fairly clear identification who makes the threat.
  • Alliances are formed based on national interest and can change when national interests change.
  • Countries form alliances to increase their effective power relative to another country or alliance.

Question 2.
Explain the concept of human security.
Answer:

The concept of human security is concerned with protection of people. Though, human security and state security are often considered the same, but secure states do not mean secure people. Protection of citizens from foreign attack is necessary condition for the security of people, but not a sufficient one. During the last 100 years, there have been more killing by their own governments rather than foreign armies.

According to proponents (supporters) of human security, the basic goal is the protection of individuals. There are however, differences over the threats from which individuals are to be protected. There are basically two categories of proponents.

They are :

  • Narrow concept
  • Broad concept

Question 3.
Differentiate between the traditional and the non-traditional notions of security.
Answer:

The differences between traditional and non-traditional security are:

Traditional SecurityNon-Traditional Security
Traditional security deals with use or threat of use of military.Non-traditional security go beyond military threats and include threats that endanger human existence.
Traditional threats to security endanger the core values of sovereignty, independence and territorial integrity of state.Non-traditional security is concerned with threats that endanger the human than state.
Under traditional concept, major focus is on use of military force.Under non-traditional security military is used as a last resort.
Under traditional security, force is both principal threat to security and means to achieve security.Under non-traditional concept threat is general environment.

Question 4.
Distinguish between the internal and external notion of traditional security.
Answer:

Differences between the internal and external notion of traditional security are

Internal NotionExternal Notion
Although internal security was a part of the concerns of the governments historically, however, it was not given much importance.Mostly when we talk of security in traditional conception, it is about external security wherein greatest threats is from another country.
Internal security mainly concerned with maintaining internal peace and order. And protecting the country from separatist threats from within.External notion of security is concerned with protecting sovereignty, independence and territorial integrity from military threats of another country.
Under internal notion of traditional security, security policy of states is either suppression of separatist demands or adjustment of their demands.Under external notion, security policy are-deference, defence, balance of power and alliance building.
Internal wars and conflicts now make up more than 95 per cent of all armed conflicts fought anywhere in the world.Although External security threats still have been major concern for governments, however frequency of war between countries has been reduced greatly now.
Internal security problems and threats can be regulated by acknowledged central authority that is government.In case of external security conflicts, war, and threats there is no acknowledged central authority that stands above everyone else. UNO authority is only to the extent that member state allows.

Question 5.
Explain any four components of India’s security strategy.
Answer:

The security strategy of India involves four components:
1. Strengthening military capability This is the very first component of Indian security strategy because India has been involved in conflict with its neighbours. It is surrounded by nuclear-armed countries in the South Asian region, so India first tested a nuclear device in 1974 was justified.

2. Strengthening International Norms and Institutions India took initiatives to bring about a universal and non-discriminatory non-proliferation regime in which all countries would have the same rights and obligations with respect to weapons of mass destruction.

3. Internal security The very third components of Indian security strategy is geared towards meeting security challenges within the country. Several militant groups from areas such as the Nagaland, Mizoram, Punjab and Kashmir among others have, from time to time, sought to break away from India.

4. Development of economy India wants to develop its economy in a way that the vast mass of citizen are lifted out of poverty and misery and huge economic inequalities are not allowed to exist.

Question 6.
What is meant by global poverty? Suggest any two ways to reduce disparity between the poor and the rich at the global level.
Answer:

Global poverty is another source of insecurity. At present, world population is 7 billion which is likely to rise upto 9-10 billion in upcomming decades. Currently, half of the world’s population growth occurs in just six countries India, China, Pakistan, Nigeria, Bangladesh and Indonesia. Among the world’s poorest countries, population is expected to triple in the next 50 years, whereas population is shrinking in many rich countries.

High per capita income and low population growth make rich state or rich social groups get richer, whereas low incomes and high population growth reinforce each other to make poor states and poor groups get poorer. Globally, this disparity contributes to the gap between the Northern and Southern countries of world. Poverty in the South has also been causing large-scale migration to seek a better life and economic opportunities.

Two ways to reduce disparity between the poor and rich at the global level are :
1. Quality education Provides children knowledge and life skills to realise their full potential. Education is a means through which employable skills are imparted. To remove poverty globally, governments must ensure quality education to each and every child. Education is a liberating force which liberate the people from poverty, suppression, exploitation, etc.

2. Economic and social security: To overcome poverty, communities around the world must be provided economic and social securities they need to thrive. Government accross the globe must extend basic health care, education, housing, pension, disability insurance, survivor benefits and unemployment insurence to the families living under poverty.
Apart from these, people living in poverty must be ensured to have skills and knowledge they need to secure a livelihood, and support their families.

Question 7.
What is meant by traditional notion of external security? Describe any two components of this type of security.
Answer:

Traditional notion of external security means the greatest danger to a country is from military threats. The very origin of this kind of insecurity is other nation, which by threatening the military action perils the core values of sovereignty, independence and territorial integrity. Military action also endangers the lives of ordinary citizens.

The two components are :

  1. Deterrence It is concerned with prevention of war. It is a strategy intended to dissuade an adversary from taking an action which is not yet started.
  2. Balance of power Not every country is equal in terms of power. When other countries are looked around, it can be judged easily that who is threat for our nation in coming future. Some nations are bigger and stronger in comparison to others.

The governments have to be very careful regarding balance of power between nations, as at some point of time in future any government can opt to be aggressive.

Question 8.
Explain balance of power as a component of traditional security policy. How could a state achieve this balance?
Answer:

Balance of Power as a component of traditional security policy The balance of power is the third components of traditional security policy. It means that not every country is equal in terms of power. When other countries are looked around, it can be judged easily that who is threat for our nation in coming future. Some countries are bigger and stronger.

For instance, a neighbouring country may not be preparing to attack. Infact there is no strong reason for a war or attack to happen. But the fact that the country is strong and bigger is a kind of symbol that it will attack in future if circumstances arises. On the basis of a speculation, governments are very sensitive to the balance of power between their country and other countries.

It is important to maintain a favourable balance of power with the countries with whom they have differences and with those they have had issues in the past.

In the following way state/nation can achieve balance of power:

  • Building up one’s military power is essential to have a balance of power.
  • Developing economic and technological power are also important since they are the basis for military power.

Question 9.
Describe any three new sources of threat to security giving examples for each.
Answer:

Security mainly refers to freedom from threats. Existence of human being and life of a country is full of threats, concludingly, security is related to extremely dangerous threats which could endanger the core values and these values are not repairable.
Four new source of threat four new threats to security are :

  1. Terrorism It means political violence targeting civilians intentionally and non-selectively. International terrorism involves the citizens or territory of more than one country. Terrorist groups try to change the political context which they do not like by force or threat of force. Civilians are targeted to terrorise the public.
  2. Human Rights They have been categorised into three types:
    • Political rights: It include freedom of speech and assembly.
    • Economic and social rights: It deals with rights related to economic and social nature.
    • Rights of colonised people: It deals with rights of colonised people or ethnic and indigenous minorities counts.
  3. Global Poverty Due to the high per capita income and low population, rich countries become richer and vice versa. Globally, this disparity contributes to the gap between the Northern and Southern countries of the world.
  4. Migration International political frictions have been created due to large scale migration of people from South to North. In order to seek better life and economic opportunities people have migrated to North.

Question 10.
What is meant by non-traditional notion of security? Differentiate between the narrow and broad concept of human security.
Answer:

Meaning of non-traditional notions of security It includes a wide range of threats and dangers which affect the condition of human existence. The non-tredition notion of security go beyond military there at. In traditional security conception focus has been on state, its territory and governing institutions while in non-traditional conception, human kind has become concern along with state. Non-traditional views of security have been called as ‘human security’ or ‘global security’.

Difference between ‘narrow’ and broad concept of human security Supporters of the ‘narrow’ concepts of human security emphasis on violent threats to individuals or as Kofi Annan believes ‘protection of communities and individuals from internal violence’.

On the other hand, proponents of the ‘broad’ concept of human security emphasis on the threat agenda that should include hunger, disease and natural disaster that kill far more people than war, genocide and terrorism together. Thus, human security policy, they argue, should protect people from these threats as well as from violence.

Read More

NCERT MOST IMPORTANT QUESTION CLASS – 12 | POLITICAL SCIENCE PART-A CONTEMPORARY WORLD POLITICS NCERT MOST IMPORTANT QUESTION | CHAPTER- 7 | SECURITY IN THE CONTEMPORARY WORLD | EDUGROWN |

In This Post we are  providing  CHAPTER 7 SECURITY IN THE CONTEMPORARY WORLD NCERT MCQ for Class 12 POLITICAL SCIENCE PART- A CONTEMPORARY WORLD POLITICS which will be beneficial for students. These solutions are updated according to 2021-22 syllabus. These MCQS  can be really helpful in the preparation of Board exams and will provide you with a brief knowledge of the chapter.

NCERT MCQ ON SECURITY IN THE CONTEMPORARY WORLD

Question 1 : How many States acceded to Chemical Weapons Conventions?
(a) 102
(b) 155
(c) 192
(d) 181

Answer :  D
Question 2 :  Security Implies_________ .Which of the following is not a member of G-8?

(a) Freedom form threats

(b) Freedom form Insurgency

(c) Freedom form terrorism

(d) none of the above 

Answer : A
Question 3 : Which of the following is a source of insecurity?

(a) Human Rights
(b) Balance of Power
(c) Global Poverty
(d) Alliance Building 

Answer : C
Question 4 : Poverty in South Asia has led to _________.

(a) Illiteracy

(b) Population Explosion

(c) Migration

(d) Terrorism 

Answer : C
Question 5 :  Security Policy is concerned with

(a) Deterrence

(b) defense

(c) Difference and defend

(d) none of the above 

Answer : C
Question 6 : A good part of maintaining a balance of power is to build up.

(a) One‟s military power

(b) economic power

(c) only technological power

(d) none of these

 Answer : A
Question 7 : Biological weapons Convention was held in-

(a) 1970

(b) 1971

(c) 1972

(d) 1973

 Answer :  C
Question 8 : The Anti-Ballistic Missile treaty was signed in-

(a) 1970

(b) 1972

(c) 1973

(d) 1974

 Answer :  C
Question 9 : The Tutsi tribe are in

(a) Rwanda.
(b) Uganda.
(c) Nigeria.
(d) Greece. 

Answer :  A
Question 10 : India first tested nuclear device in-

(a) 1962.

(b) 1970.

(c) 1974.

(d) 1998. 

Answer : C
Question 11 :  Which of the following is a type of human right?

(a) Freedom of Speech

(b) Economic Rights

(c) Social Rights

(d) All of the above

 Answer :  D
Question 12 : Expand START.

(a) Strategic Arms Reduction Toll
(b) Strategic Arms Reduction Treaty
(c) Strategic Arms Reduction Tactics
(d) Strategic Arms Reduction Tax

 Answer : B
Question 13 :  Which of the following is a source of insecurity?

(a) Terrorism

(b) Global Poverty

(c) Insurgency

(d) All of the above

 Answer :  D
Question 14 : When was Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty signed?

(a) 1966

(b) 1967

(c) 1968

(d) 1969 

Answer : C
Question 15 : Al-Qaeda attacked America on which date?

(a) 11th September 2001
(b) 11th September 2002
(c) 11th October 2001
(d) 11th October 2002

 Answer : A

Read More

NCERT MCQ CLASS – 12 | POLITICAL SCIENCE PART-A CONTEMPORARY WORLD POLITICS NCERT MCQ | CHAPTER- 8 | ENVIRONMENT AND NATURAL RESOURCES | EDUGROWN |

In This Post we are  providing  CHAPTER 8 ENVIRONMENT AND NATURAL RESOURCES NCERT MCQ for Class 12 POLITICAL SCIENCE PART-A CONTEMPORARY WORLD POLITICS which will be beneficial for students. These solutions are updated according to 2021-22 syllabus. These MCQS  can be really helpful in the preparation of Board exams and will provide you with a brief knowledge of the chapter

NCERT MCQ ON ENVIRONMENT AND NATURAL RESOURCES

1. The example of global common is

(a) Gasoline pumps.(b) Giant oil refineries.(c) The ocean floor.(d) Chain of hotels.

► (c) The ocean floor.
2. According to Kyoto Protocol, the major nations abide to reduce concentration of green house gases was by

(a) 2008.(b) 2010.(c) 2012.(d) 2018

.► (c) 2012.
3. Progress that meets the needs of the present without compromising the ability of future generations to meet their own needs is

:​(a) The tragedy of global commons.(b) Sustainable development.(c) Development without Destruction.(d) The politics of the developed nations.

► (b) Sustainable development.
4. Smog is a combination of

(a) Air and water vapours.(b) Water and smoke.(c) Fire and water.(d) Smoke and fog.

► (d) Smoke and fog.
5. The multinational company Western Mining Corporation (WMC) belongs to

(a) USA.(b) Australia.(c) UK.(d) New Zealand.

► (b) Australia.

6. The Constitution of India provides for the safeguard of cultural and educational rights of minorities under fundamental rights of Article

(a) 20.(b) 23.(c) 28.(d) 29

.► (d) 29.
7. WWF stands for

(a) World Wild Foundation.(b) World Wildlife Federation.(c) World Wide Wildlife.(d) World Wildlife Fund

.► (d) World Wildlife Fund.
8. The Government of India refers indigenous people as

(a) Scheduled tribes.(b) Refugee people.(c) Prisoners of war.(d) Outclass people.

► (a) Scheduled tribes.
9. The animal that is the symbol of the World Wide wildlife Fund is:

(a) Tiger.(b) Panda.(c) Hornbill.(d) White Bear.

► (b) Panda.
10. Main cause of extinction of species from tropics is

(a) Soil erosion.(b) Pollution.(c) Deforestation.(d) Afforestation

.► (c) Deforestation.
11. What was the other name for the 1987 Brundtland Report?

(a) Our Common Present(b) Our Common Future(c) Our Common Past(d) None of the above

► (b) Our Common Future
12. Expand UNFCCC?

(a) United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change(b) United Nations Framework Counter on Climate Change(c) United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Call(d) United Nations Fast Convention on Climate Change

► (a) United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change
13. India signed and ratified the 1997 Kyoto Protocol in

(a) July 2002.(b) August 2002.(c) September 2002.(d) October 2002.

► (b) August 2002.
14. The World Council of Indigenous Peoples was formed in:

(a) 1973(b) 1974(c) 1975(d) 1976

► (c) 1975

Question 15 : Natural Forests –
(a) help stabilize the climate(b) moderate water supplies(c) harbour a majority of the planet‟s bio diversity on the Land (d) All of the above

► (d) All of the above

Read More

NCERT MCQ CLASS – 12 | POLITICAL SCIENCE PART-A CONTEMPORARY WORLD POLITICS NCERT MCQ | CHAPTER- 9 | GLOBALISATION | EDUGROWN |

In This Post we are  providing  CHAPTER 9 GLOBALISATION NCERT MCQ for Class 12 POLITICAL SCIENCE PART-A CONTEMPORARY WORLD POLITICS which will be beneficial for students. These solutions are updated according to 2021-22 syllabus. These MCQS  can be really helpful in the preparation of Board exams and will provide you with a brief knowledge of the chapter

NCERT MCQ ON GLOBALISATION


Question 1 : Removing barriers or restrictions set by the government is what is known as _____?

(a) Globalization
(b) Liberalisation
(c) Regeneration
(d) Expansion 

Answer :   B
Question 2 : When did the government remove the barriers for investment in India?

(a) 1990
(b) 1991
(c) 1992
(d) 1993 

Answer :   B
Question 3 : Globalisation began in –

(a) 1990
(b) 1991
(c) 1992
(d) 1993

 Answer :  B
Question 4 : Globalisation is

(a) An uni dimensional
(b) Multi-dimensional phenomenon
(c) A Political Phenomenon
(d) A Cultural Phenomenon 

Answer :   B
Question 5 : The first WSF meeting was organized in -The earth summit was held in –

(a) Mumbai in 2004
(b) Delhi in 2004
(c) Porto Alerge in 2001
(d) Paris in 2001

 Answer :   D
Question 6 : Within a year, _____ of the toy shops had replaced Indian toys with Chinese toys?

(a) 40 to 50%
(b) 50 to 60%
(c) 70 to 80%
(d) 80 to 90% 

Answer :   C
Question 7 : What is the amalgamation and rapid unification between countries identified as?

(a) Globalisation
(b) Liberalisation
(c) Socialisation
(d) Privatisation

 Answer :  A 
Question 8 :  Which of the statements is true about the causes of globalisation?

(a) Technology is an important cause of globalisation.
(b) Globalisation is caused by a particular community of people.
(c) Globalisation originated in the U.S.
(d) Economic interdependence alone causes globalisation.

 Answer : C
Question 9 : According to the rightist view in India, globalisation tends to

(a) Benefits the weaker section of the society.

(b) Divides the State into rich and poor.

(c) Weakens the State

.(d) Reduces political party competition.

 Answer : C
Question 10 : The fourth WSF meeting was held in –

(a) Brazil

(b) India

(c) China

(d) Bangladesh 

Answer :  B
Question 11 : ______ has helped most in the spread of production of services?

(a) Email
(b) Telegraph
(c) Call centres
(d) Fax

 Answer : C
Question 12 : Which of the statements are true about globalisation?

(a) Globalisation is purely an economic phenomenon.

(b) Globalisation began in 1991.

(c) Globalisation is the same thing as westernisation.

(d) Globalisation is a multidimensional phenomenon. 

Answer : D
Question 13 : What are the key ideas behind understanding the process of globalisation and its impact?

(a) Integration of production
(b) Integration of gross profits
(c) Integration of markets
(d) A & C

 Answer : C
Question 14 : Globalisation heads to each culture becoming –

(a) More different

(b) More distinctive

(c) More different and distinctive

(d) More transparent

 Answer :  C
Question 15 : In which meeting there was a protest alleging that unfair trading practiced by the developed countries?

(a) WTO ministerial meetings at Seattle in 1992.
(b) IMF meetings at Washington in 1994.
(c) WTO ministerial meeting at Paris in 1990.
(d) WTO ministerial meeting at London in 1988.

 Answer :  A

 

Read More

Chapter -8 India Climate Vegetation and Wildlife Class 6th | NCERT Geography Solutions| Edugrown

NCERT Solutions for Class 6 Social Science

NCERT Solutions for Class 6 Social Science includes all the questions provided in NCERT Class 6 Social Science Text book of Geography The Earth: Our Habitat, History Our Pasts, Civics Social and Political Life. Here CBSE Class 6 SST all questions are solved with the detailed explanation to score good marks in the exams.

Chapter 8 India Climate Vegetation and Wildlife Geography Solutions | Edugrown

The weather is about day to day changes in the atmosphere.

The major seasons in India are :

  • Cold weather season
  • Hot weather season
  • South-West Monsoon season
  • Season of Retreating monsoon

Cold Weather Season or Winter

  • During the winter season, cool, dry winds blow from North to the South.
  • The sunrays do not fall directly in the region.

Hot Weather Season or Summer

  • The sunrays more or less directly fall in this region.
  • Hot and dry winds are called loo.

South West Monsoon Season or Rainy Season

  • The winds blow from Arabian Sea and Bay of Bengal toward the land.

Season of Retreating Monsoon or Autumn

  • Winds move back from the mainland to the Bay of Bengal.
  • Most of the rain is brought by monsoon winds.
  • The climate of a place is affected by its location, altitude, distance from the sea and relief.
  • Mawsynram in Meghalaya receives the world’s highest rainfall.

Natural Vegetation

  • The grasses, shrubs and trees, which grow on their own without interference or help from human beings are called natural vegetation.
  • The vegetation of India can be divided into five types-
    • Tropical evergreen forest
    • Tropical deciduous forest
    • Thorny bushes
    • Mountain vegetation
    • Mangrove forests.

Tropical Rain Forest

  • They are found in the areas which receive heavy rainfall.
  • Many species of trees are found in this forest, they shed their leaves at different times of the year. They are called evergreen forests.
  • Important trees are mahogany, ebony and rosewood.

Tropical Deciduous Forest

  • They are also called monsoon forests.
  • Trees of these forests shed their leaves at a particular time of the year.
  • Important trees are sal, teak, peepal, neem and shisham.

Thorny Bushes

  • They are found in dry areas of the country.
  • The leaves are in the form of spines to reduce the loss of water.
  • Important trees are cactus, Kaner, babool, keekar, etc.

Mountain Vegetation

  • At a height between 1500 metres and 2500 metres, most of the trees are conical in shape. These trees are called coniferous trees.
  • Important trees are chir, pine and deodar.

Mangrove Forests

  • These forests can survive in saline water.
  • Sundari is a well-known species of trees.

Weather is about day to day changes in the atmosphere. It may be hot or cold, Sunny or cloudy, windy or calm.

There are four main seasons in India—cold weather season (winter) December to February, hot weather season (summer) March to May, southwest monsoon season (rainy) June to September and season of retreating monsoon (autumn) October to November.

The hot wind called loo blows during summer.

Climate is about the average weather condition which has been measured over many years.

The climate of India is a monsoon type. It means, most of the rain is brought by monsoon winds.

The climate of a place is affected by its location, attitude, distance from the sea and relief.

Jaisalmer and Bikaner in Rajasthan are very hot, Drass and Kargil in Jammu and Kashmir are very cold and coastal places are moderate. Mawsynram in Meghalaya receives the world’s highest rainfall.

India has a wide range of natural vegetation—Tropical evergreen forest, Tropical deciduous forest, Thorny bushes, Mountain vegetation and Mangrove forests.

Tropical rain forests occur in the areas which receive heavy rainfall.

Tropical deciduous forests are also called monsoon forests.

Thorny bushes are found in dry areas of the country.

Mangrove forests are found in Sunderbans in West Bengal and in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands.

Forests are very useful for all living beings. They are the natural habitat of wildlife.

Van Mahotsav is a programme which involves more and more people in making the earth green.

The tiger is our national animal. Gir forest of Gujarat is the home of Asiatic lions.

The peacock is our national bird.

There are several hundreds of species of snakes found in India.

The government has started Project Tiger and Project Elephant to protect these animals.

Weather: Weather is about day to day changes in the atmosphere. It includes changes in temperature, rainfall and sunshine etc.

Loo: It is a hot and dry wind that blows during the day in Summer.

Climate: Climate is the average weather condition which has been measured over many years.

Monsoon: The word monsoon has been taken from the Arabic word ‘mansim’ which means seasons.

Wildlife: All the wild animals and birds found in the forests, national parks and Sanctuaries.

 

Van Mahotsav: It is a special programme organized from time to time to promote people for planting more and more trees.

Natural vegetation: The grasses, shrubs and trees that grow on their own without human interference or help are known as natural vegetation.

Migratory birds: Birds that migrate to our country in the winter season every year. They arrive in December and stay till early March.

Read More

Chapter -7 Our Country India Class 6th | NCERT Geography Solutions| Edugrown

NCERT Solutions for Class 6 Social Science

NCERT Solutions for Class 6 Social Science includes all the questions provided in NCERT Class 6 Social Science Text book of Geography The Earth: Our Habitat, History Our Pasts, Civics Social and Political Life. Here CBSE Class 6 SST all questions are solved with the detailed explanation to score good marks in the exams.

Chapter 7 Our Country India Geography Solutions | Edugrown

India in the North is bounded by the Himalayas, the Arabian Sea in the West, the Bay of Bengal in the East and the Indian Ocean in the South.

India has an area of about 3.28 million sq. km.

The North-South extent from Kashmir to Kanyakumari is about 3,200 km. Thus, the west extent from Arunachal Pradesh to Kuchchh is about 2900 km.

Locational Setting

  • The Tropic of Cancer (23°30′ N) passes almost halfway through the country.
  • From South to North. India extends between 8°4′ N and 37°6′ N latitudes.
  • From West to East, India extends between 68°7′ E and 97°25′ E longitudes.
  • The local time changes by four minutes for every one degree of longitude.
  • The local time of longitude of 82°30′ E has been taken as the Indian Standard Time.

India’s Neighbours

  • There are seven countries that share land boundaries with India.
  • The seven countries are Afghanistan, Pakistan, China, Nepal, Bhutan. Myanmar and Bangladesh.
  • Island neighbours are Sri Lanka and the Maldives.
  • Sri Lanka is separated from India by the Palk Strait.

Political and Administrative Divisions

  • India is divided into 29 states and 7 union territories.
  • Delhi is the national capital.
  • Rajasthan is the largest state and Goa is the smallest state in terms of area.

Physical Divisions

  • The Himalayas in the North are divided into three main parallel ranges.
  • The three main parallel ranges are Great Himalaya or Himadri, Middle Himalaya or Himachal and Shiwalik.
  • The Northern Indian plains lie to the South of the Himalayas.
  • In the Western part of India lies the Great Indian desert.
  • To the South of Northern plains lies the peninsular plateau.
  • Aravali Hills is one of the oldest ranges of the world.
  • The Western Ghats or Sahyadris border the plateau in the West and the Eastern Ghats provide the Eastern boundary.
  • To the West of the Western Ghats and the East of Eastern Ghats lie the coastal plains.
  • The rivers Mahanadi, Godavari, Krishna and Kaveri drain into the Bay of Bengal.
  • The Sunderban delta is formed where the Ganga and Brahmaputra flow into the Bay of Bengal.
  • Lakshadweep Islands are located in the Arabian Sea.
  • The Andaman and the Nicobar Islands lie to the South-East of the Indian mainland.

Our country, India is vast. It has an area of about 3.28 million sq. km. In the north, it is surrounded by the Himalayas; in the west; there is the Arabian Sea; in the east; the Bay of Bengal and in the south; the Indian Ocean.

India has diverse landforms—the lofty mountains, the Great Indian Desert, the Northern plains, the uneven plateau, and the coasts and islands.

The climate of India also varies from region to region.

We also find diversity in flora and fauna as well as in language and culture.

India is the second most populous country of the world after China.

India is located in the Northern hemisphere. The Tropic of Cancer passes through it.

The sun rises two hours earlier in the east, i.e. Arunachal Pradesh than in the west,
i. e. Gujarat.

India’s seven neighbouring countries are—Pakistan, China, Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka and Afganistan.

Sri Lanka is separated from India by the Palk Strait.

India is divided into 28 states and 7 Union Territories. Delhi is the national capital.

Rajasthan is the largest state while Goa is the smallest state in terms of area.

India has diverse physical features—mountains, plateaus, plains, coasts and islands.

The Himalayas mountains are divided into three main parallel ranges—the Great Himalaya or Himadri, Middle Himalaya or Himachal and the Shiwalik.

To the south of the Himalayas lie the Northern Indian plains.

In the western part of India lies the Great Indian desert with little vegetation.

To the south of northern plains lies the Peninsular plateau. It is triangular in shape. This is a region with numerous hill ranges and valleys. The Aravali hills, the Vindhyas, the Satpuras are the important ranges.

The Western Ghats border the plateau in the west and the Eastern Ghats provide the
eastern boundary.

To the west of the Western Ghats and the East of Eastern Ghats lie the Coastal plains.

Lakshadweep islands are located in the Arabian sea while Andaman and Nicobar islands group lie to the south-east of the Indian mainland in the Bay of Bengal.

Peninsula: A piece of land that is surrounded by water on three sides.

Island: A piece of land that is surrounded by water on all sides.

Desert: A vast sandy stretch of land.

Alluvial deposits: Fine soil brought by rivers and deposited in the river basins.

Tributary: A small river or stream that contributes its water to the main river by discharging it into the main river from either side.

Delta: An area of land formed at the mouth of the river. It is usually triangular in shape.

Corals: These are skeletons of tiny marine animals called polyps.

Tsunami: A strong and devastating harbour wave, generated due to an earthquake on the sea floor.

Strait: A narrow passage of water connecting two large water bodies like seas and oceans.

Read More

Chapter -6 Major Landforms of the Earth Class 6th | NCERT Geography Solutions| Edugrown

NCERT Solutions for Class 6 Social Science

NCERT Solutions for Class 6 Social Science includes all the questions provided in NCERT Class 6 Social Science Text book of Geography The Earth: Our Habitat, History Our Pasts, Civics Social and Political Life. Here CBSE Class 6 SST all questions are solved with the detailed explanation to score good marks in the exams.

Chapter 6 Major Landforms of the Earth Geography Solutions | Edugrown

Mountains

  • A mountain is any natural elevation of the earth surface.
  • There are permanently frozen rivers of ice. They are called glaciers.
  • Mountains may be arranged in a line known as the range.
  • The Himalaya, the Alps and the Andes are mountain ranges.
  • There are three types of mountains—Fold Mountains, Block Mountains and Volcanic Mountains.
  • The Himalayan Mountains and the Alps are young fold mountains.
  • The Aravalli range in India is one of the oldest fold mountain systems.
  • Block Mountains are created when large areas are broken and displaced vertically.
  • Volcanic mountains are formed due to volcanic activity, e.g. Mt. Kilimanjaro in Africa.

Plateaus

  • A plateau is an elevated flat land.
  • The Deccan plateau in India is one of the oldest plateaus.
  • The Tibet plateau is the highest plateau in the world.
  • The African plateau is famous for gold and diamond mining.
  • The lava plateaus are rich in black soil that are fertile and good for cultivation.

Plains

  • Plains are large stretches of flat land.
  • Most of the plains are formed by rivers and their tributaries.
  • In India, the Indo-Gangetic plains are the most densely populated region of the country.

Landforms and the People

  • Humans have been living in different kinds of landforms in different ways.
  • Sometimes, natural calamities such as earthquakes, volcanic eruptions, storms and floods cause widespread destruction.

The surface of the earth is not the same everywhere.

Mountains, plateaus and plains are different landforms of the earth.

A mountain is a natural elevation of the earth surface. There are three types of mountains—Fold mountains, Block mountains and Volcanic mountains.

A plateau is an elevated flat land. It is a flat-topped table land standing above the surrounding area. A plateau may have one or more sides with steep slopes.

The Deccan plateau is one of the oldest plateaus.

The Tibet plateau is the highest plateau in the world.

Plains are large stretches of flat land. Some plains are extremely level while others may be slightly rolling and undulating.

Plains are generally thickly populated regions of the world.

Human habitation is found on different kinds of landforms. But population varies on these landforms. Mountains are generally not thickly populated. But plains are the regions where the thick population is found.

The land is precious. We must not use it in a wasteful manner. Construction work of any type should not be carried on fertile land. Also, we should not throw garbage on land. It is our duty to take care of the land or any other natural gift. If we do this we will be conscious citizens.

Erosion: The wearing away of the earth’s surface is known as erosion.

Mountain: A mountain is a natural elevation of the earth surface.

Glacier: Some mountains have permanently frozen river of ice. They are called glaciers.

Range: When mountains are in an arranged line, it is called a range.

Horsts and graben: The uplifted blocks are known as horsts and the lowered blocks are known as graben.

Storehouse: A building where things are stored or kept.

Terraces: One of the series of flat areas of ground which are cut into the side of a hill like steps in order to grow crops there.

Flora: The plants of a particular area.

Fauna: The animals living in an area.

Plateau: A plateau is an elevated flat land. It is a flat-topped table land standing above the surrounding area.

Plain: A plain is a vast stretch of flat land where the thick population is found.

Read More

Chapter -5 Major Domains of the Earth Class 6th | NCERT Geography Solutions| Edugrown

NCERT Solutions for Class 6 Social Science

NCERT Solutions for Class 6 Social Science includes all the questions provided in NCERT Class 6 Social Science Text book of Geography The Earth: Our Habitat, History Our Pasts, Civics Social and Political Life. Here CBSE Class 6 SST all questions are solved with the detailed explanation to score good marks in the exams.

Chapter 5 Major Domains of the Earth Geography Solutions | Edugrown

There are three main components of the environment – Lithosphere, Atmosphere and Hydrosphere.

The solid portion of the Earth on which we live is called the Lithosphere.

The gaseous layer that surrounds the Earth is the Atmosphere.

The area covered by water is called Hydrosphere.

The zone which contains all forms of life is called Biosphere.

Lithosphere

  • It comprises the rocks of the earth’s crust and the thin layers of soil.
  • There are two main divisions of the earth’s surface.
  • The large landmasses are known as the continents.
  • The huge water bodies are called the ocean basins.

Continents

  • There are seven major continents.
  • The greater part of the land mass lies in the Northern Hemisphere.
  • Asia is the largest continent.
  • The combined landmass of Europe and Asia is called Eurasia.
  • Africa is the second largest continent. It is the only continent through which the Tropic of Cancer, the Equator and the Tropic of Capricorn pass.
  • North America is the third largest continent of the world.
  • South America and North America are linked by a very narrow strip of land called the Isthmus of Panama.
  • Australia is the smallest continent. It is also called an island continent.
  • Antarctica is permanently covered with thick ice sheets. ,
  • India has a research station named as Maitri and Dakshin Gangotri at Antarctica. .

Hydrosphere

  • More than 71 % per cent of the Earth is covered with water, therefore, the Earth is called the blue planet.
  • More than 97% of the Earth’s water is found in the oceans.

Oceans

  • The four major oceans are the Pacific Ocean, the Atlantic Ocean, the Indian Ocean and the Arctic Ocean.
  • The Pacific Ocean is the largest ocean.
  • The Atlantic Ocean is the second largest ocean.
  • The Indian Ocean is the only ocean named after a country, that is, India.
  • The Arctic Ocean is located within the Arctic Circle.

Atmosphere

  • The atmosphere protects us from the harmful effects of the sun’s rays.
  • The atmosphere extends up to a height of about 1,600 kilometres.
  • The atmosphere is divided into five layers—the troposphere, the stratosphere, the mesosphere, the thermosphere and the exosphere.
  • The atmosphere is composed mainly of nitrogen and oxygen.

Biosphere – The Domain of Life

  • The biosphere is the narrow zone of contact between the land, water and air.
  • All the living organisms including humans are linked to each other and to the biosphere for survival.
  • The organisms in the biosphere may broadly be divided into the plant kingdom and the animal kingdom.
  • Increase in the amount of C02 leads to an increase in global temperature. This is termed as global warming.

The earth is the only planet where human beings find three life sustaining elements—
land, water and air.

The surface of the earth is a complex zone. Here three main components of the environment—lithosphere, atmosphere and hydrosphere meet, overlap and interact.

The lithosphere refers to the solid portion of the earth where we live.

The atmosphere refers to the gaseous layers which surrounding the earth.

The hydrosphere refers to the water bodies that exist on the earth’s surface.

The biosphere is the narrow zone where we find land, water and air together. Life exists here.

The earth’s surface is divided into continents and ocean basins.

Continents are large landmasses of the earth while ocean basins are huge water bodies.

Mount Everest is the highest mountain peak. Its height is 8,848 metres above the sea level.

The greatest depth of 11,022 metres is recorded at Mariana Trench in the Pacific Ocean.

There are seven continents—Asia, Europe, Africa, North America, South America, Australia and Antarctica.

Asia is the largest continent while Australia is the smallest continent.

Antarctica is permanently covered with thick ice sheets. Hence, it is not suitable for human settlement.

More than 71% of the earth is covered with water and 29% is with land.

More than 97% of the earth’s water is found in the oceans. Ocean water is salty. It is of no human use. A large proportion of the rest of the water is in the form of ice sheets and glaciers or under the ground. Only 0.03% of water is available as fresh water which is usable by human beings.

There are four major oceans—the Pacific Ocean, the Atlantic Ocean, the Indian Ocean and the Arctic Ocean in order of their size.

The Indian Ocean is the only ocean named after a country, i.e. India.

The atmosphere is divided into five layers. These layer starting from earth’s surface
are—the troposphere, the stratosphere, the mesosphere, the thermosphere and the exosphere.

The atmosphere is composed of several gases—Nitrogen (78%), Oxygen (21%), other gases like carbondioxide, argon and others comprise 1%.

Oxygen is essential for our life. We can not live without it. Nitrogen is essential for the growth of living organisms. Carbon dioxide absorbs heat radiated by the earth and in this way it keeps the earth warm. It is also essential for plants.

The biosphere is the zone where life exists. From tiny microbes and bacteria to huge mammals are found in the biosphere. There is a close link between all these organisms including humans.

The organisms in the biosphere are divided into plant kingdom and the animal kingdom.

The three domains of the earth interact with each other and affect each other. For example emission from industries pollute the air.

Increase in the amount of CO2 leads to an increase in global temperatures which is known as global warming.

Lithosphere: The solid portion of the earth on which we live is termed as the lithosphere.

Atmosphere: The gaseous layers that surround the earth is known as the atmosphere.

Hydrosphere: The water bodies on the earth’s surface is known as hydrosphere.

Biosphere: It is the narrow zone where land, water and air together are found. All forms of life exists here.

Continents: The large landmasses are called continents.

Ocean basins: The huge water bodies are called the ocean basins.

Strait: It is a narrow passage of water connecting two large water bodies like seas and oceans.

Isthmus: It is a narrow strip of land joining two landmasses.

Plant Kingdom: The part of biosphere consisting of plants and trees.

Animal Kingdom: The part of biosphere consisting of an animal.

Global warming: Increase in the amount of carbon dioxide leads to an increase in the global temperatures. This is known as global warming.

Read More

Chapter -4 Maps Class 6th | NCERT Geography Solutions| Edugrown

NCERT Solutions for Class 6 Social Science

NCERT Solutions for Class 6 Social Science includes all the questions provided in NCERT Class 6 Social Science Text book of Geography The Earth: Our Habitat, History Our Pasts, Civics Social and Political Life. Here CBSE Class 6 SST all questions are solved with the detailed explanation to score good marks in the exams.

Chapter 4 Maps Geography Solutions | Edugrown

A globe can be useful when we want to study the Earth as a whole.

A map is a representation or a drawing of the Earth’s surface or a part of it drawn on a flat surface according to a scale.

When many maps are put together we, get an Atlas.

Physical maps show natural features of the Earth.

Political maps show different boundaries of different countries and states.

Thematic maps focus on specific information.

There are three components of maps—distance, direction and symbol.

Distance

  • The scale is the ratio between the actual distance on the ground and the distance shown on the map.
  • If you know the scale, you will be able to calculate the distance between any two places on a map.
  • When large areas like continents or countries are to be shown on paper, then we use a small scale map.
  • When a small area like your village or town is to be shown on paper, then we use a large scale map. Direction
  • There are four major directions, North, South, East and West. They are called cardinal points.
  • We can find out the direction of a place with the help of a magnetic compass.

Symbols

  • The conventional symbols give a lot of information in a limited space.
  • The blue colour is used for showing water bodies, brown for mountains, yellow for plateau and green is used for plains.

Sketch

  • A sketch is a drawing mainly based on memory and spot observation and not to scale.
  • A rough drawing is drawn without scale is called a sketch map.

Plan

  • A plan is a drawing of a small area on a large scale.
  • There are certain things which we may sometimes want to know, for example, the length and breadth of a room.

A map is a representation or a drawing of the earth’s surface or a part of it drawn on a flat surface according to a scale.

Maps are of different types—physical maps, political maps and thematic maps.

Physical maps show natural features of the earth, political maps show cities, towns, countries etc. with their boundaries and thematic maps focus on some particular information such as maps showing distribution of population.

The three components of maps are distance, direction and symbol.

A scale is needed to represent a small distance on paper for a large distance on the ground. Thus, scale is the ratio between the actual distance on the ground and the distance shown on the map.

A small scale map is used to show large areas like continents or countries on a paper.

A large scale map is used to show a small area like a village or town on a paper.

There are four major directions—North, South, East and West, known as cardinal points.

There are four intermediate directions—north-east (NE), south-east (SE), south-west (SW) and north-west (NW).

Symbols are used to show features like buildings, roads, bridges, etc. on the map. By using symbols we make the map very informative.

Maps have a universal language. There is an international agreement regarding the use of these symbols. These are called conventional symbols.

A sketch map is a rough drawing without scale.

A plan is a drawing of a small area on a large scale.

Map: It is a representation or a drawing of the earth’s surface or a part of it drawn on a flat surface according to a scale.

 

Scale: It is the ratio between the actual distance on the ground and the distance shown on the map.

Cardinal points: The four directions—North, South, East and West—are called cardinal points.

Symbols: To represent buildings, roads, bridges, etc. on the map we use symbols. These symbols are of universal significance.

Sketch: A sketch is a drawing mainly based on memory and spot observation and not to scale.

Plan: A plan is a drawing of a small area on a large scale.

Read More