CHAPTER -13 Symmetry | IMPORTANT QUESTIONS & MCQ |CLASS 6th | MATHS|NCERT |EDUGROWN

NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 6 Maths Chapter 13 Symmestry with Answers. MCQ Questions for Class 6 Maths with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have provided Knowing Our Numbers Class 6 Maths MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well

 

Chapter-13 Symmetry Class 6th Maths Important Questions & MCQS

MCQ

Question 1.
How many lines of symmetry does the figure have?
MCQ Questions for Class 6 Maths Chapter 13 Symmetry with Answers 1
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 2.
How many lines of symmetry does the figure have?
MCQ Questions for Class 6 Maths Chapter 13 Symmetry with Answers 2
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4.

Answer

Answer: (b)


Question 3.
How many lines of symmetry does the figure have?
MCQ Questions for Class 6 Maths Chapter 13 Symmetry with Answers 3
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Answer

Answer: (d)


Question 4.
How many lines of symmetry does the figure have?
MCQ Questions for Class 6 Maths Chapter 13 Symmetry with Answers 4
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Answer

Answer: (c)


Question 5.
How many lines of symmetry does the figure have ?
MCQ Questions for Class 6 Maths Chapter 13 Symmetry with Answers 5
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 6.
How many lines of symmetry does the figure have ?
MCQ Questions for Class 6 Maths Chapter 13 Symmetry with Answers 6
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) no line of symmetry

Answer

Answer: (d)


Question 7.
How many lines of symmetry does the figure have?
MCQ Questions for Class 6 Maths Chapter 13 Symmetry with Answers 7
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) Countless.

Answer

Answer: (d)


Question 8.
How many lines of symmetry does the figure have?
MCQ Questions for Class 6 Maths Chapter 13 Symmetry with Answers 8
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) countless

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 9.
How many lines of symmetry does the figure have?
MCQ Questions for Class 6 Maths Chapter 13 Symmetry with Answers 9
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Answer

Answer: (b)


Question 10.
How many lines of symmetry does a regular hexagon have?
(a) 1
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 6

Answer

Answer: (d)


Question 11.
Which of the following letters has horizontal line of symmetry?
(a) C
(b) A
(c) J
(d) L.

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 12.
Which of the following letters has horizontal line of symmetry?
(a) Z
(b) V
(c) U
(d) E.

Answer

Answer: (d)


Question 13.
Which of the following letters has horizontal line of symmetry?
(a) S
(b) W
(c) D
(d) Y.

Answer

Answer: (c)


Question 14.
Which of the following letters has vertical line of symmetry?
(a) R
(b) C
(c) B
(d) T.

Answer

Answer: (d)


Question 15.
Which of the following letters has vertical line of symmetry?
(a) N
(b) K
(c) B
(d) M.

Answer

Answer: (d)


Question 16.
Which of the following letters has vertical line of symmetry?
(a) J
(b) D
(c) E
(d) O.

Answer

Answer: (d)


Question 17.
Which of the following letters has no line of symmetry?
(a) P
(b) O
(c) H
(d) X.

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 18.
Which of the following letters has no line of symmetry?
(a) O
(b) X
(c) I
(d) Q

Answer

Answer: (d)

Important Questions

Question 1.
Write four such English letters which have no line of symmetry.
Solution:
The 4 English letters having no line of symmetry are: P, F, G and Z.

Question 2.
Write 5 such English letters which have horizontal line of symmetry.
Solution:
The required letters are:
E, B, C, D,K

Question 3.
Write 4 English letters which have vertical lines of symmetry.
Solution:
The required English letters are A, H, I, M

Question 4.
How many symmetrical lines do they have?
Symmetry Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 13
Solution:
(a) The figure is a square. It has 4 lines of symmetry.
Symmetry Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 13
(b) It is an isosceles triangle. It has one vertical line of symmetry.
Symmetry Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 13
(c) The given figure is a rectangle which has two lines of symmetry.
Symmetry Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 13

Question 5.
Find in which of the following, the dotted line is a line of symmetry.
Symmetry Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 13
Solution:
(a) The dotted line is a line of symmetry.
(b) The dotted line is a line of symmetry.
(c) The dotted line is not a line of symmetry.
(d) The dotted line is not a line of symmetry.
(e) The dotted line is a line of symmetry.
(f) The dotted line is a line of symmetry.

Symmetry Class 6 Extra Questions Short Answer Type

Question 6.
How many lines of symmetry does (a) a rectangle (b) a square (c) a parallelogram have? What about right angled triangle?
Solution:
(a) Rectangle has two lines of symmetry
(i) Horizontal
(ii) Vertical
Symmetry Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 13

(b) Square has four lines of symmetry.
(i) 1 horizontal
(ii) 1 vertical
(iii) 2 diagonally
Symmetry Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 13

(c) Parallelogram has no lines of symmetry
Symmetry Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 13
Right angled triangle has no line of symmetry.
Symmetry Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 13
Question 7.
Fill in the blanks:
(a) An angle is symmetrical about its …….. .
(b) A circle has …….. lines of symmetry.
(c) A rectangle …….. has lines of symmetry.
(d) A square has …….. lines of symmetry.
(e) A letter D has …….. lines of symmetry.
(f) A letter N has …….. lines of symmetry.
(g) A kite is symmetrical about its longer …….. .
(h) A scalene triangle has …….. lines of symmetry.
(i) A line of symmetry of an object is also called its …….. of symmetry.
(j) An equilateral triangle has …….. lines of symmetry.
(k) A regular pentagon has …….. lines of symmetry.
(l) A line of …….. divides a figure into two similar parts.
Solution:
(a) bisector
(b) infinite
(c) two
(d) four
(e) one
(f) no
(g) diagonal
(h) no
(i) axis
(j) three
(k) five
(l) symmetry

Question 8.
Show by figure the English alphabets which look the same in their reflected image.
Solution:
The following English alphabets look same after reflections.
Symmetry Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 13

Read More

CHAPTER -12 Ratio and Proportion | IMPORTANT QUESTIONS & MCQ |CLASS 6th | MATHS|NCERT |EDUGROWN

NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 6 Maths Chapter 12 Ratio and Proportion with Answers. MCQ Questions for Class 6 Maths with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have provided Knowing Our Numbers Class 6 Maths MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well

 

Chapter-12 Ratio and Proportion Class 6th Maths Important Questions & MCQS

MCQ

Question 1.
The cost of a pen is ₹ 10. The cost of a penci 1 is ₹ 2. How many times of the cost of a pencil is the cost of a pen?
(a) 5 times
(b) 2 times
(c) 10 times
(d) none of these.

Answer

Answer: (a)
Hint:
10 = 5 × 2


Question 2.
The monthly salary of Hari Kishan is ₹ 80000. The monthly salary of Manish is ₹ 40000. How many times of the salary of Manish is the salary of Hari Kishan?
(a) 2 times
(b) 4 times
(c) 3 times
(d) 8 times.

Answer

Answer: (a)
Hint:
80000 = 2 × 40000


Question 3.
There are 30 boys and 20 girls in a class. The ratio of the number of girls to the number of boys is
(a) 2:3
(b) 3:2
(c) 2:5
(d) 3:5.

Answer

Answer: (a)
Hint:
2030 = 23 = 2 : 3


Question 4.
There are 25 boys and 25 girls in a class. The ratio of the number of boys to the total number of students is
(a) 1:2
(b) 1 : 3
(c) 2:3
(d) 3:2.

Answer

Answer: (a)
Hint:
2525+25 = 2550 = 12 = 1 : 2


Question 5.
The height of Apala is 150 cm. The height of Pari is 120 cm. The ratio of the height of Apala to the height of Pari is
(a) 4:5
(b) 5:4
(c) 5:2
(d) 4:1.

Answer

Answer: (b)
Hint:
150120 = 1512 = 54 = 5 : 4


Question 6.
The cost of a car is ₹ 3,00,000. The cost of a motorbike is ₹ 50,000. The ratio of the cost of motorbike to the cost of car is
(a) 1:6
(b) 1:5
(c) 1:4
(d) 1:3.

Answer

Answer: (a)
Hint:
50,0003,00,000 = 16 = 1 : 6


Question 7.
The speed of Shubham is 6 km per hour. The speed of Yash is 2 km per hour. The ratio of the speed of Shubham to the speed of Yash is
(a) 2:3
(b) 3:1
(c) 1:3
(d) 3:2.

Answer

Answer: (b)
Hint:
62 = 31 = 3 : 1


Question 8.
The length and breadth of a rectangular park are 50 m and 40 m respectively. Find the ratio of the length to the breadth of the park.
(a) 4:5
(b) 4:1
(c) 5:1
(d) 5:4.

Answer




Question 9.
The ratio 40 cm to 1 m is
(a) 2:5
(b) 3:5
(c) 4:5
(d) 5:2.

Answer

Answer: (a)
Hint:
1 m = 100 cm
40100 = 25 = 2 : 5


Question 10.
In a family, there are 8 males and 4 females. The ratio of the number of females to the number of males is
(a) 1:2
(b) 1:4
(c) 1:8
(d) 2:1.

Answer

Answer: (a)
Hint:
48 = 12 = 1 : 2


Question 11.
Which of the following ratios is equivalent to 2:3?
(a) 4:8
(b) 4:9
(c) 6:9
(d) 6:12.

Answer

Answer: (c)
Hint:
2 : 3 = 23 = 2×33×3 = 69 = 6 : 9


Question 12.
Which of the following ratios is not equiva-lent to 10:5?
(a) 1:2
(b) 2:1
(c) 20:10
(d) 30:15.

Answer

Answer: (a)
Hint:
10 : 5 = 105 = 10÷55÷5 = 21 = 2 : 1
20 ÷ 10 = 2010 = 20÷1010÷10 = 21 = 2 : 1
30 ÷ 15 = 3015 = 30÷1515÷15 = 21 = 2 : 1

Important Questions

Question 1.
Find the ratio of 75 cm to 1.5 m.
Solution:
The given numbers are not in the same units. So, converting them into same units.
1.5 m = 1.5 x 100 cm = 150 cm
[∵ 1 m = 100 cm]
∴ The required ratio is 75 cm : 150 cm.
Ratio and Proportion Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 12
∴ Required ratio = 1 : 2

Question 2.
Give two equivalent ratios of 3 : 5.
Solution:
Ratio and Proportion Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 12
Thus, 9 : 15 and 6 : 10 are the two equivalent ratios of 3 : 5.

Question 3.
Fill in the blank box.
Ratio and Proportion Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 12
Solution:
Ratio and Proportion Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 12

Question 4.
Check whether the given ratios are equivalent or not. 27621
Solution:
Ratio and Proportion Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 12
∴ They are equivalent ratios.

Question 5.
Divide 60 in the ratio of 2 : 3.
Solution:
Sum = 2 + 3 = 5
∴ First part = 25 x 60 =24 5
∴ Second part = 35 x 60 =36 5
Thus, the required two parts = 24 and 36.

Question 6.
Find the ratio of the following:
(a) 56 to 63.
(b) 55 to 120.
Solution:
Ratio and Proportion Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 12

Question 7.
Ramesh deposited ₹ 2050 in a bank and in the month of January he withdrew ₹ 410 from his account on the last date of the month. Find the ratio of
(a) Money withdrawn to the total money deposited.
(b) Money withdrawn to the remaining amount in the bank.
Solution:
Total money deposited = ₹ 2050
Amount of money withdrawn = ₹ 410
Amount of money left in the bank = ₹ 2050 – ₹ 410 = ₹ 1640
(a) Ratio of money withdrawn to the total money deposited
Ratio and Proportion Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 12
∴ Required ratio = 1 : 5
(b) Ratio of money withdrawn to the money left in the bank
Ratio and Proportion Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 12
∴ Required ratio = 1 : 4

Question 8.
There are 180 students in a class. Number of girls are 75. Find the ratio of the girls to the number of boys.
Solution:
Total number of students = 180
Number of girls = 75
Number of boys = 180 – 75 = 105
∴ Ratio of number of girls to the number of boys
Ratio and Proportion Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 12
Required ratio = 5 : 7

Ratio and Proportion Class 6 Extra Questions Short Answer Type

Question 9.
Green paint is made by mixing blue, yellow and white paints in the ratio 2 : 7 : 1. How much blue paint is needed to make 64 litres of green paint?
Solution:
Here, sum of ratios = 2 + 7 + 1 = 10
∴ Total quantity of green paint = 64 litres
Quantity of blue paint = 210 x 64 = 12.8 litres
Therefore, the required blue paint = 12.8 litres.

Question 10.
From the figure, find the ratio of
(a) The number of squares to the number of triangles.
(b) The number of circles to the number of rectangles.
Ratio and Proportion Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 12
Solution:
(a) Number of squares = 2
Number of triangles = 3 2
∴ Ratio = 23 or 2 : 3

(b) Number of circles = 3
Number of rectangles = 3
∴ Ratio = 33 or 1 : 1

Question 11.
In each of the following figures, find the ratio of the shaded region to the unshaded region.
Ratio and Proportion Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 12
Solution:
(a) Number of shaded parts = 4
Number of unshaded parts = 12
Ratio and Proportion Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 12
Required ratio = 1 : 3

(b) Number of shaded parts = 2
Number of unshaded parts = 4
Ratio and Proportion Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 12
Required ratio = 1 : 2

Question 12.
Are 20, 25, 12, 15 in proportion?
Solution:
We have 20, 25, 12, 15
Product of extremes = 20 x 15 = 300
Product of middles = 25 x 12 = 300
Since both the products are same.
∴ The four numbers 20, 25, 12, 15 are in proportion.

Question 13.
The first, second and fourth terms in a proportion are 32, 112, 217 respectively. Find the third term.
Solution:
Let the third term be x.
∴ 32, 112, x and 217 are in proportion.
∴ 32 : 112 :: x : 217
Ratio and Proportion Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 12
Thus, the third term = 62.

Question 14.
Find the value of x, if
(а) 8, x, x, 50 are in proportion.
(b) 36, 90, 90, x are in proportion.
Solution:
(a) Since 8, x, x, 50, are in proportion.
∴ x × x = 8 × 50
⇒ x2 = 400
∴ x = 20

(b) Since 36, 90, 90, x are in proportion.
∴ 36 × x = 90 × 90
⇒ x = 90×9036 = 225
∴ x = 225

Question 15.
The cost of 10 tables is ₹ 7500. Find the number of tables that can be purchased with ₹ 9000.
Solution:
Number of tables purchased in ₹ 7500 = 10
Number of tables purchased in ₹ 1 = 107500
∴ Number of tables purchased in ₹ 9000
10×90007500 = 12

Question 16.
39 packets of 12 pens each costs ₹ 374.40. Find the cost of 52 packets of 10 pens each.
Solution:
Number of pens in 1 packet = 12
Number of pens in 39 packets = 12 x 39 = 468
Number of pens in 1 packet = 10
Number of pens in 52 packets = 10 x 52 = 520
Now cost of 468 pen = ₹ 374.40
Ratio and Proportion Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 12

Read More

CHAPTER -11 Algebra | IMPORTANT QUESTIONS & MCQ |CLASS 6th | MATHS|NCERT |EDUGROWN

NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 6 Maths Chapter 11 Algebra with Answers. MCQ Questions for Class 6 Maths with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have provided Knowing Our Numbers Class 6 Maths MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well

 

Chapter-11 Algebra Class 6th Maths Important Questions & MCQS

MCQ

Question 1.
The rule, which gives the number of matchsticks required to make the matchstick pattern L, is
(a) 2 n
(b) 3 n
(c) 4n
(d) 5 n.

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 2.
The rule, which gives the number of matchsticks required to make the matchstick pattern C, is
(a) 2 n
(b) 3 n
(c) 4 n
(d) 5 n.

Answer

Answer: (b)


Question 3.
The rule, which gives the number of matchsticks required to make the matchstick pattern F, is
(a) 2 n
(b) 3 n
(c) 4 n
(d) 5 n.

Answer

Answer: (c)


Question 4.
The rule, which gives the number of matchsticks required to make the matchstick pattern U, is
(a) 2 n
(b) 3 n
(c) 4 n
(d) 5 n.

Answer

Answer: (b)


Question 5.
The rule, which gives the number of matchsticks required to make the matchstick pattern V, is
(a) 2 n
(b) 3 n
(c) 4 n
(d) 5 n.

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 6.
The rule, which gives the number of matchsticks required to make the matchstick pattern A, is
(a) 2 n
(b) 3 n
(c) 4 n
(d) 5 n.

Answer

Answer: (b)


Question 7.
The rule, which gives the number of matchsticks required to make the matchstick pattern [], is
(a) 2 n
(b) 3 n
(c) 4 n
(d) 5 n

Answer

Answer: (c)


Question 8.
The rule, which gives the number of matchsticks required to make the matchstick pattern ≅, is
(a) 2 n
(b) 3 n
(c) 4 n
(d) 5 n.

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 9.
The rule, which gives the number of matchsticks required to make the matchstick pattern E. is
(a) 2 n
(b) 3 n
(c) 4 n
(d) 5n.

Answer

Answer: (d)


Question 10.
The rule, which gives the number of matchsticks required to make the matchstick pattern A, is
(a) 3 n
(b) An
(c) 5 n
(d) 6 n.

Answer

Answer: (c)


Question 11.
The rule, which gives the number of matchsticks required to make the matchstick pattern A, is
(a) 3 n
(b) 4 n
(c) 5 n
(d) 6 n.

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 12.
The rule, which gives the number of matchsticks required to make the matchstick pattern S, is
(a) 3 l
(b) 4 n
(c) 5 n
(d) 6 n.

Answer

Answer: (c)


Question 13.
The side of a square is l. Its perimeter is
(a) 3l
(b) 2l
(c) 4l
(d) 6l

Answer

Answer: (c)


Question 14.
14. The side of an equilateral triangle is l. Its perimeter is
(a) l
(b) 2l
(c) 3l
(d) 6l.

Answer

Answer: (c)


Question 15.
The side of a regular pentagon is l. Its perimeter is
(a) 3l
(b) 6l
(c) 4l
(d) 5l

Answer

Answer: (d)


Question 16.
The side of a regular hexagon is l. Its perimeter is
(a) l
(b) 2l
(c) 3l
(d) 6l.

Answer

Answer: (d)

Important Questions

Question 1.
Six less than a number equals to two. What is the number?
Solution:
Let the number be ‘x’.
According to condition, we have x – 6 = 2
By inspections, we have 8 – 6 = 2
∴ x = 8
Thus, the required number is 8.

Question 2.
Write an algebraic expression for each of the following:
(a) 3 subtracted from a number y.
(b) 5 is added to three times a number x.
Solution:
(a) The required expression is y – 3
(b) The required expression is 5 + 3x

Question 3.
Write an algebraic expression for the following expressions:
(a) The sum of a number x and 4 is doubled.
(b) One fourth of a number x is added to one third of the same number.
Solution:
(a) The required expression is 2 x (x + 4)
(b) The required expression is 14x + 13x

Question 4.
Think of a number x. Multiply it by 3 and add 5 to the product and subtract y subsequently. Find the resulting number.
Solution:
Required number is (3x + 5)
Now we have to subtract y from the result i.e., 3x + 5 – y

Question 5.
Here is a pattern of houses with matchsticks:
Algebra Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 11
Write the general rule for this pattern.
Solution:
One house is made of 6 matchsticks i.e. 6 x 1
Two houses are made of 12 matchsticks i.e. 6 x 2
Three houses are made of 18 matchsticks i.e. 6 x 3
∴ Rule is 6n where n represents the number of houses.

Question 6.
If the side of an equilateral triangle is x, find its perimeter.
Solution:
We know that the three sides of an equilateral triangle are equal.
∴ x + x + x = 3x.
Thus, the required perimeter = 3x units.

Question 7.
If x = 3, find the value of the following:
(i) x + 5
(ii) 2x – 3
(iii) x – 7
(iv) x3 – 1
Solution:
Given that x = 3
(i)x + 5 = 3 + 5 = 8
(ii) 2x – 3 = 2 x 3 – 3 = 6 – 3 = 3
(iii) x – 7 = 3- 7 = -4
(iv) x3 – 1 = 33 -1 = 1 – 1 = 0

Question 8.
If x = 2, y = 3 and 2 = 5, find the value of;
(a) 2x + y + z
(b) 4x -y + z
(c) x – y + z
Solution:
(a) Given that: x – 2, y = 3 and z = 5
∴ 2x + y + 2 = 2 x 2 + 3 + 5
= 4 + 3 + 5 = 12
(b) 4x – y + z = 4 x 2 – 3 + 5
= 8 – 3 + 5 = 5 + 5 = 10
(c) x – y + z = 2 – 3 + 5 = -1 + 5 = 4

Question 9.
State which of the following are equations with a variable?
(a) 12 = x – 5
(b) 2x > 7
(c) x2 = 5
(d) 5 + 7 = 3 + 9
(e) 7 = (11 x 5) – (12 x 4)
Solution:
(a) 12 = x – 5 is an equation with a variable x.
(b) 2x > 7 is not an equation because it does not have ‘=’ sign.
(c) x2 = 5 is an equation with a variable x.
(d) 5 + 7 = 3 + 9 is not an equation because it has no variable.
(e) 7 = (11 x 5) – (12 x 4) is not an equation because it has no variable.

Question 10.
Think of a number, add 2 to it and then multiply the sum by 6, the result is 42.
Solution:
Let the number be x.
∴ Sum of x and 2 = x + 2
Now by multiplying the sum by 6, we get
6 × (x + 2) = 42
⇒ 6 × x + 6 × 2 = 42
⇒ 6x + 12 = 42
By inspection, we get
6 × 5 + 12 = 42
⇒ 30 + 12 = 42
∴ 42 = 42
So, the required number = 5

Algebra Class 6 Extra Questions Short Answer Type

Question 11.
The side of a regular hexagon is s cm. Find its perimeter.
Solution:
Each side of a regular hexagon = s
∴ its perimeter = s + s + s + s + s + s = 6s cm
Algebra Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 11
Question 12.
If a = 3, b = 12 and c = 14, find the value of
Algebra Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 11
Solution:
Algebra Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 11
Question 13.
Complete the table and find the solution of the equation 19 – x = 13
Algebra Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 11
Solution:
By inspection, we have
Algebra Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 11
Thus, the required solution is 6.

Question 14.
If x = –12, y = 14 and z = 0, find the value of the given expressions
(a) 8z + 2x -y
(b) z – y + 3x
Solution:
Algebra Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 11
Question 15.
Fill in the blanks:
(a) 5 added to -5 = ……….
(b) If x = 3, then 3x – 5 = ……….
(c) If x = 1 and y = 2, then 2x + 3y = ……….
(d) If 10x – 6 = 14, then x = ……….
(e) 4 less than a number x = ……….
Solution:
(a) 0
(b) 4
(c) 8
(d) 2
(e) x – 4

Algebra Class 6 Extra Questions Higher Order Thinking Skills (HOTS)

Question 16.
A starts his car from Delhi at 6.00 am to Amritsar. The uniform speed of his car is x km/h. At 12.00 noon, he finds that he is still 50 km away from Amritsar. Find the distance between Delhi and Amritsar.
Solution:
Time taken by A to reach Amritsar = 12.00 noon – 6.00 am = 6 hour.
The uniform speed of the car = x km/ hr
∴ Total distance covered by A = Time x speed = 6x km.
∴ Distance between Delhi and Amritsar = (6x + 50) km.

Question 17.
Anshika’s Score in Science is 15 more than the two-third of her score in Sanskrit. If she scores x marks in Sanskrit, find her score in Science.
Solution:
Anshika’s score in Sanskrit = x
∴ Her marks in Science = 23x +15
∴ Thus, Anshika’s score in Science = 23x + 15

Read More

NCERT MCQ CLASS – 12 | HISTORY | CHAPTER- 3 | KINSHIP, CASTE AND CLASS EARLY SOCIETIES | EDUGROWN |

In This Post we are  providing  CHAPTER 3 KINSHIP, CASTE AND CLASS EARLY SOCIETIES NCERT MCQ for Class 12 HISTORY which will be beneficial for students. These solutions are updated according to 2021-22 syllabus. These MCQS  can be really helpful in the preparation of Board exams and will provide you with a brief knowledge of the chapter.

NCERT MCQ KINSHIP, CASTE AND CLASS EARLY SOCIETIES

Question 1 :  Puranaruru is one of the anthologies of poems. To which literature does it belongs?
(a) Tamil Sangam literature.
(b) Buddhist literature
(c) Sanskrit literature
(d) Bengali literature

Answer :  A

Question 2:  Marriage within a unit, a kin group, caste or a group living in the same locality, is called
(a) endogamy.
(b) exogamy.
(c) polygyny.
(d) polyandry.

Answer :  A

Question 3 :  The janapada which was inhabited by the cousins Pandavas and Kauravas was that of
(a) Shurasenas.
(b) Mallas.
(c) Sakyas.
(d) Kurus.

Answer :  D

Question 4 :  Historians consider several elements when they analyse texts such as:
(a) They examine the language of the texts whether they were written in Prakrit, Pali or Tamil, languages that were probably used by ordinary people, or in Sanskrit, a language meant almost exclusively for priests and elites.
(b) They also consider about the kind of texts like whether these were mantras, learnt and chanted by ritual specialists, or stories that people could have read, or heard.
(c) They also consider author’s perspective about the text.
(d) They try and ascertain the possible date of the composition of the texts as well as the place where they may have been composed.
Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?
(a) Only (a)
(b) (a) and (b)
(c) (a) and (c)
(d) All of the above

Answer :  D

Question 5 :  Shakas who came from Central Asia were regarded by the Brahmanas as
(a) Dasas
(b) Untouchables
(c) Mlechchhas
(d) Aryans

Answer :  C

Question 6 :  The word ‘Didactic’,means R
(a) something that is meant for purposes of instruction.
(b) The description of events in a story
(c) Noticeable or sudden and often surprising
(d) Extremely mournful, melancholy or pathetic.

Answer :  A

Question 7 :  The original story of Mahabharata was probably composed by
(a) Lord Ganesha
(b) Rishi Veda Vyasa
(c) Charioteer-bards known as sutas.
(d) Lord Brahama

Answer :  C

Question 8 :  The classification of people, in the name of gotras in Hindu religion, was practised from c. 1000 BCE onwards, by the
(a) Brahmanas.
(b) Kshatriyas.
(c) Vaishyas.
(d) Shudras.

Answer :  A

Question 9 :  Panini’s ‘Ashtadhyayi’ is a work on
(a) Sanskrit grammar.
(b) Sanskrit history.
(c) Sanskrit mantras.
(d) Sanskrit plays.

Answer :  A

Question 10 :  Identify the years span, when an archeologist B.B.Lal excavated at a village named Hastinapura in Meerut (Uttar Pradesh)?
(a) 1951–52
(b) 1962–63
(c) 1970–71
(d) 1950–51

Answer :  A

Question 11 :  Who wrote the short story,“Kunti O Nishadi”?
(a) Mahadevi Verma
(b) Mahashweta Devi
(c) Krishna Sobti
(d) Ashapurna Devi

Answer :  B

Question 12 :  What was the object of the team of V.S. Sukthankar?
(a) Prepare critical edition of Mahabharata
(b) Translate Mahabharata in the English language
(c) Prepare critical edition of Manusmriti
(d) Translate Manusmriti in Tamil

Answer :  A

Question 13 :  Present-day historians suggest that the fact that the author(s) describe a polyandrous union indicates that polyandry may have been prevalent amongst ruling elites at some point of time.
(a) Some historians note that while the practice of polyandry may have seemed unusual or even undesirable from the Brahmanical point of view, it was (and is) prevalent in the Himalayan region.
(b) There may have been a shortage of women during times of warfare, and this led to polyandry. In other words, it was attributed to a situation of crisis.
(c) The author(s) choose to associate this practice with the central characters of the Mahabharata because sometimes creative literature often has its own narrative requirements and does not always literally reflect social realities.
Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?
(a) Only (a)
(b) (a) and (b)
(c) (a) and (c)
(d) All of the above

Answer :  D

Question 14 :  The Brahmanas considered some people as being outside the system by classifying certain social categories as _______.
(a) Kinfolk
(b) Varnas
(c) Untouchable
(d) Nishada

Answer :  C

Question 15 :  According to the ______, the paternal estate was to be divided equally amongst sons after the death of the parents.
(a) Varnas
(b) Varnas
(c) Manusmriti
(d) Mahabharata

Answer : C

Read More

CHAPTER -10 Mensuration | IMPORTANT QUESTIONS & MCQ |CLASS 6th | MATHS|NCERT |EDUGROWN

NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 6 Maths Chapter 10 Mensuration with Answers. MCQ Questions for Class 6 Maths with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have provided Knowing Our Numbers Class 6 Maths MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well

 

Chapter-10 Mensuration Class 6th Maths Important Questions & MCQS

MCQ

Question 1.
Perimeter of a rectangle =
(a) Length × Breadth
(b) Length + Breadth
(c) 2 × (Length + Breadth)
(d) 2 × (Length × Breadth).

Answer

Answer: (c)


Question 2.
Perimeter of a square =
(a) 4 × Length of a side
(b) 2 × Length of a side
(c) 3 × Length of a side
(d) 6 × Length of a side.

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 3.
Perimeter of an equilateral triangle
(a) 2 × Length of a side
(b) 3 × Length of a side
(c) 4 × Length of a side
(d) 6 x Length of a side.

Answer

Answer: (b)


Question 4.
Area of a rectangle =
(a) Length × Breadth
(b) Length + Breadth
(c) 2 × (Length + Breadth)
(d) 2 × (Length × Breadth).

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 5.
Area of a square =
(a) side × side
(b) 4 × Length of a side
(c) 2 × Length of a side
(d) 6 × Length of a side.

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 6.
Perimeter of a regular pentagon =
(a) 4 × Length of a side
(b) 3 × Length of a side
(c) 6 × Length of a side
(d) 5 × Length of a side.

Answer

Answer: (d)


Question 7.
Perimeter of a regular hexagon =
(a) 3 × Length of a side
(b) 4 × Length of a side
(c) 5 × Length of a side
(d) 6 × Length of a side.

Answer

Answer: (d)


Question 8.
Apala went to a park 20 m long and 10 m wide. She took one complete round of it. The distance covered by her is
(a) 30 m
(b) 60 m
(c) 20 m
(d) 10 m.

Answer

Answer: (b)
Hint:
Distance covered = 2(20 + 10) = 60 m


Question 9.
The perimeter of the figure is
MCQ Questions for Class 6 Maths Chapter 10 Mensuration with Answers 1
(a) 12m
(b) 14m
(c) 24 m
(d) 7 m.

Answer

Answer: (b)
Hint:
Perimeter = 2(4 + 3) = 14m


Question 10.
The perimeter of the figure is
MCQ Questions for Class 6 Maths Chapter 10 Mensuration with Answers 2(a) 8m
(b) 16m
(c) 4m
(d) none of these.

Answer

Answer: (a)
Hint:
Perimeter = 4 × 2 = 8m


Question 11.
A page is 25 cm long and 20 cm wide. Find the perimeter of this page.
(a) 90 cm
(b) 45 cm
(c) 500 cm
(d) 5 cm.

Answer

Answer: (a)
Hint:
Perimeter = 2(25 + 20) = 90 cm


Question 12.
The perimeter of the figure is
MCQ Questions for Class 6 Maths Chapter 10 Mensuration with Answers 3
(a) 5 cm
(b) 10 cm
(c) 15 cm
(d) 20 cm.

Answer

Answer: (d)
Hint:
Perimeter = 4(1 + 2 + 2) = 20cm


Question 13.
The perimeterof the figure is
MCQ Questions for Class 6 Maths Chapter 10 Mensuration with Answers 4
(a) 20 cm
(b) 10 cm
(c) 24 cm
(d) 15 cm.

Answer

Answer: (a)
Hint:
Perimeter = 4 + 3 + 2 + 2 + 3 + 6 = 20 cm


Question 14.
Meenu wants to put a lace border all around a rectangle table cover 2 m long and 1 m wide. Find the length of the lace required by Meenu.
(a) 3 m
(b) 4 m
(c) 5 m
(d) 6m.

Answer

Answer: (d)
Hint:
Length of the lace = 2(2 + 1) = 6 m


Question 15.
Find the perimeter of a rectangle whose length and breadth are 9 cm and 1 cm respectively,
(a) 10 cm
(b) 20 cm
(c) 30 cm
(d) 40 cm.

Answer

Answer: (b)
Hint:
Perimeter = 2(9 + 1) = 20 cm


Question 16.
An athlete takes 10 rounds of a rectangular park, 40 m long and 30 m wide. Find the total distance covered by him.
(a) 1400 m
(b) 700 m
(c) 70 m
(d) 2800 m.

Answer

Answer: (a)
Hint:
Total distance covered = 10 × 2 × (40 + 30) = 1400 m


Question 17.
Find the cost of fencing a rectangular park of length 10 m and breadth 5 m at the rate of? 10 per metre.
(a) ₹ 300
(b) ₹ 600
(c) ₹ 150
(d) ₹ 1200.

Answer

Answer: (a)
Hint:
Cost= 10 × 2 × (10 + 5) = ₹ 300

Important Questions

Question 1.
The perimeter of a square is 64 cm. Find the length of each side.
Solution:
Perimeter of the square = 64 cm
Mensuration Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 10

Question 2.
Length and breadth of a rectangular table-top are 36 cm and 24 cm respectively. Find its perimeter.
Solution:
Length of the rectangular table-top = 36 cm
and its breadth = 24 cm.
∴ Perimeter of the table-top = 2 [length + breadth]
= 2 [36 cm + 24 cm]
= 2 x 60 cm = 120 cm.

Question 3.
Which of the following figure has greater perimeter?
Mensuration Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 10
Solution:
Fig. (i) Perimeter of the square = 4 x side
= 4 x 4 cm = 16 cm
Fig. (ii) Perimeter of the rectangle
= 2 [length + breadth]
= 2[8 cm + 3 cm]
= 2 x 11 cm = 22 cm
Since 22 cm > 16 cm
∴ Rectangle has greater perimeter than the square.

Question 4.
How much distance will you have to travel in going around each of the following figures?
Mensuration Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 10
Solution:
Distance travelled in going around Fig. (i)
= 12 cm + 3 cm + 12 cm + 3 cm = 30 cm
Distance travelled in going around Fig. (ii)
= 6 cm + 4 cm + 4 cm + 4 cm = 18 cm

Question 5.
Find the perimeter of a square whose side is 15 cm.
Solution:
Side of the square = 15 cm
∴ Perimeter of the square = 15 cm x 4 = 60 cm

Question 6.
Find the cost of fencing a rectangular park 300 m long and 200 m wide at the rate of ₹4 per metre.
Solution:
Length of the park = 300 m
Breadth = 200 m
∴ Perimeter of the park = 2 [length + breadth]
= 2 [300 m + 200 m]
= 2 x 500 m = 1000 m.
Cost of fencing the rectangular park = 1000 x 4 = ₹4000

Question 7.
Find the area of a square field whose each side is 150 m.
Solution:
Side of the square field = 150 m
∴ Area of the square field = Side x Side
= 150 m x 150 m
= 22500 sq m.

Question 8.
Length and breadth of a rectangular paper are 22 cm and 10 cm respectively. Find the area of the paper.
Solution:
Length of the rectangular paper = 22 cm
Breadth = 10 cm
∴ Area of the rectangular paper = length x breadth
= 22 cm x 10 cm
= 220 sq cm.

Mensuration Class 6 Extra Questions Short Answer Type

Question 9.
Find the length of a rectangle given that its perimeter is 880 m and breadth is 88 m.
Solution:
Perimeter of the rectangle = 2 [length + breadth]
∴ 2 [length + breadth] = 880
length + breadth = 880 ÷ 2 = 440
∵ Breadth = 88 m
∴ Length = 440 m – 88 m = 352 m
Hence, the required length = 352 m.

Question 10.
How many trees can be planted at a distance of 6 metres each around a rectangular plot whose length is 120 m and breadth is 90 m?
Solution:
Length of the rectangular plot = 120 m
Breadth = 90 m
∴ Perimeter of the rectangular plot
= 2 [length + breadth]
= 2 [120 m + 90 m]
= 2 x 210 m = 420 m
Now distance between two trees = 6 m
∴ Number of trees around the rectangular plot = 420 m ÷ 6 m = 70

Question 11.
A rectangular park is 30 metres long and 20 metres broad. A steel wire fence is put up all around it. Find the cost of putting the fence at the rate of ₹15 per metre.
Solution:
Length of the rectangular park = 30 m
Breadth = 20 m
∴ Perimeter of the rectangular park = 2(length + breadth)
= 2 [30 + 20] = 2 x 50 m = 100 m
∴ Cost of fencing all around the park = ₹15 x 100 = ₹1500

Question 12.
Find the area of the figures A, B, C and D drawn on a squared paper in the following figure by counting squares.
Mensuration Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 10
Solution:
(A) Counting the squares, we have 8 squares
∴ Area = 8 sq units
(B) Counting the squares, we have 4 squares
∴ Area = 4 sq units
(C) Counting the squares, we have 5 squares
∴ Area = 5 sq units
(D) Counting the squares, we have 7 squares
∴ Area = 7 sq units

Mensuration Class 6 Extra Questions Higher Order Thinking Skills (HOTS)

Question 13.
A rectangle and a square have the same perimeter 100 cm. Find the side of the square. If the rectangle has a breadth 2 cm less than that of the square. Find the breadth, length and area of the rectangle.
Solution:
Perimeter of the square = 100 cm
Perimeter 100
Mensuration Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 10
= 25 cm.
∴ Breadth of the rectangle = 25 cm – 2 cm = 23 cm
Now perimeter of the rectangle = 100 cm
∴ 2 [length + breadth] = 100
length + breadth = 100 ÷ 2 = 50 cm
But breadth = 23 cm
∴ Length = 50 cm – 23 cm = 27 cm
Now, Area of the rectangle
= length x breadth = 27 cm x 23 cm
= 621 sq cm.

Question 14.
Fencing the compound of a house costs ₹5452. If the rate is ₹94 per metre, find the perimeter of the compound. If the breadth is 10 m, find its length.
Solution:
Cost of fencing the compound = ₹5452
and the rate of fencing = ₹94 per metre
∴ Perimeter of the compound = 5452 ÷ 94 = 58 metres
Now breadth of the compound = 10 m.
2 [length + breadth] = 58 m
∴ length + breadth = 58 + 2 m = 29 m
∴ Length of the compound = 29 m – 10 m = 19 m.

Read More

NCERT MCQ CLASS – 12 | HISTORY | CHAPTER- 2 | KINGS, FARMERS AND TOWN EARLY STATES AND ECONOMIES | EDUGROWN |

In This Post we are  providing  CHAPTER 2 KINGS, FARMERS AND TOWN EARLY STATES AND ECONOMIES MCQ for Class 12 HISTORY which will be beneficial for students. These solutions are updated according to 2021-22 syllabus. These MCQS  can be really helpful in the preparation of Board exams and will provide you with a brief knowledge of the chapter.

NCERT MCQ ON KINGS, FARMERS AND TOWN EARLY STATES AND ECONOMIES

Skip to content

CBSE MCQ

History MCQs for Class 12 with Answers Chapter 2 Kings, Farmers and Towns: Early States and Economies

https://googleads.g.doubleclick.net/pagead/ads?client=ca-pub-7651439408322423&output=html&h=280&slotname=1743066479&adk=1762795980&adf=2217391430&pi=t.ma~as.1743066479&w=856&fwrn=4&fwrnh=100&lmt=1643108261&rafmt=1&psa=1&format=856×280&url=https%3A%2F%2Fcbsemcq.com%2Fhistory-mcqs-for-class-12-with-answers-chapter-2-kings-farmers-and-towns-early-states-and-economies%2F&flash=0&fwr=0&fwrattr=true&rpe=1&resp_fmts=3&wgl=1&uach=WyJXaW5kb3dzIiwiMTAuMC4wIiwieDg2IiwiIiwiOTcuMC40NjkyLjk5IixbXSxudWxsLG51bGwsIjY0Il0.&dt=1643108261777&bpp=8&bdt=651&idt=652&shv=r20220119&mjsv=m202201200301&ptt=9&saldr=aa&abxe=1&cookie=ID%3D4f571388c00934a5-22c6f3f5f5cc00b2%3AT%3D1635524404%3ART%3D1635524404%3AS%3DALNI_MYgPXkiFMbc1x_EF2Jcgrj_nkJFgg&prev_fmts=0x0&nras=1&correlator=4926877017691&frm=20&pv=1&ga_vid=1421653402.1635524403&ga_sid=1643108262&ga_hid=350192018&ga_fc=1&u_tz=330&u_his=26&u_h=768&u_w=1366&u_ah=728&u_aw=1366&u_cd=24&u_sd=1&dmc=4&adx=40&ady=274&biw=1349&bih=657&scr_x=0&scr_y=0&eid=44753738%2C44756554%2C21067496&oid=2&pvsid=3811833887657618&pem=871&tmod=671609111&uas=0&nvt=1&ref=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.google.com%2F&eae=0&fc=1920&brdim=0%2C0%2C0%2C0%2C1366%2C0%2C1366%2C728%2C1366%2C657&vis=1&rsz=%7C%7CeE%7C&abl=CS&pfx=0&fu=128&bc=31&ifi=2&uci=a!2&fsb=1&xpc=bq9Qpck2ag&p=https%3A//cbsemcq.com&dtd=670

Here you will find NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 12 History with Answers PDF Free Download based on the important concepts and topics given in the textbook as per CBSE new exam pattern. This may assist you to understand and check your knowledge about the chapters. Students also can take a free test of the Multiple Choice Questions of Class 12 History. Each question has four options followed by the right answer. These MCQ Questions are selected supported by the newest exam pattern as announced by CBSE.


Q.1 Which of the following is not one of the main features of Ashoka’s dhamma?

(a) Respect the elders and be generous to the Brahmins.
(b) Consider your religion superior to the other religions.
(c) Gahapati should respect members of the family, relatives, servants, the poor, and the slaves.
(d) Follow non-violence.Show Answer

Answer (b) Consider your religion superior to the other religions.


Q.2 What were the guilds of the merchants and craftsmen called?

(a) Shrenis
(b) Ur
(c) Adimai
(d) Uzhavar

Answer (a) Shrenis


Q.3 What is James Prinsep’s contribution in the development of the Indian epigraphy?

(a) He deciphered the Brahmi script used in most of the Ashokan inscriptions.
(b) He deciphered the Kharoshthi script used in most of the Ashokan inscriptions.
(c) Both ‘a’ and ‘b’
(d) None of theseShow Answer

Answer (a) He deciphered the Brahmi script used in most of the Ashokan inscriptions.


Q.4 Ventures of which of the following traders were risky but highly profitable?

(a) Peddlers
(b) Seafarers
(c) Merchants with caravans of bullock carts and pack-animals
(d) All of the above

Answer (b) Seafarers


Q.5 Who issued the first coins bearing the names of rulers?

(a) Mauryas
(b) Guptas
(c) Indo-Greeks
(d) SatavahanasShow Answer

Answer (c) Indo-Greeks


Q.6 Ashoka is mentioned by which titles in his inscriptions?

(a) Ashoka, Piyadassi
(b) Masattuvan, Ashoka
(c) Devanampiya, Piyadassi
(d) Devaputra, Piyadassi

Answer (c) Devanampiya, Piyadassi


Q.7 Name the languages in which the Ashokan inscriptions were written.

(a) Pali, Prakrit, and Greek
(b) Pali, Sanskrit, and Aramaic
(c) Prakrit, Aramaic, and Greek
(d) Pali, Sanskrit, and GreekShow Answer

Answer (c) Prakrit, Aramaic, and Greek


Q.8 What are big rocks kept on the burial in central and south India called?

(a) Northern Black Polished Ware
(b) Pillars
(c) Boulders
(d) Megaliths

Answer (d) Megaliths


Q.9 Who was Dhamma Mahamatta?

(a) Special revenue officers appointed by Ashoka for tax collection
(b) Special officers appointed by Ashoka for maintaining law and order in the kingdom
(c) Special officers appointed by Ashoka to spread the message of dhamma
(d) Special officer appointed by Ashoka to stop the spread of dhammaShow Answer

Answer (c) Special officers appointed by Ashoka to spread the message of dhamma


Q.10 Why is the sixth century BCE often considered a major turning point in Indian history?

(a) Emergence of states, cities, and towns; Use of iron
(b) Emergence of states, cities, and towns; Dominance of Hinduism
(c) Dominance of Hinduism; Use of iron
(d) Emergence of Buddhism and Jainism, Extensive use of Copper

Answer (a) Emergence of states, cities, and towns; Use of iron


Q.11 Who composed the Prayag Prashasti in praise of Samudragupta?

(a) Prabhavati Gupta
(b) Harisena
(c) Kautilya
(d) BanabhattaShow Answer

Answer (b) Harisena


Q.12 Which of these was the moSt powerful Mahajanapada from 6th to 4th century BCE?

(a) Kuru
(b) Magadha
(c) Panehala
(d) Ciandhara

Answer (b) Magadha


Q.13 Who appointed Dhamma Mahamatras?

(a) Bimbisara
(b) Samudraupta
(e) Ashoka
(d) PandyaShow Answer

Answer (e) Ashoka


Q.14 Who founded the Mauryan Empire?

(a) Ashoka
(b) Chandragupta Maurys
(c) Bindusara
(d) Ajatashatru

Answer (b) Chandragupta Mauryas


Q.15 Sangam is a literature of _ language.

(a) Tamil
(b) Malsyam
(c) Sanskrit
(d) Marathi

Answer (a) Tamil


Read More

CHAPTER -9 Data Handling | IMPORTANT QUESTIONS & MCQ |CLASS 6th | MATHS|NCERT |EDUGROWN

NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 6 Maths Chapter 9 Data Handling with Answers. MCQ Questions for Class 6 Maths with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have provided Knowing Our Numbers Class 6 Maths MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well

 

Chapter- 9 Data Handling Class 6th Maths Important Questions & MCQS

MCQ

Question 1.
The maximum marks obtained by any student is
(a) 95
(b) 78
(c) 75
(d) 25.

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 2.
The minimum marks obtained by any student is
(a) 95
(b) 78
(c) 75
(d) 25.

Answer

Answer: (d)


Question 3.
How many students got the same marks?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5.

Answer

Answer: (a)
Hint:
62, 62


Question 4.
The difference between the maximum and mini¬mum marks obtained is
(a) 60
(b) 50
(c) 70
(d) 80.

Answer

Answer: (c)
Hint:
95 – 25 = 70


Question 5.
How many students got 75 or more marks?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Answer

Answer: (c)
Hint:
95, 78, 75


Question 6.
How many students got marks below 60?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4.

Answer

Answer: (d)
Hint:
55, 36, 42, 25


Question 7.
How many students got marks between 60 and 75?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4.

Answer

Answer: (c)
Hint:
62,62,73


Observe the following table and answer the related questions:

Question 8.
Which blood group is the most common?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) O
(d) AB.

Answer

Answer: (c)


Question 9.
Which blood group is the rarest?
(a) AE
(b) B
(c) A
(d) O.

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 10.
What is the total number of students?
(a) 30
(b) 15
(c) 20
(d) 10.

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 11.
The maximum frequency is
(a) 12
(b) 9
(c) 6
(d) 3.

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 12.
The minimum frequency is
(a) 3
(b) 6
(c) 9
(d) 12

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 13.
The difference between maximum and mini-mum frequency is
(a) 3
(b) 6
(c) 9
(d) 12.

Answer

Answer: (c)
Hint:
12 – 3 = 9


Question 14.
The ratio of the frequencies of blood groups AB and B is
(a) 1:2
(b) 1:3
(c) 2:3
(d) 3:4.

Answer

Answer: (a)
Hint:
3 : 6 = 1 : 2


Question 15.
The ratio of the frequencies of blood groups B and O is
(a) 1:3
(b) 2:3
(c) 3 :4
(d) 1:2.

Answer

Answer: (d)
Hint:
6 : 12 = 1 : 2

Important Questions

Question 1.
A die was thrown 35 times and the following numbers were obtained:
5, 1, 4, 2, 3, 2, 6, 6, 1, 4, 2, 5, 4, 5, 3, 6, 1, 5
2, 6, 2, 5, 4, 1, 3, 2, 1, 4, 1, 6, 2, 6, 3, 3, 3
Prepare a frequency table for the data.
Solution:
From the given data, we have the following table.
Data Handling Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 9

Question 2.
The result of a Mathematics test is as follows:
80, 90, 70, 80, 80, 60, 80, 70, 90, 65, 100, 60, 70, 60, 70, 85, 65, 70, 70, 85, 90, 60, 65, 80, 60
Make a frequency table for the above data and answer the following questions:
(a) What is the maximum marks obtained?
(b) How many students score less than 75 marks?
(c) How many students scored 80 marks or above?
(d) How many students appeared in the test?
Solution:
From the above information, we have the following table.
Data Handling Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 9
(a) Maximum marks obtained by a student = 100
(b) 5 + 3 + 6 = 14 students obtained marks less than 75.
(c) 5 + 2 + 3 + 1 = 11 students scored marks 80 or above 80.
(d) Total 25 students were appeared in the test.

Question 3.
Mr. Rajan made a pictograph given below to show the number of cars washed at a car washing station during three days of a week.
Data Handling Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 9
From the pictograph, find that:
(a) How many cars were washed on
(i) Friday
(ii) Saturday
(iii) Sunday?
(b) On which day the maximum number of cars were washed at the station?
(c) On which day the minimum number of cars were washed at the station?


(d) How many more cars were washed on Saturday than on Friday?
Solution:
(a) (i) On Friday – 4 x 5 = 20 cars
(ii) On Saturday – 9 x 5 = 45 cars
(iii) On Sunday – 7 x 5 = 35 cars.
(b) On Saturday, the maximum number of cars,
i.e., 9 x 5 = 45 were washed at the stations.
(c) On Friday, the minimum number of cars,
i.e., 4 x 5 = 20 were washed on the station.
(d) 45 – 20 = 25 more cars were washed on Saturday than on Friday.

Question 4.
Read the pictograph given below and answer the following questions:
Persons employed in one year
Data Handling Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 9
(a) What is the number of persons employed in government service?
(b) How many more person were employed in government service than in private service?
(c) In which service, were the maximum number of persons employed?
Solution:
(a) Number of persons employed in government service = 10 x 3000 = 30,000
(b) 10 x 3000 – 6 x 3,000 = 30,000 – 18,000 = 12,000 persons were employed more in government service than in private service.
(c) In government service, the maximum number of persons were employed.

Question 5.
In March 2012, children for six colonies of Meerut were given pulse polio Drops. The colony wise number of children were as follows:
Data Handling Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 9
Represent the data by pictograph.
Solution:
Pictograph:
Data Handling Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 9

Question 6.
The given bar graph represents the frequency of a, e, i, o, and u in a piece of English writing.
Data Handling Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 9
(a) Which letter occurred the maximum number of times?
(b) Which letter occurred 40 times?
(c) Which letter occurred less than 30 times?
(d) Write down the five letters in the decreasing order of frequencies.
Solution:
(a) a letter occurred the maximum number of times.
(b) i letter occurred 40 times.
(c) u letter occurred less than 30 times.
(d) a, e, o, i, u is the decreasing order of their frequencies.

Question 7.
The marks obtained by six students in Mathematics are given below. Represent the. data by a bar graph. Use a scale of 0.5 cm for each name on the horizontal axis and 0.5 cm for 10 marks on the vertical axis.
Data Handling Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 9
Solution:
The required bar graph is given as below:
Data Handling Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 9

Read More

CHAPTER -8 Decimals | IMPORTANT QUESTIONS & MCQ |CLASS 6th | MATHS|NCERT |EDUGROWN

NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 6 Maths Chapter 8 Decimals with Answers. MCQ Questions for Class 6 Maths with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have provided Knowing Our Numbers Class 6 Maths MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well

 

Chapter- 8 Decimals Class 6th Maths Important Questions & MCQS

MCQ

Question 1.
3 – tenths =
(a) 0.3
(b) 0.03
(c) 0.003
(d) 0.0003.

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 2.
Two tens and 2-tenths =
(a) 20.2
(b) 2.02
(c) 202
(d) none of these.

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 3.
One hundred and 1 – one =
(a) 101
(b) 1.01
(c) 10.1
(d) 0.101.

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 4.
Twelve point one =
(a) 12.1
(b) 12.01
(c) 1.21
(d) 0.121.

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 5.
210 =
(a) 0.2
(b) 0.02
(c) 0.002
(d) 0.0002

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 6.
1210 =
(a) 0.12
(b) 1.2
(c) 1.02
(d) 1.002

Answer

Answer: (b)


Question 7.
2210 =
(a) 0.22
(b) 2.2
(c) 2.02
(d) 2.002

Answer

Answer: (b)


Question 8.
1 + 110 =
(a) 0.11
(b) 1.1
(c) 1.01
(d) 1.001

Answer

Answer: (b)


Question 9.
52 =
(a) 0.5
(b) 0.2
(c) 2.5
(d) 0.25

Answer

Answer: (c)


Question 10.
35 =
(a) 0.6
(b) 0.006
(c) 0.0006
(d) 0.06

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 11.
110 =
(a) 2.1
(b) 2.01
(c) 2.001
(d) 2.0002

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 12.
165 =
(a) 0.32
(b) 3.2
(c) 3.02
(d) 3.002

Answer

Answer: (b)

Important Questions

Question 1.
Write the following in decimals.
5 hundreds 3 tens 8 ones 4 tenths
Solution:
5 Hundreds + 3 Tens + 8 Ones + 4 Tenths
= 5 x 100 + 3 x 10 + 8 x 1 + 4 x 110
= 500 + 30 + 8 + 410
= 538 + 410 = 538.4

Question 2.
Write 14.3 in place value table.
Solution:

HundredsTensOnesTenths
0143

Question 3.
Write the following in decimals.
Decimals Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 8
Solution:
Decimals Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 8
Decimals Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 8

Question 4.
Write the following as decimals.
(a) Three tens and eight-tenths
(b) Fifteen point seven
Solution:
(a) Three tens and eight-tenths = 3 x 10 + 8 x = 30 + 0.8 = 30.8
(b) Fifteen point seven = 15.7

Question 5.
Write the following as decimals.
Decimals Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 8
Solution:
(a) 200 + 50 + 6 + 210 = 256 + 0.2 = 256.2
(b) 150 + 30 + 810 = 180 + 0.8 = 180.8

Question 6.
Write in decimals:
Decimals Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 8
Solution:
Decimals Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 8

Question 7.
Write as fractions in lowest form.
(a) 0.05
(b) 20.25
Solution:
Decimals Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 8

Question 8.
Write the following in decimals.
Three hundred six and seven hundredths.
Solution:
Three hundred six and seven hundredths
Decimals Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 8

Question 9.
Which is greater 0.4 or 0.5?
Solution:
0.4 = 4 and 0.5 = ±
Here 510 > 410
∴ o.5 > 0.4

Question 10.
Express the following as rupees using decimals:
(a) 7 paise
(b) 625 paise
Solution:
Decimals Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 8

Decimals Class 6 Extra Questions Short Answer Type

Question 11.
Represent 1.3,3.8 and 4.1 on the number line.
Solution:
Decimals Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 8
A represents 1.3
B represents 3.8
and C represents 4.1

Question 12.
Read the numbers from the place value table and write them in decimals;
Decimals Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 8
Solution:
(a) 4 Thousands + 0 Hundreds + 2 Tens + 3 Ones + 6 Tenths + 0 Hundredths
= 4 x 1000 + 0 x 100 + 2 x 10 + 3 x 1 + 6 x 110 + 0 x 1100
10 100
= 4000 + 0 + 20 + 3 + 0.6 + 0 = 4023.6

(b) 2 Thousands + 8 Hundreds + 8 Tens + 0 Ones + 3 Tenths + 4 Hundredths
= 2 x 1000 + 8 x 100 + 8 x 10 + 0 x 1 + 3 x 110 + 4 x 1100
= 2000 + 800 + 80 + 0.3 + 0,04
= 2880 + 0.34 = 2880.34

(c) 6 Thousands + 4 Hundreds + 2 Tens + 8 Ones + 4 Tenths + 3 Hundredths
= 6 x 1000 + 4 x 100 + 2 x 10 + 8 x 1 + 410 + 3100
= 6000 + 400 + 20 + 8 + 0.4 + 0.03
= 6428 + 0.43 = 6428.43

Question 13.
Write each of the following as decimals:
Decimals Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 8
Solution:
Decimals Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 8

Question 14.
Convert the following unlike decimals into like decimals:
Decimals Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 8
Solution:
LCM of 10, 50, 5 and 20 = 100
Decimals Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 8

Question 15.
Write the following decimals in their expanded form:
(a) 27.65
(b) 102.05
(c) 36.36
(d) 0.507
Solution:
(a) 27.65
Decimals Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 8
(b) 102.05
Decimals Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 8

(c) 36.36
Decimals Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 8
(d) 0.507
Decimals Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 8

Question 16.
Write each of the decimals as a mixed fraction.
(a) 95.8
(b) 15.78
(c) 0.015
(d) 19.91
Solution:
Decimals Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 8

Question 17.
Express each of the following in terms of litres (L) using decimals:
(a) 625 mL
(b) 760 mL
(c) 11 L 125 mL
(d) 7 L 350 mL
Solution:
(a) We know that 1000 mL = 1 L
∴ 625mL = 6251000L = 0.625 L
Thus, 625 mL = 0.625 L

(b) We know that 1000 mL = 1 L
∴ 760 mL = 7601000 L
= 0.760 L = 0.76 L
Thus, 760 mL = 0.76 L

(c) We know that 1000 mL = 1 L
∴ 11L 125L = 11 L + 1251000 L
= (11 +0.125) L = 11.125 L
Thus, 11 L 125 mL = 11.125 L

(d) We know that 1000 mL = 1 L
∴ 7 L 350 mL = 7 L + 3501000 L
= (7 + 0.350) L = 7.350 L = 7.35 L
Thus, 7L 350 mL = 7.35 L

Question 18.
Write 3.03, 2.75 and 2.5 in ascending order.
Solution:
The given decimals are unlike.
∴ Their corresponding like decimals are 3.03, 2.75 and 2.50.
Now neglecting the decimals, we have 303, 275 and 250.
Since, 303 > 275 > 250,
we have 3.03 > 2.75 > 2.50
∴ Ascending order is 2.50 < 2.75 < 3.03

Question 19.
Find the value of the following:
(а) 15 – 9.363
(B) 5.28 – 1.4 + 3.116
Solution:
Decimals Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 8 Q16
Hence, 5.28 – 1.4 + 3.116 = 6.996

Decimals Class 6 Extra Questions Higher Order Thinking Skills (HOTS)

Question 20.
Mr. Ranjan purchased 15.500 kg rice, 25.750 kg flour and 3.250 kg sugar. Find the total weight of his purchases. Is it 50 kg or less? If less, how much less?
Solution:
Weight of rice = 15.500 kg
Weight of flour = 25.750 kg
Weight of sugar = 3.250 kg
Total weight of this purchases = 15.500 kg + 25.750 kg + 3.250 kg
= 44.500 kg
We see that the total weight of his purchases is less than 50 kg.
Decimals Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 8
Thus, the total weight 44.500 kg is 5.500 kg less than 50 kg.

Question 21.
Ten years old Rahul can carry a maximum weight of 15 kg. If he bought 4 kg 900 g of apples, 2 kg 600 g of grapes and 5 kg 300 g of mangoes. Can he carry the total weight that he bought. If yes, then how much more weight he can carry with him?
Solution:
Weight of apples = 4 kg 900 g
Weight of grapes = 2 kg 600 g
Weight of mangoes = 5 kg 300 g
∴ Total weight of his purchases = 4 kg 900 g + 2 kg 600 g + 5 kg 300 g
= 4.900 kg + 2.600 kg + 5.300 kg
= 12.800 kg
But Rahul can carry a maximum weight of 15 kg.
Thus more weight that he can carry with him = 15 kg – 12.800 kg
Decimals Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 8
= 2.200 kg

Read More

NCERT MCQ CLASS – 12 | HISTORY | CHAPTER- 1 | BRICKS , BEADS AND BONES THE HARAPPAN CIVILIZATION | EDUGROWN |

In This Post we are  providing  CHAPTER 1 BRICKS , BEADS AND BONES THE HARAPPAN CIVILIZATION NCERT MCQ for Class 12 HISTORY which will be beneficial for students. These solutions are updated according to 2021-22 syllabus. These MCQS  can be really helpful in the preparation of Board exams and will provide you with a brief knowledge of the chapter.

NCERT MCQ BRICKS , BEADS AND BONES THE HARAPPAN CIVILIZATION

1. The Director-General of the ASI, often called the ‘Father of Indian archaeology’, was

(a) Alexander Cunningham.(b) Hargreaves.(c) James Burgess.(d) John Marshall.

► (a) Alexander Cunningham.
2. All the gold jewellery found at Harappan sites was recovered from

(a) Burials(b) Hoards(c) Lakes(d) Temples

► (b) Hoards
3. For what purpose was the Great Bath used by the Harappans?

(a) Community bathing(b) Swimming exercise and water sports(c) Special ritual bath(d) Storage of water to be used during drought or emergency

► (c) Special ritual bath
4. The most important industry of the Harappans at Chanhudaro was

(a) Bead-making(b) Brick making(c) Handlooms(d) Ship building

► (a) Bead-making
5. The Director General of the ASI who brought a military precision to the practice of archaeology was

(a) Cunningham(b) Hargreaves(c) James Burgess(d) R.E.M. Wheeler
► (d) R.E.M. Wheeler

6. In 1875, a report on Harappan seal was published, which was written by

(a) John Marshall(b) R. E. M. Wheeler(c) R. D. Banerji(d) Alexander Cunningham

► (d) Alexander Cunningham
7. The Harappan script was written from

(a) Bottom to top(b) Top to bottom(c) Left to right(d) Right to left

► (d) Right to left
8. M.S. Vats began his excavations at Harappa in the year

(a) 1920(b) 1921(c) 1922(d) 1923

► (b) 1921
9. The major problem faced by archaeologists, in relation to an artefact, is related with its

(a) Material(b) Finding(c) Function(d) Duplicity

► (c) Function
10. Archaeologists have also found evidence of a ploughed field at _______

(a) Banawali(b) Kalibangan(c) Cholistan(d) Siswal

► (b) Kalibangan
11. The roads and streets were laid out along an approximate ____ pattern.

(a) grid(b) triangular(c) square(d) perpendicular► (a) grid
12.  Scholars have estimated that the total number of wells in Mohenjodaro was about _____.

(a) 400(b) 500(c) 600(d) 700

► (d) 700
13. ______ was a large rectangular tank in a courtyard surrounded by a corridor on all four sides.

(a) Warehouse(b) Pillared Hall(c) The Great Bath(d) Stupa

► (c) The Great Bath
14. ________ was almost exclusively devoted to craft production, including bead-making, shell-cutting, metal-working, seal-making and weight-making.

(a) Mohenjodaro(b) Chanhudaro(c) Kalibangan(d) Balakot

► (b) Chanhudaro
15. Exchanges were regulated by a precise system of weights, usually made of a stone called ____.

(a) Stupa(b) Chert(c) Knot(d) Seal

► (b) Chert

Read More

CHAPTER -7 Fractions | IMPORTANT QUESTIONS & MCQ |CLASS 6th | MATHS|NCERT |EDUGROWN

NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 6 Maths Chapter 7 fractions with Answers. MCQ Questions for Class 6 Maths with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have provided Knowing Our Numbers Class 6 Maths MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well

 

Chapter- 7 Fractions Class 6th Maths Important Questions & MCQS

MCQ

Question 1.
The fraction representing the shaded portion is
MCQ Questions for Class 6 Maths Chapter 7 Fractions with Answers 1
(a) 14
(b) 34
(c) 12
(d) 18

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 2.
The fraction representing the shaded portion is
MCQ Questions for Class 6 Maths Chapter 7 Fractions with Answers 2
(a) 14
(b) 12
(c) 13
(d) 18

Answer

Answer: (b)


Question 3.
The fraction representing the shaded portion is
MCQ Questions for Class 6 Maths Chapter 7 Fractions with Answers 3
(a) 14
(b) 12
(c) 34
(d) none of these

Answer

Answer: (c)


Question 4.
The fraction representing the shaded portion is
MCQ Questions for Class 6 Maths Chapter 7 Fractions with Answers 4
(a) 14
(b) 12
(c) 18
(d) none of these

Answer

Answer: (c)


Question 5.
The fraction representing the shaded portion is
MCQ Questions for Class 6 Maths Chapter 7 Fractions with Answers 5
(a) 12
(b) 14
(c) 13
(d) 16

Answer

Answer: (d)


Question 6.
What fraction of ₹ 1 is 50 paise?
(a) 12
(b) 14
(c) 18
(d) 110

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 7.
What fraction of ₹ 1 is 25 paise?
(a) 12
(b) 14
(c) 18
(d) 110

Answer

Answer: (b)


Question 8.
What fraction of an hour is 30 minutes?
(a) 14
(b) 12
(c) 13
(d) 15

Answer

Answer: (b)


Question 9.
What fraction of a day is 12 hours?
(a) 12
(b) 14
(c) 13
(d) 16

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 10.
Which of the following is a proper fraction?
(a) 12
(b) 54
(c) 32
(d) 92

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 11.
Which of the following is a proper fraction?
(a) 01
(b) 52
(c) 74
(d) 113

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 12.
Which of the following is a proper fraction whose numerator is 1 and denominator is 3?
(a) 13
(b) 16
(c) 19
(d) 112

Answer

Answer: (a)


Question 13.
Which of the following is an improper fraction?
(a) 23
(b) 34
(c) 45
(d) 54

Answer

Answer: (d)


Question 14.
Which of the following is an improper fraction?
(a) 14
(b) 38
(c) 113
(d) 25

Answer

Answer: (c)


Question 15.
Express 52 as a mixed fraction.
(a) 1 12
(b) 2 12
(c) 3 12
(d) 4 12

Answer

Answer: (b)


Question 16.
Express 94 as a mixed fraction.
(a) 2 14
(b) 3 14
(c) 4 14
(d) 5 14

Answer

Answer: (a)

Important Questions

Question 1.
Represent the following fractions on number line.
Fractions Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 7
Solution:
Fractions Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 7

Question 2.
Write the fractions showing the shaded portions:
Fractions Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 7
Solution:
(a) Shaded portion represents 14
Shaded portion represents 26

Question 3.
Colour the part according to the fraction given:
Fractions Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 7
Solution:
Fractions Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 7

Question 4.
Identify the proper and improper fractions:
Fractions Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 7
Solution:
Proper fractions are: 5612 and 34
Improper fractions are: 72115 and 65

Question 5.
What fraction of these circles have ‘x’ in them?
Fractions Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 7
Solution:
Fraction of the circles with ‘x’ in the given figure = 58.

Question 6.
Write all the natural numbers from 1 to 15. What fraction of them are prime numbers?
Solution:
Natural numbers from 1 to 15 are 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14 and 15 Prime numbers from 1 to 15 are 2, 3, 5, 7, 11, 13, i.e., 6 prime numbers.
∴ Fraction of prime numbers = 615

Question 7.
Identify the like fractions from the following:
Fractions Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 7
Solution:
23 and 13 have the same denominator.
∴ 23 and 13 are the like fractions.

Question 8.
Identify the unlike fractions from the following:
Fractions Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 7
Solution:
25 , 27 and 16 have different denominators.
∴ 25 , 27 and 16 are unlike fractions.

Question 9.
Convert the following improper fractions into mixed fraction.
Fractions Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 7
Solution:
Fractions Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 7
Fractions Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 7

Question 10.
Convert the following mixed fractions into improper fractions:
Fractions Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 7
Solution:
Fractions Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 7

Fractions Class 6 Extra Questions Short Answer Type

Question 11.
Write the following fractions in ascending order:
Fractions Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 7
Solution:
Here, the numerators of all the fractions are same.
Fractions Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 7

Question 12.
Write any
(a) three proper and three improper fractions with denominator 7.
(b) two proper and two improper fractions with numerator 9.
Solution:
(a) Proper fractions with denominator 7 are: 27 , 37 and 57
Improper fractions with denominator 7 are: 97 , 117 and 136

(b) Proper fractions with numerator 9 are:
911 and 917
Improper fractions with numerator 9 are:
92 and 95

Question 13.
Compare the following fractions:
Fractions Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 7
Solution:
Fractions Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 7

Question 14.
Fractions Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 7
Solution:
LCM of 12, 16 and 24 is 48
Fractions Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 7

Question 15.
Find the sum of 123 and 325.
Solution:
Fractions Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 7
Fractions Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 7

Question 16.
Subtract 234 from 418.
Solution:
Fractions Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 7

Question 17.
Insert > or < to make each of the following true.
Fractions Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 7
Solution:
Fractions Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 7

Fractions Class 6 Extra Questions Higher Order Thinking Skills (HOTS)

Question 18.
Find the difference between the greatest and the smallest fractions.
Fractions Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 7
Solution:
Fractions Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 7
Fractions Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 7

Question 19.
Simran painted 23 of the wall space in her room. Her brother Rahul helped and painted 15 of the wall space. How much did they paint together? What part of the whole space is left unpainted?
Solution:
Space of the wall painted by Simran = 23
Space of the wall painted by Rahul = 15
Fractions Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 7

Fractions Class 6 Extra Questions Maths Chapter 7

Read More